1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Monsters in UT99

Discussion in 'Level Editing - Advanced' started by OrionCo30, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. OrionCo30

    OrionCo30 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    All the old Unreal monsters are available in UT99, the Skaarj, the Manta, the Brute, the Queen, etc. Putting them in a DM map is easy, having them actually appear while you play that map is something else entirely. There are settings like bHumansOnly or bNoMonsters that you can play with, but the results are, shall we say, unreliable.

    I have added some monsters in a map I'm making to create a certain atmosphere. I went into Classes-Pawn-ScriptedPawn and selected and added the monsters I wanted in the map. I then added PatrolPoints so they would walk along well defined routes. Everything works great when I start the map within the editor. The monsters are there and they follow their assigned paths. :) However, the UT99 installĀ I'm using for mapping is a different one from the one I'm using for playing. When I play the map in that different install, the monsters will not appear. :mad: What I'm looking for is a way to make the monsters appear reliably and regardless of which settings a given player uses, if such a thing is possible of course.
     
  2. GTD-Carthage

    GTD-Carthage SPMA

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've already tried this once and the monsters DID appear in DM in-game. Maybe you just pressed something...
     
  3. Snoitpo

    Snoitpo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've never had problems with it myself but i've got all actors enabled, i think that everyone playing the game needs them enabled or something but i've played a few maps with mosters in them

    i've also heard something about a way to auto set the option to monsters enabled but it requires a bit of modding
     
  4. GTD-Carthage

    GTD-Carthage SPMA

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know a way. A way which doesn't require any coding or modding. It's all in the Editor. It's the way I use to make SP maps.
     
  5. Snoitpo

    Snoitpo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    :2thumb: just throwing something out there for anyone who looks into the topic
     
  6. XepptizZ

    XepptizZ What are you lookin at...

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a custom actor avalibal at a site I don't yet remember wich ALWAYS would show the monsters in the map you placed them in, even with bHumansonly and bNomonsters set to true in the UT.ini.

    If you want I can track it down for ya.
     
  7. Snoitpo

    Snoitpo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds fun, and someone whould be able to make use of it for sure
     

Share This Page