1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

General Protection Fault in multiplayer only, please help

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by Wolfster, Jul 3, 2001.

  1. IEatShrew

    IEatShrew New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    shrew

    Lol, I came here looking to post my problem but instead I found that lotsa other people are having the same problems on the same few days!

    I have the exact same problem, only whilst trying to play Infiltration (haven't tried vanilla UT yet), It'll show a few servers then *boom* quit to the desktop with the error. It happened yesterday too, but I was playing fine on the weekend.

    And if Gamespy has anything to do with it.. Ticked me off with File Planet but now they are messing with UT? :mad:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2001
  2. Olympus

    Olympus Redemeers are your friend

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Game Related Problem

    I believe it has to be something with a mod that we downloaded when entering a game ...... something that alters a windows setting somehow .... We've all been playing for awhile with no problems and now BLAM ! ...... I've reinstalled the game and the latest patch, have updated drivers and scanned my hard drive and scanned for viruses. Everything checks A-ok ....... except i cant download my damn servers and play. I can still enter direct sing "open location" option ...... better than nothing i guess. I guess i can pray for a fix :)
     
  3. ION_Ace

    ION_Ace Assault player

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2000
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    edit : it's not cshp
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2001
  4. Wolfster

    Wolfster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah well no luck so far. i've deleted the most recent versions of cshp in my cache folder. i was hoping that since versions 42 thru 48 all came out within a week (thats an exaggeration) that maybe the cause to our problems was in there. btw cshp 48 was the last thing in my cache before my problems started. but really whats that proof of? zilch! the problem may be with the gamespy server, but why only a handful of people? since we can play offline but not online it seems that something has screwed up our ut browser. i'm also getting some weird "out of memory" warnings when i screw around with my ut .ini. strange stuff.
     
  5. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone post their unrealtournament.ini here.
    Zip the file and attach it to your post.
    Also you can post the contents of your cache.ini - file
     
  6. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also post your unrealtournament.log
    Maybe some one can find out from that what's causing the errors.
     
  7. N_O_T_I__GER

    N_O_T_I__GER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    me again :eek:(

    it have nothing with the cache 2 do. couse i reinstalled it now for 3 times :eek:) and the cache is empty. Ok it could be that from downloading an update like cshp or something it changed something at the windows (?config?) so that this problem is still there - also after re-installing UT. Doese somebody already re-installed the OS ( I use win 98 )????

    And pls post the correct email adress to send an email to UT_tech-people`s :)

    ciao 4 now :)
     
  8. Olympus

    Olympus Redemeers are your friend

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Busta Capp

    Busta Capp New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too.

    I have posted to epic support.

    I have this message also.

    Can I ask - and I don't want to annoy - but have any of you had any cheats installed either in the past or recently?

    here is my error message..

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2001
  10. Wolfster

    Wolfster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheats, never used them. anyone who wants a good laugh i play under the same name in ut, look up them god awful stats. lol theres like 5 or 6 wolfsters, i'm the one with the most stats. now when i try to go online i can at least stay on the news page. i use to get booted right away. of course as soon as i click on a tab i get the error message.
     
  11. Busta Capp

    Busta Capp New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't even stay on the news page.

    try going here

    http://www.midnightinteractive.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard/post.cgi?action=new&forum=1

    this is the official CSHP writers site. Tell him about this thread.

    Also go to epicgames.com and find the support page.

    I may have some answers come monday evening, I have a boffin assigned to my case and he's confident he'll sort it without a format.

    p.s. Has anyone actually tried a format yet?
     
  12. MxFxSunrise

    MxFxSunrise New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is some screwed up **** I have never got that error before but eversince about 2 days ago it started happening. Whenever I go to hit the Mulitplayer option in the menu UT bombs to windows with this error:
    [​IMG]
    My specs are:
    -PII 300
    -320 MB SDRAM PC133
    -Voodoo 3 3000
    -Aureal Vortex 2 Quad PCI
    -Cable Modem
    -Windows ME

    It's so frustrating I think I am going to buy a gun and shoot some innocent llamas. I mean even reinstalling won't help! BAHHHH :mad:
     
  13. DeeperShade

    DeeperShade Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2000
    Messages:
    9,621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need I point out that your message pertains to GSpy or Gamespy. They've been having server problems recently, so it might be connected to that.
     
  14. Nyd@

    Nyd@ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    well you all arent going to like this.......

    I have a friend who had this exact same problem about a month ago, he tried everything and finally had to upgrade to ME which fixed it but then he rembered how bad ME sucks and had to format back to win98.
    this is a major problem and now im paranoid that its going to happen to me
     
  15. Diving Mullah

    Diving Mullah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2000
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. Busta Capp

    Busta Capp New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    MULLAH!

    MULLAH!

    You can still play using gamespy? What is this? Where can I get it, how does it work??
     
  17. cube

    cube New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i know feel better..im not the only one with this problem..iv done everything to reinstall game to drivers to patches to even running virus checks everything i can think of someone plz solve this problem!!!!
     
  18. Diving Mullah

    Diving Mullah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2000
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    game spy is an external server that looks for the type of game that you wanne play online like Q3, or UT and so on.

    It does take a some time ... maybe few mintues to look up for all the server, you can set some filter to look for CTF maps or just post servers with ping < certain numbers.

    Then by clicking on the selected list it launches the program you can get it at

    http://gamespy3d.com/

    I don't like it that much casue it is too slow and does not update as fast, but for now it is the only thing I have!!!

    Mullah
     
  19. ION_Ace

    ION_Ace Assault player

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2000
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    edit : it's not gamespy
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2001
  20. pizziman

    pizziman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have sthis prob too....did it start yesterday, as it did for alot of us?
    i have talked to techs at infrogames and they think it has to do with my cable connection!

    are you guys on cable?

    i dont think this is it!!

    call infrogames now: 425-951-7106
     

Share This Page