1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

How do I change resolution?

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by marctre, Feb 2, 2001.

  1. marctre

    marctre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently purchased an Elsa Gladiac Geoforce GTS video card upgrading my Voodoo2. I purchased this with the sole purpose of playing UT in a better resolution. I, unfortunately cannot increase my resolution to anything higher then the 1024x768 I already had. Could someone please tell me how to increase this setting.
     
  2. Crager

    Crager Ahh...just a player here

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you right click on the desktop in windows and select properties than settings, what value can you select for screen size?

    What size monitor do you have?
     
  3. marctre

    marctre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 17" monitor it allows me to only go to 1024x768. I was curious if the monitor had anything to do with it. If it does it is going to coast me $500 + to play UT in better resolution.
     
  4. {SOA}_=X=_Dra'gon

    {SOA}_=X=_Dra'gon Masterful

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn...how much more resolution do you need than 1024x768. I also have a 17" monitor and I'm only running it at 960x720 and I'm 3 feet from my monitor. If your monitor only supports up to the 1024x768 then thats all you get. Make sure your using a current driver for it. If you have the wrong one then thats your problem. I know thats the case with mine. I think also that if you reduce your refresh rate you can then increase your res? Let me know
     
  5. JuiceEggsMcKenna

    JuiceEggsMcKenna MC68060/50

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's your monitor.

    Have a look in the manual and see if you can find any specifications on what rez it can handle. With a bit of luck, you may only need to change the driver. What brand/model monitor is it and what device driver is windows using for it? Er, you are running Windows aren't you?
     

Share This Page