1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Damn it! Teams gone?!?

Discussion in 'General Infiltration Discussion' started by Fred DM, Sep 1, 2001.

  1. Fred DM

    Fred DM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    what happened to the teams in INF?!? i created 2 teams but i can't select them!!! not one team works, not even the standard teams! :(
     
  2. Hadmar

    Hadmar Queen Bitch of the Universe

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Switch off auto team balance.
     
  3. Fred DM

    Fred DM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did!!!

    of course i did! i can see the list where usually all available teams are listed, but i can't see any teams, although i created 2 teams!!! and i'm not even new to INF...

    am i the only one having that problem?!?
     
  4. Hadmar

    Hadmar Queen Bitch of the Universe

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Strange

    Take a look at your InfiltrationBotTeams.ini located in UT\System

    Is anything written in it?
     
  5. Fred DM

    Fred DM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah:

    [INF_Core.INFc_BotTeamSetup]
    TeamString[0]=//Che
    TeamString[1]=US SEAL Team//SEAL_2//SEAL_3//SEAL_4//SEAL_Grenadier//SEAL_Sniper//SEAL_1
    TeamString[2]=Russian Soldiers//Russian Soldier//Russian_Soldier_1//Russian_Soldier_2//Russian_Soldier_4//Russian_Soldier_5//Russian_Soldier_6//Russian Soldier 3

    so the teams are there, no doubt! and some lines later i found the character information. everything is there!
     
  6. Hadmar

    Hadmar Queen Bitch of the Universe

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    27
    "TeamString[0]=//Che"

    Looked a bit strange so I put the // before a teamname and it didn't show up. It was there and I was able to select it but the name was blank. This dons't explain why the other teams don't show up though... :confused:
     
  7. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    this line is the problem....
    TeamString[0]=//Che

    the team name is empty and so the display-function stops at this entry... normally your teams should be listed ok and the first empty team name is the first empty item in your list and so the display stops here...

    get rid off the corrupt line and change the others accordingly...

    [INF_Core.INFc_BotTeamSetup]
    TeamString[0]=US SEAL Team//SEAL_2//...
    TeamString[1]=Russian Soldiers//Russian Soldier//...
     
  8. Hadmar

    Hadmar Queen Bitch of the Universe

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    27
    Did it work Fred DM?

    If so, I don't understand why.

    That's my .ini

    [INF_Core.INFc_BotTeamSetup]
    TeamString[0]=//John
    TeamString[1]=Gamma Team//Raynor//Norm//Greg//Terry//Craig//Bobby//Erik//Yosuf
    TeamString[2]=Delta Team//Michaels//Christoph//Harrison//Teddy//Pete//Chang//Vasques//Ollaph
    TeamString[3]=Alpha Team//Daniel//Franklin//Hoerndahl//Bobby
    TeamString[4]=empty

    Fred DM'S teams should show up and aditionaly a blank line above them couse all team's exept the one I edited show up.

    Beppo am I missing somethin here?
     

Share This Page