1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Making Iron Sight's Only Server

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by {GD}Odie3, May 14, 2005.

  1. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to make a Iron Sight's Only Server and have ran into a issue with CheckLoadOut Mutator.

    This is my ini setting:
    Code:
    [CheckLoadout.CheckLoadoutMut]
    RC[0]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_nAT4rl",ReplaceName="INF_Equip.INFe_M18R")
    RC[1]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_PSG",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3") 
    RC[2]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_RC50Clip",ReplaceName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip")  
    RC[3]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_RC50",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3") 
    RC[4]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_G36K",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3")
    RC[5]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_G36KMag",ReplaceName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip")
    RC[6]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachM16A2_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[7]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachFAMAS_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[8]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachSIG551_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[9]=(ClassName="SOPMOD_M4.INF_AttachM4A1_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    For the most part this works. However, the one gun that is giving me issues is the PSG1 Replacement. When this gun get's replaced with the G3A3 it has no ammo, yet the PSG1 ammo mags are in fact in the loadout [I can drop them/pick them back up]. Also, I noticed when I spawned, I spawned with my Pistol and not the G3A3.

    I did a little test and added a replacment for the INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip to be replace the INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip. This corrected the PSG1 being replaced by the G3A3 No Ammo Issue. However, when I used my G3A3 Real Load out, it had not ammo [even though the ammo was in fact in my loadout]. With this setting I spawn with my Nade in my hand.

    Idea's or Suggestion's?

    Note: the Server Logging nor the Player Logging was not helpful. I saw nothing in there about the replacement or errors about ammo.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2005
  2. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, after posting the above and reading it over I had an idea. So I made this in the ini file:

    Code:
    [CheckLoadout.CheckLoadoutMut]
    RC[0]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_nAT4rl",ReplaceName="INF_Equip.INFe_M18R")
    RC[1]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_PSG",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3") 
    RC[2]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3")
    RC[3]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip",ReplaceName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip")
    RC[4]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_RC50Clip",ReplaceName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip")  
    RC[5]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_RC50",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3") 
    RC[6]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_G36K",ReplaceName="INF_Bonus.INF_G3A3")
    RC[7]=(ClassName="INF_Bonus.INF_G36KMag",ReplaceName="INF_Core.INFc_PSGClip")
    RC[8]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachM16A2_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[9]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachFAMAS_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[10]=(ClassName="INF_Core.INFc_AttachSIG551_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    RC[11]=(ClassName="SOPMOD_M4.INF_AttachM4A1_ACOG",ReplaceName="")
    As you can see I am now replacing the G3A3 with the G3A3 and the PSG Ammo with the PSG Ammo.

    This corrects my issue.
     
  3. geogob

    geogob Koohii o nomimasu ka?

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    how odd.
     
  4. Derelan

    Derelan Tracer Bullet

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Considering the only scopes that people use are RC50 and PSG1, is it nessecary to remove the ACOGs?
     
  5. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cause I want to remove them too for Irons Sights Server. :)
     

Share This Page