1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

help plz :)

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by sickness, Nov 2, 2008.

  1. sickness

    sickness New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello all...

    i have a few problems when i want to instal infiltration..

    when the instal starts to instal u know after i chose folder and stuf it begins:

    it gives a error : Could not copy file(s). (#4, Line 11) i press ok and then : Could not copy file(s). (#4, Line 12) i press ok again : Could not copy file(s). (#4, Line 13) and then the last time : Could not copy file(s). (#4, Line 14)
    then it goes further with installing...

    then after a few secs it says that it cant install 2 maps but i click on ignore..

    after a while the install completed..

    so then i want to play but nothing works...

    i tried it with all the 3 version of 2.9 : addon, full and the lite version..


    i hope u can help :p
     
  2. [5thSFG]Mitchell

    [5thSFG]Mitchell unexpected guest

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try the CE (Community Edition) too? It's somewhat bigger than normal installation pack. If I had to pronounce myself, I'd suggest to download again the file, maybe using a different download source if available.
    Yet FWIK, I've not heard about downloaded corrupted files.
    BTW, Is your UT fine? Or have you other MODs installed? Just wondering... :rolleyes:
     
  3. Biene_Maja[FOOL]

    Biene_Maja[FOOL] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    My question: Did u install UT and Patch 436 first???
    If u want help u should give information about your used OS...
     
  4. sickness

    sickness New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the right UT and version 436 ill try another download :)
     
  5. sickness

    sickness New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive just downd another 1.
    and evevrything is fine now except that i cant play :p
    he was missing a few .dll files but i downloaded the files.
    but now he is missing an entrypoint form zlib.dll
     
  6. sickness

    sickness New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    wel sorry for the 3rd post in a row but ehh..

    everthing workd fine now except the sound

    the sound doest even work at all

    any1 some suggestions?
     
  7. Snakeye

    Snakeye Mk82HD

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search the forums?

    Seriously there must be a few posts regarding sound below.

    Apart from that information regarding your system configuration (CPU, GPU, OS, SoundCard etc.) usually help people to help you..
     
  8. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    2
    sound probs ?

    ok this looks like the open al audio thing to me
    reinstall the CE version after a complete deletion of the files,reinstall but dont install the open al driver !, you will be asked if you want to install this, dont install it, just install the CE, than after installation open the console and type preferences.
    this will open a menu from where you can adjust many things, but for sound you will need to look for sound driver, change this to galaxy audio.
    let us know if it works now;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  9. EGM<NL>E

    EGM<NL>E Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    2
    sound probs

    ok sickness jij spreekt dus nederlands.
    nou je moet kijken bij drivers / sound device dat moet veranderd worden naar galaxy 3d audio, als je problemen hebt met de open al driver.
    dus open de console typ dan preferences, een menu zal dan zichtbaar worden met vele mogelijkheden om instellingen te veranderen, als je niet precies weet wat je moet doen dan laat je maar beter de rest zo als het is :D
    de omschakeling van de sound driver/audio device geeft geen problemen.

    ps: sorry for the dutch language used poeple but its easier for sickness i think to understand it.
     

Share This Page