1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

FLyby intro fails

Discussion in 'Unreal 2' started by Leo(T.C.K.), Jun 27, 2009.

  1. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    I installed Unreal2, patched it with the retail US and UK patch (both, probably I should have not done that).

    Can someone upload the intro map files then? If I got it broken, it does not change music nor to progress to next area. I have no idea what is wrong.
     
  2. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Huh? There are two patches? Never knew, as Anthology comes already patched...
    And what exactly is wrong there?
     
  3. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    I cannot go from one interpolation to another (through the walls, i get stuck and music loops only the first part of the song in that map).....can you upload your CS_intro and see if it will work for me right? I don't wanna reintsall the whole game over again.
     
  4. Zeji

    Zeji New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll post my intro file for you in a few days. Right now my connection sucks, so I'll have to wait to get to my other PC.
     
  5. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Weird, because I experienced same issue a while ago after reinstalling U2 over long time. Intro never progressed and music looped in one section. Game was patched and SP itself worked fine. Maybe it has something to do with modern hardware.
     
  6. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yeah it does exactly that, I thought it has to do something with the patch perhaps....these patches have different sizes at all...maybe the different version will solve this. If anyone will upload the US normal patch file....I cannot install the patch anymore as it says it can't find the version needed installed.

    Anyway: Also sometimes when others are talking it gets interrupted in the end (the text is there but not the sound, only like few seconds left always, mostly even one word, but it gets cut strangely in the end), some talks not, but random ones yes, even if I don't do anything to interrupt them or go away.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2009
  7. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea, you should reinstall. The problem is not in the map file.
     
  8. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    Or can someone upload just all the patch files for me? The ones that are in US patch, standalone.
     
  9. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Patch files? How would we extract those? And why it it so hard to simply reinstall the game?
     
  10. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    I meant the files that are extracted from patch when you install it, you should have those....anyway, OK I will try install the game again, sigh..but maybe it won't solve the problem at all.

    EDIT: Uninstalled, installed again and the problem is still there...it isn't the patch it seems (because I ran it without patching). Or the CS_Intro should be fixed or somehting....
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  11. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's strange... Well, I've attached my CS_Intro, but I doubt it will be of any help...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks, the bytes differ btw from my version (your is 1 939 kB and mine is 2 053 kB), but the effect is exactly same.........
    It still doesn't progress....
     
  13. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Which makes me believe that it's not because of bad install/corrupted files but some other thing like rendering bug on modern - multi core hardware.
     
  14. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Err? I use modern multicore hardware AND software :p
     
  15. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    I wonder why your file differs, maybe you use Anthology version?
     
  16. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeap. Overall there are different files... Like, if you have unpatched U2, you will se some rain and lightning, with patched you no longer see it and the background is different etc.
     
  17. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    Which rain actually?
     
  18. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Before you see Epic Games logo, in fact, just after you get teleported to Epic map. And when patched, those mover arms that hold Epic have wrong background...
     
  19. Leo(T.C.K.)

    Leo(T.C.K.) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,718
    Likes Received:
    30
    The patch didn't change the intro for me, must be the anthology version then...(or it caused the patch by removing some actors or dunno what.)
    But I cannot check because I don't get to the Epic logo, I get stuck in the first tunnel with particles.
    And in fact it doesn't change the music before the entrance to tunnel, any idea what is it doing then? Or if the map can be fixed....by the way I am using windows vista here on this laptop, might be that also? If you use XP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
  20. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea, I use XP... And all those changes were present when I was using standalone U2 as well.

    By the way, did you check your logs? It might be that you're missing the second flyby map, and the teleporter in the first one works, just that it can't teleport you where you should be?
     

Share This Page