1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UE2 - UT2kX Multiple Skybox Help

Discussion in 'Mapping' started by Phoenix_Wing, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. Phoenix_Wing

    Phoenix_Wing Official Kantham Stalker

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody had trouble with multiple skyboxes? I used the code from the Unreal Wiki page and popped one in each of my places i had Fake Backdrops, one with a tropical skybox and the other with a space skybox. Set the SkyZoneTag in the Multi to the skyzoneinfo's tag. I started up my map, and it shows the space skybox in both of them. Anybody know why? The places are very far apart and linked only by a teleporter.
     
  2. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Do you also have a regular ZoneInfo in those zones? Every zone must have only at most one ZoneInfo actor, which includes the MultiSkyZoneInfo.
     
  3. Phoenix_Wing

    Phoenix_Wing Official Kantham Stalker

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, i have the ZoneInfos right next to the Mutli ones in each Zone. Fog wouldnt affect it right?
     
  4. Angel_Mapper

    Angel_Mapper Goooooooats

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3
    Delete the regular ZoneInfos. I think you misunderstood Wormbo.
     
  5. Phoenix_Wing

    Phoenix_Wing Official Kantham Stalker

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Angel, i read that a little too fast D: Its all working now.
     
  6. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    UT2k4?

    Does this method work for UT2k4 or just UT2k3. I am using UT2k4 and I've set the SkyZoneTag to the Object > Name of the SkyZoneInfo and it did not work. All SkyZoneInfo Event > Tag names are the same, so I changed their tags and used them for SkyZoneTag and still had no luck. I have 2 skyboxes with their own SkyZoneInfo and I have 2 "rooms" with their own MultiSkyboxZoneInfo actors.
     
  7. Angel_Mapper

    Angel_Mapper Goooooooats

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3
    It should work fine for 2k4, are your rooms physically separated or right next to each other?
     
  8. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was expecting to see it work in Ued when I click View> Show Backdrop. I actually tried playing the map and saw that even though it does'nt show in Ued it did in fact work. Now hopefully it will work in online play.... thanks for the quick reply Angel Mapper - I'm a fan of your work :)
     
  9. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    myLevel.u

    When I tried to put my map online it would'nt show up in server map list. This usually happens when a file is missing. I compiled the multiskyboxinfo into myLevel.u, so I put that file on our server and redirect and still did'nt show up in map list. Should I have compiled it to something other than myLevel.u? Or is there anything else I should know about using multiple skybox actor online...
     
  10. Angel_Mapper

    Angel_Mapper Goooooooats

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3
    MyLevel is a special package that is saved internally to your map file. If you've added the actor to your map, try moving MyLevel.u out of the system folder somewhere away from the game's directories, then open your map in the editor. It should still open in the editor. Not sure about the server issue.
     
  11. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made a quick map with MultiSkyboxZone and it worked fine online... don't know whats wrong with original map, I'll just have to search some more. Thanks for all the help....
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  12. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    JumpShipObjects.usx

    Turns out that a static mesh I used from JumpShipObjects is causing the problem. We did not have this .usx file on our server so I added it and it still won't register any map with a static mesh from this file. Are there any known issues with trying to use JumpShipObjects.usx on a server. I thought it was odd that it comes with the game and yet was not already on our server. Maybe this should be in a new post? Thanks in advance for any information regarding JumpShipObjects.usx.....
     
  13. Angel_Mapper

    Angel_Mapper Goooooooats

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is it in your serverpackages list?
     
  14. cybermutagen

    cybermutagen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was not in serverpackages... It turns out that even though none of the static meshes I used had any textures from JumpShipTextures.utx this file must be used by other meshes in JumpShipObjects.usx and also needs to be added to server and redirect. Finally my spacestation map, DM-(Realm)HybridMacroConduit, is online! Thanks so much for your time and replies.
     

Share This Page