1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

FragOps compatability

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hmishima, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. hmishima

    hmishima New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Frag Ops

    Need a little help on this one. The games show in the vote window, I can change them at web admin, but once I get into the game, I cannot call up the vote window, use the Mutate LoginUT2Vote Login command and after the match ends, the map restarts.

    Here are my lines:


    GameType=(GameName="FragOps Mission",HideVote=False,Clan=False,RequiredPlayers=1,MapLimits=0,ServerName="None",UseMapList=False,DefaultMap="MIS-Alcatraz",MapPrefix="MIS",GameClass="FragOps.FragOpsMission",Mutators="DummyMut.DummyMutF",Commands="?MaxLives=0?GoalScore=60?TimeLimit=25?MinPlayers=2?MaxPlayers=8?MaxSpectators=2?Translocator=False?Weaponstay=True?BalanceTeams=False?ForceRespawn=False?PlayersMustBeReady=False?Difficulty=5?GameStats=False?GameSpeed=1.00?FF=0?NoOverTime=False?VsBots=False?NumBots=1")
    GameType=(GameName="FragOps War",HideVote=False,Clan=False,RequiredPlayers=1,MapLimits=0,ServerName="None",UseMapList=False,DefaultMap="WAR-UrbanBay",MapPrefix="WAR",GameClass="FragOps.FragOpsWar",Mutators="DummyMut.DummyMutF",Commands="?MaxLives=0?GoalScore=60?TimeLimit=25?MinPlayers=2?MaxPlayers=8?MaxSpectators=2?Translocator=False?Weaponstay=True?BalanceTeams=False?ForceRespawn=False?PlayersMustBeReady=False?Difficulty=5?GameStats=False?GameSpeed=1.00?FF=0?NoOverTime=False?VsBots=False?NumBots=1")

    Packages=(MutClassName="DummyMut.DummyMutF",ServerPackages="FragOps")

    I've added the Paths../ to the ut2004.ini like I'm supposed to. I noticed one anomaly I've not seen before and that was:

    Paths=../FragOps/System/*.u
    Paths=../FragOps/Maps/*.ut2
    Paths=../FragOps/Textures/*.utx
    Paths=../Textures/*.utx
    Paths=../FragOps/Sounds/*.uax
    Paths=../FragOps/StaticMeshes/*.usx
    Paths=../FragOps/Animations/*.ukx
    MusicPath=../FragOps/Music

    It's removed from the normal section and placed down here. If it's in the normal section and not here, I get version mismatch errors. Ideas? Help?
     
  2. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    does fragops use an own menu-class?
    does it use files of the same name like other mods, oder modified standard-files with the same name?

    i also tried fragops with older versions, 1.36 i guess, and it didn't work :(
     
  3. hmishima

    hmishima New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does use modified-standard named files. It has a skies.utx in it's directory and one exists in the normal UT2004 textures directory. Here are the lines it wants to add to it's ini. I saw some of your older post on the fragops forum, but didn't dig to see whether or not your got it working. Do you think this can work correctly?

    Protocol=ut2004 LocalMap=Pandora... DefaultActive=1 DefaultMaps=MIS-RelicsRemix
     
  4. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    you should try dropping everything that's not paths and fragops-relevant. These could make trouble:

    [Engine.Engine]
    Console=FragOps.Interface_FOConsole
    GUIController=FragOps.FragOps_GUIController

    [Engine.GameEngine]
    MainMenuClass=FragOps.Interface_MainMenu

    we can't replace those on the fly. If it doesn't work without them, i guess it won't work at all.

    the texture of the same name but with different content will also lead to package-misnatches. You could try to drop maps which need them, if the rest is working.
     
  5. hmishima

    hmishima New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can resolve the mismatch error simply by taking the Paths=../Textures/*.utx out of the normal section and putting it with FragOps. Other than that, I'm at a loss. I guess it's not going to work. I've already dropped those sections from my ini and the game still works. Like I said, I can vote to it, but once in FragOps, there is no more UT2Vote. Scroll Lock, Home, nothing. Map just restarts after the match. I'm pretty sure at this point it's not going to work, so I'm moving on to something else.
     
  6. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    as i said, i also didn't get it running. My posts in the fragops-forum are quite old, and with ut2003 it did work with ut2vote. But with 2004 they took the "advantages" of the -mod style and so we are in trouble :(
     
  7. Imaginos

    Imaginos Deathball addict?

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any progress with getting this one to work?
     
  8. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    not from my side, but i guess there's not much we can do but begging the modders to put those things we can't change in a seperate mutator...
     
  9. hmishima

    hmishima New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't had a chance to revisit this with UT2Vote47, but I was going to try again today as I have the day off work. I'll let you know.
     

Share This Page