1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

***INFILTRATION 285 BUG/PROBLEM THREAD***

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by phatcat, Mar 12, 2001.

  1. Razer

    Razer Guest

    well, the game crashed while i was playing online and now the game wont run. I've tried everything I can. deleteing INIs to remake them, theres no running.ini file to delete so theres nothing i can do about that and i've finally given up. I'm redownloading INF to reinstall it.

    :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  2. Uisge

    Uisge New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the instructions in the Manual to the letter when installing 2.85.

    When I ran the game at first it wouldn't load because it couldn't find the startup screen. I then noticed the shortcut edit requested in the instructions in the manual didn't match the actual installed startup screen filename. It was asking for entry285.unr which didn't exist. The actual startup screen installed by 2.85 was named entry.unr (in INF_Maps) so I changed it.

    Next, I found that I was getting the Critical Error bug. However, if I start UT then exit from it before I start Infiltration, I don't get the Critical Error, so that is what I'm doing until a fix is issued.

    I notice it hangs for a time at the loading screen before I get to the menu. Otherwise everything seems to work fine once it gets going. I haven't tried all the options yet, though.
     
  3. LifesBane(4Corners)

    LifesBane(4Corners) Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 1999
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argh, matey :)

    Well -- I uninstalled EVERY instance of INF via UT's (Somebody)Setup(us the bomb :) ).exe program. I then installed UT INF Map-pack 2.85. I then installed UT INF 2.85. I now still have the same darn missing INF_Console package, which is STILL lying in my INF_System folder :)

    I do NOT want to uninstall UT, as I took lots of time tweaking it to run just right on my computer...so if anyone can solve this (because as you can read above, it's not just me with this issue), with a solution that does not require uninstalling UT, please post here :)

    Thanks for the (hopefully, haven't played it yet hehe) great mod :)

    --==**LifesBane[4C]**==--
    Want to learn how to map? Email me!
     
  4. phatcat

    phatcat akward cat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    9,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was in your same situation. :(

    you HAVE to re-install as far as I know :(

    <A HREF="http://phatcat.animedominion.com" TARGET=_blank>[​IMG]
    </A>[​IMG]
     
  5. LeadWall

    LeadWall New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2000
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get the same Critical Error messege?!?!? Can someone post the fix? Please!
     
  6. Dracil

    Dracil First Poster of new INF forums

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2000
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright guys. Here's the deal. After a crash, or when running UT for the first time, infiltration will run in SAFE MODE. Infiltration can't handle that, so to solve it, run UT first, and the safe mode thing should pop up, cancel it. Then run infiltration again and it should work.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Boxcarwilli

    Boxcarwilli Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    CRITICAL ERROR

    I was playing for awile, shutdown, replayed some more. Then in the middle of the server switching maps i got this error. PC BTW. Also other critical errors happened. I accidently press the dedicated server button while a game was running, it then went to and Icon in the tasbar (correct) but then froze and not responding in CTRL+ALT+DEL.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ibrainthee

    ibrainthee Guest

    Can't read server browser status because of background color.

    Great we can play online now, but we can't see wtf the server browser is doing. It is kinda hard to read black text on a black background. How are we supposed to tell if the server browser is connecting to the master server or is done pinging servers? Wait until our Tactical Ops tab or Deathmatch tab stops moving?

    Change the motherloving background color of the GUI to something both dark and light text can be seen on.
     
  9. macinf

    macinf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2000
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Radar/flashlight

    I thought it was only I, but Keet also mentioned problems with the radar and flashlights. Is this a general bug, a Mac bug, or a keet/macinf bug? :confused:
    Thanks for the help :)
     
  10. dunstin

    dunstin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    did anyone else notice some people are running full speed while ducking?
     
  11. BA Baracus

    BA Baracus I pity the fool!

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i've seen the posts about the incorrect weapon model placement but as far as i know that only applies to the specific circumstance when the old player model is used right? either way, the SIG with the new player model, not held right. stock does not connect with shoulder(is several "inches" away, not just a little bit) and sometimes the left arm that's "holding" the barrell is quite a bit off to the left.

    like others, saves my name and such but not my player look

    map selection from the QA menu doesn't work in botmatches either(already reported for online)

    (maybe not a bug?) scope reticules change color depending on what they're over, noticed with both ACOG's and illuminated PSG

    new Extreme Prejudice map, in the red base, an M2 .50 is curiously placed on the roof of the building, slightly in front of the building, hovering in mid air.

    Ammo/Loadout bug from 2.80 remains: you always start with one more magazine than is in your loadout. you have the number your purchased and then 1 extra freebie in the gun.

    [​IMG]
    i pity the fool who don't eat my cereal!
     
  12. farrp

    farrp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 1999
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    I General Pro Fault is fixed by going to UT\System\running.ini and deleting it. Don't worry, nothing will mess up!
    The only problem I have is that I have to delete it every 2 or 3 times I start INF up. I hope this will be fixed in a soon-to-come patch.
     
  13. TurkeyTitz

    TurkeyTitz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mac Internet games bug

    Further to BABaracus' post, install on a Mac with the new installer worked fine, my old maps work (those that I've tested), but I have the same problem: on Internet games I get ALL the UT servers (didn't even see a single Inf one). What to do?
     
  14. [ML]Grogg

    [ML]Grogg Guest

    The BOT's keep a'comin

    [PAC]Deathbent -

    Same thing here, I was like "Whoa!!!!, enough bots already!"

    I just quit out and went home for the night. Let us know if ya find the off switch.

    Grogg
     
  15. Uisge

    Uisge New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    LeadWall etc, read my earlier post. As I said there; to avoid the Critical Error bug, start UT then exit it as soon as it loads. Then start Inf. That stops it happening for me.
     
  16. )(@\/

    )(@\/ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Window display problem

    I reinstalled UT read the manual and searched the forums, I seem to be the only one with this problem.

    I can't see my mouse in the setup menu except at the very far right and bottom. I can tell things are highlighted because text appears in the describe the box, although I can't read entirely what is says-> T mS s = Team Settings. I can play the game, but it is just very hard to setup (i played w/ everything default just to play!!!). In UT, the mouse looks like it is floating behind all of the pull-down-menus. Very crazy.

    I don't really want to reinstall again, but if no one has any other suggestions, I will do what it takes.

    Thanks,
    )(@\/

    BTW - INF ROCKS!!!!!!
    ----------------------
    Update:
    I have narrowed this to my video card: NVIDIA TNT 2 M64 4xAGP. Software Rendering works as it should. When I can blindly click the Change button and UT looks for graphics card I have to manually add mine and it is listed as unknown. I do have the latest drivers and directx 8. Just have to play with it I guess. :rolleyes:
    ---------------------
    I got it. When reinstalling UT(again), it didn't load menues correctly either. So here is a patch from epic that has solved all my goofing video problems!!!!!!! http://unreal.epicgames.com/files/d3d_18b/d3ddrv.dll

    )(@\/

    [This message was edited by )(@\/ on Mar 14, 2001 at 12:28.]
     
  17. DredDamo

    DredDamo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two bugs.

    1. The zoom/quick-action bug; results in a zoomed quick/action item, for example grenade.
    I was using the Sig, with scope. Zoomed in to look at something, hit the QA key by accident (damn laptop keyboard), switched to grenade - but was still zoomed. It was kinda funny in retrospect :pPP

    2. The out-of-grenades quick-action switch never goes back to grenades bug. Sort of an annoyance. Every time you run out of 'nades, the QA switches to either the handgun or the kabar - which is good. But then it doesn't go back automagically when you get more grenades (pick them up, or respawn after death). I end up using fewer grenades than I like because I rush into the fight and forget to switch back to 'nades on the QA. With 15 rounds in an online game, that means I get to use 'nades properly once or twice. Ueeee.
    [note]: this bug was in 2.80 as well.

    Cheers,

    Damodred

    ---
    www.damodred.net
     
  18. {AFA}1SgtPlatypus_Corpse

    {AFA}1SgtPlatypus_Corpse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2000
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    game spy

    when i join a INF game through Game spy it losses some of my controls nothin impornant stuff like reload and jump and prone?? :( but when i used the INF server browser slow as it may be it kept my controls intact.

    <left>
    <a href="mialto:platypus_corpse@wowmail.com">
    [​IMG]

    </a>
    </left>

    <a href="http://www.angelfire.com/mac/ThePlatypusHut/"></<blink> ThePlatypusHut </blink>
     
  19. roybaty

    roybaty Guest

    Bot Mania 2001 Baby!

    I like bots, I really do but only so much can be done with hundreds of 'em :). I got the infinite bot spawning problem to. Weird thing is this didn't happen until I upped the bot count from 4 (install default).
     
  20. Graylord

    Graylord Guest

    i)(@\/ I have same problem with mouse & video

    It's diff the UT-patch436. will be trying a new video drive and DirectX 8 tonight.
     

Share This Page