1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

INF_AimedPistols2

Discussion in 'Infiltration Development' started by Carpetsmoker, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. Carpetsmoker

    Carpetsmoker Nexus-6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download it:
    http://carpetsmoker.net/infiltration/INF_AimedPistols2-1.1.tar.gz

    Slightly updated version of INF_AimedPistols by Beppo.

    What has changed:
    o A new configuration option was added:
    bEnabled=True
    You can set this to 'False' to disable AimedPistols.

    o Package renamed to avoid conflicts.

    =========================================
    The original description by Beppo (Rescued from google cache):

    So, this mutator allows you to setup your pistols in three ways:

    Smart: All pistols come up aimed if switched to. You can still switch
    between aimed and hipped. So, everything besides the weapon drawing
    stays as is.
    bAlwaysAimed=False
    bOnlyAimedOnSelect=True

    Mixed: All pistols come up aimed if switched to. While reloading the
    weapon goes to the side/hip position and then back to aimed.
    bAlwaysAimed=False
    bOnlyAimedOnSelect=False

    Full: All pistols come up aimed if switched to. The weapon stays aimed
    even while reloading.
    bAlwaysAimed=True
    bOnlyAimedOnSelect=False

    Only exceptions are the M9 and the DE. They always work in smart mode
    due to their special animations that cannot be removed.

    The INF_AimedPistols.ini shows how to setup these three modes as
    actually shown above.

    Due to it needing a client-side config this mutator uses the iventory
    item way of getting active on the client.
    So, this package needs to be added to the ServerPackages list of the
    server that runs it!

    ServerPackage=INF_AimedPistols2

    =========================================
    Default configuration file ('INF_AimedPistols2.ini'):

    [INF_AimedPistols2.INF_AimedPistols2InvItem]
    bEnabled=True
    bOnlyAimedOnSelect=True
    bAlwaysAimed=False
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2008
  2. Psychomorph

    Psychomorph  

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    2
    Carpetsmoker, youre so ownage!

    Is it an extra mutator?, so the previous can still be activated and used on other servers? Or is it a replacement?


    Your M4 backup sights are ownage aswell!
     
  3. Carpetsmoker

    Carpetsmoker Nexus-6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything (Package, config file etc.) is renamed to INF_AimedPistols2 so that It is compatible.
     
  4. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    m4 backup sights pics plz :D
     
  5. Lethal Dosage

    Lethal Dosage Serial Rapis...uh, Thread Killer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    i noticed there isn't a .ini in there, is it meant to read of the old AimedPistols.ini?
     
  6. Carpetsmoker

    Carpetsmoker Nexus-6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's called INF_AimedPistols2.ini, here is an example with the default settings:

    [INF_AimedPistols2.INF_AimedPistols2InvItem]
    bEnabled=True
    bOnlyAimedOnSelect=True
    bAlwaysAimed=False
     
  7. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey carpet I get a purple dot where you suppose to aim with on the m4 backup sights .. what do i need to fix?
     
  8. sir_edmond

    sir_edmond In my own world

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    backup M4 iron sights? Am I doing something wrong?
     
  9. Carpetsmoker

    Carpetsmoker Nexus-6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://infiltration.forum.cerberon.net/viewtopic.php?t=5&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15#232

    It has something to do with graphics settings .. Not sure which setting(s) affect this ...
    I am using OpenGL with these settings and it works for me:

    Code:
    [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
    UseTNT=0
    UseGammaExtension=1
    UseModulatedGamma=0
    UseS3TC=0
    MinDepthBits=24
    MaxLogUOverV=8
    MaxLogVOverU=8
    UseMultiTexture=1
    UsePalette=1
    UseAlphaPalette=0
    ShareLists=0
    AlwaysMipmap=0
    usePrecache=0
    Translucency=True
    VolumetricLighting=True
    ShinySurfaces=True
    Coronas=True
    HighDetailActors=True
    DetailTextures=True
    UseTrilinear=True
     
  10. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    no ed you''re fine :p
    its the acog scope backup sights for the m4a1 acog attachment
     
  11. sir_edmond

    sir_edmond In my own world

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, no wonder, I forgot about the other forum.
     
  12. Psychomorph

    Psychomorph  

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    2
    There is more going on than you may expect.
     
  13. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    what kind of open gl do you use martin t :) cant make the m4 backup sights work 2/3 and5 and14 are missing in C D 3.4
     
  14. sir_edmond

    sir_edmond In my own world

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I have the same problem as Road, maybe its an ATI specific issue?
     
  15. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    well my video card is an nvidea 6800 GT with 256 mb on the machine with infiltration installed the numbers in my ealier post are the things i couldn"t find in preferences for open gl like:

    use gammaextension=1
    usemodulatedgamma=0
    mindepthbits=24
    translucency=true

    i use chris dohnal open gl for ut, version 3.4 wich is the newest version made as far as i know
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 2, 2008
  16. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    na i tried it with a geforce 6800 512mb and a radeon 9600 256mb so its not ATI specific
     
  17. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    one more thing when using aimview, thing are getting pretty wierd :D
    than you only see the front end and some parts of the scope:eek:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 2, 2008
  18. Carpetsmoker

    Carpetsmoker Nexus-6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    AimView o_O

    Then add them.
     
  19. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    1
    met een set command ?
    in de console van inf ?
    unreccognized command :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2008
  20. Psychomorph

    Psychomorph  

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    2
    If someone finds a way to fix the aperture, let us know plz, and Carpetsmoker, the new version remains having empty M4 at start, which I am sure is the reason why Stinkmarder didn't put it on servers yet.
     

Share This Page