1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

newbie to multiplayer (and that means only multiplayer)

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by Mean Thief, Nov 29, 2000.

  1. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wan't to have a multiplayer match with my neighbor and i have no idea how to do this can anyone help, i don't want to play over the internet just to let u's know
    all i want is the steps like
    1.
    2.
    3.
    4.
    u know
     
  2. eagleAR

    eagleAR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    if u wanna play through phone thendo this
    1. set ur ip address(let 191.0.0.1) different from ur neighbour(127.0.0.1) by changing tcp/ip properties
    2. start dial up server
    3. ur neighbour call u & connected
    4. either u or ur neighbour start new multiplayer game & other connected to it
    I used to play Q2 with my friends like this
     
  3. Morety

    Morety The Farterator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2000
    Messages:
    12,267
    Likes Received:
    3
    Over cable or dsl:

    1) Multiplayer
    2) Start game

    Your neighbour:

    1) Multiplayer
    2) open location, he then types in your IP address

    That should do it.
     
  4. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess cable like i said i am new to multiplayer
    so i put
    1. multiplayer
    2. start game

    neighbor
    1. multiplayer
    2. open location

    wow that seems more easy then i thought now to see if it works!
     
  5. Jadestar

    Jadestar flu3nt!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    This reminds me.. whenever I try to host a multiplayer game my UT crashes.. gives me some long critical error. Anyone know what's up?
     
  6. hal

    hal Dictator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1998
    Messages:
    21,397
    Likes Received:
    13
    Umm...but don't you still have to be connected to the internet to do it that way???
     
  7. JuiceEggsMcKenna

    JuiceEggsMcKenna MC68060/50

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, here's the non-internet way to do it.

    1. Designate one of your PCs as "The Server"
    2. On the server machine, install the Windows component "Dial Up Server"
    3. On the client machine, create a new Dial Up Networking connection with the phone number of the server machine guy's modem.
    4. On the server machine, start the Dial Up Server. Setup passwords etc.
    5. On the client machine, run the connection to dial the server machine.
    6. Once connected, run UT on the server machine and "Start New Multiplayer game". Set everything up as you would for a LAN game but don't select "Optomize for LAN". Start the game.
    7. On the client machine, run UT and select "Find LAN games". The server should appear on the list.

    Happy fraggin!
     
  8. hal

    hal Dictator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1998
    Messages:
    21,397
    Likes Received:
    13
    Good answer JEM...I've just e-mailed this link to myself for the PuF Homepage FAQ
     
  9. Stosh

    Stosh A legend in his own mind

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a simple question....

    How do you start dialup server. I checked in windows setup, it appears to be installed, but I don't know how to start it.
     
  10. Stosh

    Stosh A legend in his own mind

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind....

    I found it in windows help... It's under DUN, connections
     
  11. Tetris L

    Tetris L Smartass

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,136
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok JuiceEggsMcKenna
    u say : Designate one of your PCs as "The Server": i know what u r saying then u said :On the server machine, install the Windows component "Dial Up Server": my com is goin' to be the server but what do u mean install the Windows component "Dial Up Server" i don't know where that is
     
  13. Morety

    Morety The Farterator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2000
    Messages:
    12,267
    Likes Received:
    3
    oopsie, I missed the NOT OVER THE INTERNET part. :eek:
     
  14. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem Morety
     
  15. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    any one know where dial up server is
     
  16. Imaginos

    Imaginos Deathball addict?

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dial up server

    Depends on your windows version. Win98 and up you add it as a windows component under add/remove progs, windows setup tab, communications.

    Win95 rigs need to install the DUN 1.2 or 1.3 update which includes add the server function.

    In Win2000, you goto network places and a select add a network connection. A wizard fires up to step you through setting up dial up server.

    In the above installs, you must also configure tcp/ip for use over the dialup connection to play. Netbeui or ipx no gonna cut it.
     
  17. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i have win98 and i found everything u's said but i need a manufactures disk and i don't have anything, i tried my system restoration cd and nothing, i tried my windows 98 cd and nothing, and i used to have all this stuff but a long time ago my com crashed and loss every bit of information it stored so...............what do i do now?
     
  18. Imaginos

    Imaginos Deathball addict?

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    When it asks for the CD and if it's not the original install source, you will need to use the browse button to select the source file location.
    For example:
    CDromdriveleetter:\win98\
    Would be the path on your win98 CD. Give it another try, or resign yourself to being a guest on your buddies' server.
     
  19. Mean Thief

    Mean Thief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i put D:\win98 and still nothing
     

Share This Page