1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Need help! Can't use character...

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Biene_Maja[FOOL], Feb 14, 2008.

  1. Biene_Maja[FOOL]

    Biene_Maja[FOOL] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the problem that I can't get into the menu "character". If I try it the game freeze. (german: "Keine Rückmeldung" im Taskmanager) I think that I use a skin / face that isn't installed any longer on my computer
    I couldn't see which skin and which face I need to install. Please help me. My last try was to delete the skin and the face in the ini => game freeze!

    Help!!!
     
  2. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    tach marion die skins stehen alle in textures/ camos soweit ich weiss
    da muss das ganze rein gepackt sein.
    es kann aber vorkommen das ein server gewisse skins nicht installiert hat, so dass die betreffende ini da fehlt und nicht erkannt wird !
    dass selbe gilt ach fuer face packs die neu entwikkelt worden sind
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  3. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    and now for the rest of the world :D
    the skins are packed in the textures/camos folder as far as i know.
    it can happen that a server has not installed a particular skin, so it is missing that ini file, and the skin will not be recognized as a valid skin
    this also goes for face packs that have newly been develloped .
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2008
  4. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    so to make things short, you and the server need to have the same files installed to make it work :)
     
  5. Biene_Maja[FOOL]

    Biene_Maja[FOOL] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, it is not the ini. I changed the ini and had the same problem.
    My husband thinks that a invalid dll could cause my problems...
    Any statements?

    @Eric: Dadurch bin ich nicht schlauer als vorher. X meint, es könnte eine kaputte dll sein.
     
  6. Biene_Maja[FOOL]

    Biene_Maja[FOOL] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the log file:
     
  7. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    hmm tigerstripe red or tigerstripe green :D
    wich one do you use now marion :)
     
  8. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    well in case of a complete INf fubar situation reinstall all ini files for the camos/skins might help, or a complete reinstall of INF in the worst case
     
  9. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    marion in the CE edition there is also a community section in the INF folder with a textures/ camos folder with additional camos and textures
     
  10. Biene_Maja[FOOL]

    Biene_Maja[FOOL] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    After several tests it's clear that the problem doesn't depend to the ini.
    My husband installed yesterday Inf on his computer. He gets the same error after getting some infcoop-files from my computer. Now there is the big confusion by myself...
    Have someone experiences with errors in the infcoop-files??? I don't think that we have a "virus"-problem...
    And: I know that there is no error report in the log file. That is caused from the freezing....
    Hope someone can understand my bad english and help me...
     
  11. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK that must be the problem, you gave your hubby your files :p

    da muss doch irgendwass versaut sein bei dir marion wenn dirk auch den selben fehler bekommt !
    wass ist mit dem change display settings failed ding ? driver ??
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2008

Share This Page