1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Clan match problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Corpse_sucker, Jul 22, 2005.

  1. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !

    I tried to run a TDM clan match using UT2Vote but when peeps came on the server they were all in the same team and we had no way to switch team (
    The switch team button in the UT menu was disable)
    I set for the name of the team their own tag (thinking that Ut2Vote would recognize them and make the teams ...) and I also set up the max player to the sum of our two teams.
    By doing this when all peeps came in and were ready, UT2Vote just added bots.
    Can someone help me to find out what I did wrong ?

    Thanks
     
  2. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    possibly you set the match as botmatch?
     
  3. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I didn't tick the box "clan bot practice"

    Has someone ever tried this stuff on UT2Vote , I mean using the clan match setup ?
     
  4. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes ...

    it really sounds, like it was a botmatch. Will verify that asap...
     
  5. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, this is probably the most popular part of UT2Vote.
    Out here its used by many clans.
    As Socke says, the only way that all Players can end up in the same team is when its set for a BotMatch.
    What happens if you setup a CTF game - same thing ?
    Also post your GameType string, maybe thats got a funny in it.
     
  6. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attach to this post a screen of the ingame score board, where you can see we are in the same team wheras I set the number of player to two ....
    And another one from the config of Ut2Vote
    If you can tell me where is my mistake ( I tried CTF as you said and I had the same bug)

    I forgot to add the game string :
    ?GoalScore=0?TimeLimit=20?Tournament=0?PlayersMustBeReady=True?MaxLives=0?MinPlayers=0?MaxPlayers=2?MaxSpectators=0?Translocator=False?Weaponstay=False?BalanceTeams=False?ForceRespawn=False?GameSpeed=1.00?FF=0?NumBots=1?Difficulty=5?GameStats=False?GamePassword=
    The NumBots=1 option is weird ...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 24, 2005
  7. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    MASTERFULL Capture the Flag in Joust ???

    You are not playing on a dedicated server!
    UT2Vote does not work for non Dedicated servers.
    A Listen Server is the same as a Instant Action Game so Bots will always be present.
    Switch your Server to Dedicated using the free download from Epic.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2005
  8. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a dedicated server :eek: .... the IP is 81.57.165.82:7777 it runs on a linux box.
     
  9. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, please attach your ut2004.ini, your ut2vote51.ini and sour server-start-script, so we can have a better idea what's going on. A server.log with warnings and errors not suppressed could also be helpful.
     
  10. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i will post it , but this week I won't be able to do it cause, my falt is upside down for refection .... so my server is offline, i 'll post all the file you require in 2 or 3 days ^_^

    Thanks for you help :)
     
  11. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Bot difficulty Masterfull is not mentioned in a Dedicated server.
    Go check on another server.
    In this case you would see:
    Capture the Flag in Joust
    The word Masterfull is not mentioned or displayed.
     
  12. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't why this is mentionned ... maybe this is a bad ini config
    Here the ini files and the start script you requested me to post.
    I hope you will be able to find what I did wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm I dont know anything about Linux, maybe Socke can answer this one.
    Your files all look in order except maybe the -nohomedir, maybe leave that off and see what happens.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2005
  14. tdw-socke

    tdw-socke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    -nohomedir must stay, thats ok for linux, else it will searcg it's configs in the users home-dir.

    Could you please try it without using utcomp? maybe best try it without any other mutators.
     
  15. Corpse_sucker

    Corpse_sucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to remove all the mutators (utcomp1.6 and uadminmod) i had on my server and it seems to work.
    Now i'll try some futher investigations to know witch of UTcomp or UAdmin mod made utvote setting up bad game :)
     
  16. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would suspect UTComp as it has builtin voting of sorts.
    Disabling its voting and try it again.
     

Share This Page