1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

CoD 4 Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kantham, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. d3tox

    d3tox Face down in a pool of his own vomit.

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brizz is mad @ PB. While I'm not the world's foremost authority on the subject, PB works just fine on my Win7 rig. I didn't have to screw with it at all. Also, with the game (BC2) being new, it actually hasn't been banning people right away. It sure appears that they've been redflagging things, and then once theyve confirmed its a cheat, then the bans start flowing like water... Again, just my recent experience...
     
  2. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search and Destroy only pretty much.
     
  3. Festering Anus

    Festering Anus Cheeto Hans

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    32
  4. SnaKe-Fu

    SnaKe-Fu Thread Killer.

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2000
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ugh, I spent along time playing S&D, but I've been playing TDM lately.
     
  5. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you guys know the fix for this problem? i got cod4 on steam.

    I go to join some promod servers for version 1.0 but i keep getting this message

    "Impure client detected! Invalid .iwd files referenced. iw_12.iwd."

    I can play on some promod servers, the rest tell me this.

    I have googled this problem for 20 minutes and nothing fixes the problem. I deleted the mod folder, i uninstalled and then reinstalled the cod4 for my steam. I still get this problem even though google tells me these are the only fixes.


    BTW i got around the steam cod4 for 1.7 and playing on 1.0 which does not require steam to work. I have asked on lots of forums but most of them nobody replies and others just say "probably cant play promod on 1.0". Well, 1 person said that...nobody else has said anything. I paid for a promod server so i wanna play promod for obvious reasons.
     
  6. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    That is because EvenBalance are a bunch of retarded idiots who don't know how to program.

    The only way to get rid of that is to get the new Steam UI and disable the In-Game overlay on CoD4.
     
  7. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    Specifically. PB did it's job, but as the game grew older admins had to rely on their power to ban haxfags from their servers.
     
  8. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    Votekick is the worse thing servers can have. I can't justify how many games I would have been kicked from for displaying a good performance on a server. Or because some Ger clan fags decide to kick everyone from the server so they can scrim on it.
     
  9. NRG

    NRG Master Console Hater

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Arguable. [brag]I've been shunned from dozens of servers in my Call of Duty experiences because of these. In COD2, I played for a long time with very few servers to choose from that had <100 ping and punkbuster enabled.[/brag] In other words, sucks for skilled players that actually like to pub.
     
  10. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i disable the in-game overlay? i got the beta UI already.

    edit- Still don't work....guess i will have to buy the game in a store.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  11. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    Wait... you disabled the overlay.. and PB is STILL kicking you for Steam??

    If that's true, they've gone to the bottom rung of my popularity ladder, below the retard Pakistani guy that I work with that couldn't program Hello World with copy-paste.
     
  12. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think impure client detected is a PB issue, just a bad file issue that seems to have no fix for me. I guess it means steam allows to have corrupt files of some sort.

    What happens is the screen goes all black, and an error message pops up forcing you to ctrl alt delete out of game and click "ok" and the game dissapears.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  13. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hmm... sounds extremely odd...
     
  14. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured it out i think.

    I took out the file IW_12.iwd and loaded promod server for 1.0 and it asks for an image of snow crash map, and 1.0 does not know any of the new maps that 1.7 has. So i can't play promod on 1.0 unless they have a fix like some servers do it seems like.

    If i buy cod4 at a store does it come with version 1.0 as a default or does it come with 1.6? if it comes with 1.6 then i officially can't play on version 1.0 promod so i might aswell play on version 1.7.
     
  15. SlayerDragon

    SlayerDragon LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLADIES

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    WE ONLY PLAY 1.0 AS THE GAME WAS MEANT TO BE PLAYED
     
  16. Kyllian

    Kyllian if (Driver == Bot.Pawn); bGTFO=True;

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since it seems CoD4 still has players and the game is $15 on Steam I just might get it
     
  17. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    For the same price you get the MW2 map pack they have going on Xbawks. :lol:
    I'm sure the 40 individuals who did/will bought/buy it on PC feel stupid enough.
     
  18. Kyllian

    Kyllian if (Driver == Bot.Pawn); bGTFO=True;

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what's been said about MW2, I think I'd have more fun with CoD4
    Well, I know I'd enjoy the SP since I've played that part already


    Also, $13.50 for a handful of maps... PFFT, yea right!
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  19. (GR)Killer

    (GR)Killer ...

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would not mind one of the MW2 maps on the cod4 game. Highrise! i liked that map alot.
     
  20. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    There's a CoD4 version of that one, it's just abysmally overscaled and doesn't play like the original because of that.
     

Share This Page