1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Linux mandrake 8.0 and UT problem

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by StalkingViper, Jul 2, 2001.

  1. StalkingViper

    StalkingViper Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2000
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI i have search and read some posts that are similair to my problem. I have tried to edit my xfree86.conf file but i dont see any GLX stuff in it.(was suggested in anothe post). When i try to launch UT this is the error that i get. After i installed it the game ran twice. Both times the city demo ran with a bunch of white shapes with no textures. After that the attached image is what
    i keep getting. Im a newb to linux so id aprreciate any help yall can gimve me thanx.

    Linux Mandrake 8.0
    Athlon 1.2 gig
    512 pc133 ram
    Radeon 64 DDR VIVO
    ut-install-436.run

    Peace SV
     
  2. FireSlash

    FireSlash Whats a FireSlash?

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    4,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have had the white sity intro and menus before, a reboot (complete, not just log out) fixed that. looks like your drivers arnt happy with your card. is it set yo use OpenGl or Glide?
     
  3. StalkingViper

    StalkingViper Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2000
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its a ATI card so its d3d or opengl i installed it for open gl. Since d3d aint an option. i tried changing my resolutions and colors but it keeps setting it back to 24 bit. I just need to figure out what the hell that Xlib glx thing is i think.
     
  4. DeaJae

    DeaJae taking a month's break

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, ive used mandrake 7.2for 3 days now, and i think its might be a damged Glib install. but id waitfor SC's answer tho.

    SDL i remember theres two types. one software and another Direct3d type.
     
  5. StalkingViper

    StalkingViper Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2000
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    SC's answer?
     
  6. Ruin

    Ruin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    check it out bro, i had the same problem with my install of UT on RedHat
    7.1, turned out it was because my video drivers werent installed right.
    Here's what i did,

    If your using RPM version of your driver, dont..that seems to screw things up, i ended up going to Nvidia's site (i have a tnt2 so this is gonna be a little different.)

    If they have the tarball version of the driver then get that and follow the readme, do the install from a command line it will more than likely work better then if you're going to use the OpenGL driver make sure your Unrealtournament.ini has the

    {Engine.Engine]
    GameRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
    WindowedRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
    RenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice

    And if you have a S3 chipset card, or a TNT chipset card (which you dont, probably if its an ATI)
    under

    [SDLGLdrv.SDLGLRenderDevice]

    put

    UseS3TC=1 (for s3 based cards)
    and
    UseTNT=1 (for TNT based cards)

    and Whamo it worked for me.

    now if i could just get sound working id be cool, also, theres a place in here to speed up mouse sensativity that you may wanna increase,
    id tell ya but i forget and am actually looking for now.

    Well dude, i hope this helps you in some way.

    Ruin. PS if anyone reads this post, please post about sound
    i have a FIC motherboard AZ11 with Via Chipset onboard sound, it works everywhere else but unreal (and windows, but thats to be expected from MS)

    RedHat 7.1
    KDE (unsure of version, whatever the most recent version that comes with redhat since i just downloaded it a couple days ago.)
    180 Megs of Ram
    Athlon 900
    TNT2 Graphics, 32 megs

    thanks folks
    Ruin
     
  7. SimplyCosmic

    SimplyCosmic ERGO. VIS A VIS. CONCORDANTLY.

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 1999
    Messages:
    6,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which particular ATI video card are you using?

    And as for sound, are you running GNOME as your window manager?
     
  8. Ruin

    Ruin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah, KDE
    Sound seems to work everywhere else tho, thats the odd part.
    i can play CD's the desktop themes sounds work, just not unreal, its probably a setting somewhere that im missing, usually is.
    Ill post my ini file later tonight for y'all to pick apart and tell me what i did wrong again hehe

    Later peep, enjoy the day

    Ruin
     

Share This Page