1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Can't force AA in UT3

Discussion in 'Unreal Tournament 3' started by BlackFish, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. BlackFish

    BlackFish ginger synther hipster

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant seem to force AA in UT3 via either the nvidia control panel or the ini tweaks. Either way I'm still getting aliasing. I'm currently using a Geforce GTX 560 ti.

    I've tried..

    Enhance the setting
    Override the setting
    Application Controlled (using the ini tweaks).
     
  2. Godfrey.Payans

    Godfrey.Payans Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using Steam? When I tried it, the Steam launcher was somehow getting in the way of the driver detecting that UT3 was running. An alternative was to force it on for all applications, or for Steam, instead of trying to make it specific to UT3.
     
  3. BlackFish

    BlackFish ginger synther hipster

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    That wasn't it. What was it however was Negative Lod Bias set to Clamp would disable AA, while having it on Allow would re-enable AA.

    Odd things.
     
  4. haarg

    haarg PC blowticious

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe you should try not playing ut3
     
  5. BlackFish

    BlackFish ginger synther hipster

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    why I never!
     
  6. Mang Nux

    Mang Nux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dammit, I can't force AA and when I saw this thread a was filled with hope. Un-clamped LOD Bias, but it still wont work.

    GTX 580
    296.10

    Batman ArkAsy AA works fine.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. BlackFish

    BlackFish ginger synther hipster

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you unclamp LOD bias in the general settings for all games? Also, do OVERRIDE instead of ENHANCE, and set the game to DX9.
     

Share This Page