1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

FHI server not working

Discussion in 'General mod talk' started by sittinonmybumm@mchsi., Mar 16, 2009.

  1. sittinonmybumm@mchsi.

    sittinonmybumm@mchsi. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    To put it simply, I can make a ut2004 invasion server which WILL show up on the internet servers. However when i make an FHI server, it doesnt show up under "invasion" nor "FHI Invasion" when i search for it on the internet. Both servers do, however, show up under the LAN tab.

    I would like to be able to use the FHI mod so that anyone who wants to play regular invasion can join the server. I want the FHI mod due to the improved monsters/weapons/maps etc.
     
  2. IronMonkey

    IronMonkey Moi?

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Somewhere under the advanced settings (if you invoke the server from the GUI) there is a setting about showing up in regular Invasion. I'm not going to be near a FHI installation for the next 48 hours so I can't check it for you until then. Have a look, you might spot it.
     
  3. sittinonmybumm@mchsi.

    sittinonmybumm@mchsi. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i've looked everywhere and i cant seem to find it unfortunately. i've looked both when I first set up the server (in ut2004 using the FHI batch file) as well as on the server while it stands alone
     
  4. sittinonmybumm@mchsi.

    sittinonmybumm@mchsi. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The fact that I cant use FHI as i would normal invasion wouldnt be as much of a problem if I could actually use the FHI maps when making a regular invasion server. I've checked everything I could think of and i stil cant get it to show up in regular invasion.
     
  5. DeathAdder

    DeathAdder a.k.a. LightBringer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can change the option so it advertises on a regular invasion tab in the webserver browser configuration for FHI invasion.
     
  6. DeathAdder

    DeathAdder a.k.a. LightBringer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is an image of what I'm talking about. see where it says "advertise server"? Make sure that check is there. This is if you use the webserver.

    otherwise, in the server ini file under [FHI.FHI] there's a

    bInvServer=

    variable that may be set like this

    bInvServer=false

    set that to

    bInvServer=true
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DeathAdder

    DeathAdder a.k.a. LightBringer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm.....I guess I helped you out. sup Ironmonkey?
     

Share This Page