1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Custom gametypes for UT2Vote 43 on a mac???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by =DF=Scourge, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. =DF=Scourge

    =DF=Scourge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a mac and was wondering how doi add custom gametypes to my ut2vote. since gamemake3 is windows only am i completely outta luck :hmm:
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2004
  2. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    you still can do it manually ;)
     
  3. HornDog

    HornDog Propeller head

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Would you supply a template for manually making a game? Thanks.
     
  4. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no real template as such.
    Basically you need to know how to code a class, compile it and add the necessary frills to make it work.
     
  5. HornDog

    HornDog Propeller head

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply,
    One more question, Does a new game type made from one of the stock games of ut2004 remove the server from the browser tab of that game.

    Example: If I use GameMake to make a Bombing Run game with Sniper Arena and call it Sniper Bombing Run, Does the server still show up in the BR browser tab? I remember that problem in UT2003.
     
  6. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it does show when using GameMake3 as far as I remember.
     

Share This Page