1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Get rid of the "LIGHTING NEEDS TO BE REBUILD" signs

Discussion in 'Unreal Tournament 3' started by Leo(T.C.K.), Nov 4, 2009.

  1. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    22
    On custom maps, for exmaple this dm-windbock by g0th. It says all the time that lighting needs ot be rebuild....ingame, I don't remeber it doing this before patch.
     
  2. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    7
    It means something in the map file has changed, and the lighting in it needs to be rebuilt. This is usually due to editing the file, or distributing a copy that hasn't had a final lighting build. I've not seen this in the game as the result of an actual error.
     
  3. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lighting? I know that Unreal II doesn't allow you to run maps with unbuilt paths, but this is ridiculous!
     
  4. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    7
    The maps run - it's just a little line of text across the top of the screen.
     
  5. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    22
    I know that, but many custom maps are like that now...sigh, that sign just annoys me, is there way to turn it off?
     
  6. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    For a game I worked on, a "toggle lighting needs to be rebuilt message" console command had to be coded in. I can't remember why we needed it, but yeah, I don't think there's one as standard in UE3.
     
  7. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    7
    Aye, the message is native, so it can't be turned off, or even modded off.
     
  8. FragTastic

    FragTastic Hitscanned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe for one of the windbook releases (RC?) that he did in fact forget to rebuild the lighting and thats why the message was there.
    Is it possible that you have backed up the wrong version?
    Have you checked the windbook thread?

    I have 476 maps on this puta and have not had this issue with any of them so far. Granted its unlikely that ive played them all since the last patch, but would be a significant percentage of them
     
  9. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    22
    I couldn't find the original thread and it seems I got the latest version, as far as I know he didn't release any other version since the last RC.

    EDIT: Just found it, seems like latest version is RC2-fixed version, I got only RC2.
     

Share This Page