1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Can't See Long Range

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by XClutchX, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. XClutchX

    XClutchX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reinstalled Infiltration and I have everything working perfectly except for this:

    [​IMG]

    After a certain distance from me, everything just cuts off.
     
  2. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it the same with all renders? ( d3d, opengl )

    did you install CE or standard INF version?

    what graphics card do you use?
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  3. XClutchX

    XClutchX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes (using D3D8).

    CE.

    ATI Radeon HD 3650.
     
  4. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked out d3d8 too , and I also get clipping errors or cuts at long distances, change the render to opengl will fix that (and perhaps the normal d3d render)
     
  5. soultaker007

    soultaker007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got D3D8 and works fine.d3d is much batter then opengl.batter pictures and works fine.Maybe thet d3d dont work with your grafic card and yes try normal d3d
     
  6. XClutchX

    XClutchX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I switched it to normal D3D and it works, but I feel like I'm compromising (I remember D3D having issues with masked textures and some other things). Do you think I should try this? http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/
     
  7. soultaker007

    soultaker007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    you got nothink to loos and u got d3d9 here to
     
  8. XClutchX

    XClutchX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    OpenGL doesn't cooperate with my PC, but fortunately for me, D3D9 works well. Thanks for the help. I didn't expect it to be so easy.
     

Share This Page