1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Bugs & Erros Reports

Discussion in 'Beta-Testing' started by Polychron, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. Polychron

    Polychron Poliwrath

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bugs & Errors Reports

    Feel free to let us know about any bugs and/or errors you get.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2004
  2. Pupazz

    Pupazz Nobody looking like somebody

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is one

    Camera Bug
    When playing on desert map (in tech demo) the camera fell out of the map. and i couldn't get back on.
    Suggestion
    Add a blocking volume to maps
    Make it possible to move camera by clicking a location on the minimap.

    Camera Bug #2
    In the forest map i could find resources at base because the camera got blocked off by a mountain/rock.
    Suggestion
    Make camera more flexible - by pressing and holding middle mouse button and switching to free look (like in first person view). That could help the user make the cameras angle more to his liking
     
  3. Polychron

    Polychron Poliwrath

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    we put all the things you've mentioned on our to do list long ago :)
     
  4. Pupazz

    Pupazz Nobody looking like somebody

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol

    lol :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  5. Polychron

    Polychron Poliwrath

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, due to lack of time we haven't included the middle mouse feature yet. However it won't have a free look, you will only be able to rotate the camera by pressing the middle mouse button. A "free look" option would dramatically decrease the framrate ...

    And the vast map will be revised soon, right now it does not have any "physical" borders such as rocks etc. just invisible blocking volumes. And you have probably found a "leak" ..

    Anyhow any bug reports/ suggestions are welcome.
     
  6. Pupazz

    Pupazz Nobody looking like somebody

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found out why the camera got out of the desert map. It's simple: first camera was on a hill, then I went to look at the base. And voila the camera didnt change hight according to terrain fast enough and it went over the blocking volume (or whatever you use)

    Suggestion: You can guess what it is ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2004
  7. CyMek

    CyMek Dead but not gone.

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was playing the beta today, and loving it (this an awesome mod so far! Its so great!) and I clicked on the outer edges of Tardon woods in the minimap, and my camera fell down to the bottom of the map, and I couldnt get back up. I also noticed that when my W.A.S.P. went over the water, it fell to the bottom and didnt get up again. Aslo, on tardon Woods, the infantry units can shoot through the perimiter walls.

    the last thing isnt so much of a bug as just an observation.. its really hard to place buildings. It wont let me place it near where any pathnodes are, and that makes good sense, but that means that the Factory is too large to fint in your base, and when my HQ was destroyed, It was also too big to be rebuilt inside.

    You guys rock! Keep the mod coming, I cant wait for more. Its really cool that youre doing this for the community, and its pretty fun to play, even though its still beta. Nice work on this one!
     
  8. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot for the feedback :) we are working hard and will fix those bugs in the next build when it is ready ;)
    we had to rush things to get the build ready in time for the contest, but when the next build is out alot of bugs we have found and stuff you have pointed out will be fixed ;)

    keep playing and let us know if you find anymore bugs ;)
    Also I am going to be working on getting a dedicated USkaarj server up and runing so you fans will be able to have a place to play on :cool: :cool:
     
  9. Polychron

    Polychron Poliwrath

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes thx for the reports so far, the more we get the more we can fix.

    So far I have also realised that the units are very unbalanced and fps-count is almost horrible.

    Please also post your framerates and your system specs, we'd like to know how smooth the game runs so far.
     
  10. CyMek

    CyMek Dead but not gone.

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, here are my frames, details, and system specs:

    Tardoon Woods:
    Frames with my ENTIRE base viewable (all buildings, 4 tarydium extractors, 6 gatling guns, 4 tanks, 4 snipers, 4 hovercraft, and 4 drones) 28 FPS

    Frames at the start of the game, or over an empty spot: 50 FPS

    All texture, world, and other details are on highest, 1280x1024 resolution
    System specs:
    AMD XP 3000+ 64 bit
    Radeon 9800 SE, but modded to a 9800 Pro.
    1 gb RAM
    7200 RPM hdd.

    Also, I was bored while all the stuff was building.. I like what happens when you select the units too many times! :D

    Also, a few more things I noticed:
    F11 won't bring up the music menu, you have to type musicmenu into tthe console, and then you can't see the rest of the screen.

    Also, I think that a change in the way games are created and started would help. It works as it is, but no one wants to idle in a server for 15 minutes tiddling their thumbs. Essentially the only way to get a game going is to set it up before hand. Would it be at all possible to set us a starcraft-like system, where players wait in a lobby for other to join, and set settings? Dedicated servers can be set to automaticaly remake once the game is over. I dont know if you had anything planned, but this was just an observation.
     
  11. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes we have plans to get a new join game system worked out its just going to take a little time ;)
     
  12. CyMek

    CyMek Dead but not gone.

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    That IS good news, this is such a great mod, and it would be a shame if it didnt get props just because of the join system :D
     
  13. cUnNiNg_StUnTs

    cUnNiNg_StUnTs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    4
    I saw the switched arsenal in there so I uninstalled that MOD but it still does it so there must be something about switchedarsenal6c in one of my INI files but I couldn't find it. Anyway I can't get the MOD to run. :(
     
  14. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    something might be borked with your uskaarj install try reinstalling again.
     

Share This Page