1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Map Mouse Buttons 4 and 5?

Discussion in 'Unreal 2' started by Mang Nux, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. Mang Nux

    Mang Nux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to map mouse buttons 4 and 5 in Unreal 2? You cant map them from the in game menu, and I can't find them in the user ini.
     
  2. Fuzzle

    Fuzzle spam noob

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the game doesn't recognise em, you could try remapping the mouse buttons to keyboard keys (if your mouse drivers/app let's you). I had to do this a lot for even slightly older games.
     
  3. dutch_gecko

    dutch_gecko Think Pink

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mapping extra mouse buttons has always worked for me in U2. Do you have any mouse software installed that might be interfering?
     
  4. Mang Nux

    Mang Nux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only the razer driver. They work in UT2003 and 2004.
     
  5. dutch_gecko

    dutch_gecko Think Pink

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm. If memory serves me right their respective names in the ini file are Mouse4 and Mouse5 (like you'd expect I suppose), so try adding them in and seeing if that works. Don't forget you should edit MyUser.ini and not the original.
     
  6. Mang Nux

    Mang Nux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already tried adding mouse4 and mouse5, but they still didn't work.

    PS. this game is awesome. Did anyone ever notice the dynamic smoke effects? When you fire a rocket through smoke, the turbulence moves it around, and when you fire a Tosc weapon nearby smoke is sucked into the vortex. Try it with smoke grenades.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011
  7. dutch_gecko

    dutch_gecko Think Pink

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you spell Mouse4 with a capital M in the file? I think it's case sensitive.
     
  8. Mang Nux

    Mang Nux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure it's not case sensitive, but yes I wrote it with cap M. I even copied it straight from the UT2003 ini (buttons 4 and 5 work fine in UT2003, and 04, and U2 came between them, so I don't see why they shouldn't work).

    This is really odd. Are you 100% sure you had the buttons set in the game and not macro with mouse software? I've been using that, but the mouse only has 5 profiles, and I'd already used them all for other games with special settings.
     
  9. dutch_gecko

    dutch_gecko Think Pink

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    1
    Code:
    Mouse4=Reload
    is exactly what it says in my MyUser.ini. That's set via the in-game binding settings.
     

Share This Page