1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

black and white erronous screen on game launch

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by blobs ur uncle, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm not too sure how to describe this error so I thought i'd post a pic. this comes up whenever I try and launch infiltration on my desktop.sometimes it makes it to the menu screen after this but from there I cant do anything and it's totally unresponsive.I have to shut it down by using ctrl,alt +delete. has anyone got this error screen before?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would help abit more if you posted your PC specs and what kind of OS you got.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  3. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah sorry yea.

    xp home service pack 3
    intel core 2 cpu 6600 @ 2.40 ghz
    1.00 gb of ram
    geforce 8800 gts (512mb ram I think?)

    I had a try with re-installations, seems as though it is something to do with open gl? I normally use direct3d driver in ut .when I play the version of ut with the standard opengldrvr installed from the cd it plays but very stuttery and glitchy,unplayable frame rate but the graphics themselves look ok. then when I try and update to the new open gl .dll I get this really odd black and white error inside ut, I'm assuming infiltration adds a later version of the opengl dll file too and thats whats happening here?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  4. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    well you can try my openGL driver ( I think its the latest Chris openGL driver) and see if that helps anything , cant hurt to try anyway, just to be sure you could make a backup of the old driver.

    Just unzip the content attached into UnrealTournament\system folder, if that doesnt help , you could try the D3D 8 driver.

    or if you re feeling bold you could try my settings of the openGL driver.

    * Make a backup of Infiltration.ini and Infiltration_psytex.ini

    * Open Infiltration_psytex.ini with notepad / wordpad and find (ctrl+f) the line [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]

    * Copy this over the settings you find under that line:

    Code:
    [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
    RefreshRate=0
    DetailTextures=True
    UseTrilinear=True
    UseS3TC=True
    UseTNT=False
    LODBias=0.000000
    UseMultiTexture=True
    UsePalette=True
    UseAlphaPalette=True
    Translucency=True
    VolumetricLighting=True
    ShinySurfaces=True
    Coronas=True
    HighDetailActors=True
    MaxAnisotropy=0
    AlwaysMipmap=True
    UsePrecache=False
    SupportsLazyTextures=True
    TruFormMinVertices=0
    TruFormTessellation=3
    UseTruForm=False
    ZRangeHack=True
    AAFilterHint=0
    NumAASamples=0
    UseAA=False
    RequestHighResolutionZ=True
    MaskedTextureHack=True
    SmoothMaskedTextures=True
    FrameRateLimit=0
    SwapInterval=0
    UseVertexProgram=False
    UseCVA=True
    UseMultiDrawArrays=True
    TexDXT1ToDXT3=True
    DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
    CacheStaticMaps=True
    UseTexPool=True
    UseTexIdPool=True
    UseSSE2=True
    UseSSE=True
    BufferTileQuads=True
    BufferClippedActorTris=True
    SinglePassDetail=True
    SinglePassFog=True
    ColorizeDetailTextures=False
    DetailClipping=True
    UseDetailAlpha=True
    DetailMax=2
    MaxTMUnits=0
    NoFiltering=False
    NoMaskedS3TC=False
    Use16BitTextures=False
    AutoGenerateMipmaps=True
    ShareLists=True
    UseBGRATextures=True
    UseZTrick=True
    MaxLogTextureSize=8
    MinLogTextureSize=0
    MaxLogVOverU=8
    MaxLogUOverV=8
    OneXBlending=True
    GammaCorrectScreenshots=True
    GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
    GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
    GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
    GammaOffset=0.000000
    DescFlags=0
    Description=
    *save it up and try.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey,

    I just tried that opengl.dll and unfortunately still getting the same black and white error screen.I realised earlier that I don't have the latest nvidia drivers and so I put them on the pc.figuring this could sort the issue, it didn't. in fact it gave me more problems for ut.now when I try and boot ut in d3d 8 or d3d 9 it runs at twice the speed it's supposed to. which makes it totally unplayable :(
    ah man, this is a nightmare.is there anyway to roll back to previous versions of my nvidia driver?
     
  6. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    twice the speed has nothing to do with the graphical drivers , its the CPU clock speed that makes UT / INF run super fast.

    Have you checked out this thread?
    http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=186405

    Point [9] Will fix the speed issue

    However I cant think of anything that will fix the black & white screen error but removing service pack 3 , I know I had some issues with service pack 3 when I used XP.

    If everything else fails you could try that.

    ( Does the Black & White error show up on OpenGl , d3d, d3d8 d3d9 ?)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  7. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers,

    i'll try that fix for the speed.:) the black and white error only shows in open gl ,when using ut it doesnt appear when booting in d3d8 and d3d9. how do I boot infiltration in d3d9? I tried to select direct3d in the quick menu but I think it boots in opengl no matter what I select?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  8. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Find the Line [Engine.Engine] in the infiltration_psytex.ini, under it should look like this:

    GameRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice

    change that to:

    GameRenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice

    this only work if you downloaded the d3d9 drivers if you havnt , you can just try to boot in d3d 8:

    GameRenderDevice=D3D8Drv.D3D8RenderDevice

    Good Luck
     
  9. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot for the help:) I'll give it a go.:tup:
     
  10. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks ,I've pretty much got it to boot ok now although in game I'm getting this missing texture?

    for some reason I also have no sound?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. theRoadStroker

    theRoadStroker A Dickcheese Faggot

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh dear ...

    Is this really a clean install of UT/Inf?

    Do you got any other mods for UT besides Inf?

    Did you follow the Perfect installation of inf 2009 thread when installing?

    if Yes to all above then, the only reason this is happening is that there is some wrong graphical driver settings, or even missing settings if you use the d3d9.

    What happens if you use the d3d driver to boot?

    Or you could try to play with the settings of d3d8 (or d3d) or if you dont feel up to it, you can use my settings:

    D3d8:

    Code:
    [D3D8Drv.D3D8RenderDevice]
    ZRangeHack=True
    NumAASamples=0
    UseAA=False
    RequestHighResolutionZ=True
    UseSoftwareVertexProcessing=False
    UsePureDevice=True
    UseTripleBuffering=True
    MaskedTextureHack=True
    FrameRateLimit=0
    SwapInterval=-1
    UseVertexProgram=True
    TexDXT1ToDXT3=True
    DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
    CacheStaticMaps=True
    UseTexPool=True
    UseTexIdPool=True
    UseSSE=True
    BufferTileQuads=True
    BufferClippedActorTris=True
    SinglePassDetail=False
    SinglePassFog=False
    ColorizeDetailTextures=False
    DetailClipping=True
    UseDetailAlpha=True
    DetailMax=2
    RefreshRate=0
    MaxTMUnits=0
    NoFiltering=False
    MaxAnisotropy=0
    Use16BitTextures=False
    UseS3TC=True
    UseAlphaPalette=True
    UseTrilinear=True
    UsePrecache=False
    UsePalette=True
    UseMultiTexture=True
    MaxLogTextureSize=8
    MinLogTextureSize=0
    MaxLogVOverU=8
    MaxLogUOverV=8
    OneXBlending=True
    GammaCorrectScreenshots=True
    GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
    GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
    GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
    GammaOffset=0.000000
    LODBias=0.000000
    DetailTextures=True
    DescFlags=0
    Description=
    HighDetailActors=True
    Coronas=True
    ShinySurfaces=True
    VolumetricLighting=True
    

    D3d:

    Code:
    [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
    Translucency=True
    VolumetricLighting=True
    ShinySurfaces=True
    Coronas=True
    HighDetailActors=True
    UseMipmapping=True
    UseTrilinear=False
    UseMultitexture=True
    UsePageFlipping=True
    UsePalettes=True
    UseFullscreen=True
    UseGammaCorrection=True
    DetailTextures=True
    Use3dfx=False
    UseTripleBuffering=False
    UsePrecache=False
    Use32BitTextures=False
    Use32BitZBuffer=False
    UseVertexFog=False
    UseAGPTextures=False
    UseVideoMemoryVB=False
    UseVSync=False
    RefreshRate=75Hz
    DescFlags=1


    The Sound problem might be fixed if you change the Audio Device in the infiltration_psytex.ini

    Find Line: AudioDevice

    change it into:

    AudioDevice=FMODAudioDrv.FMODAudioDevice

    Good Luck


    EDIT: While poking around I found a "new" version of Chris OpenGL 3.6 and it said something about:
    - Potential NVIDIA driver bug workaround for the major graphics corruption after windowed / full screen switch issue. Suspect this may be fixed in newer drivers now

    Might be good to try.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2010
  12. blobs ur uncle

    blobs ur uncle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    it could be the hi res textures I installed for ut from unrealtexture.
    I have a few mutator files which were left in the various folders after un-installation. I followed the guide in the other thread when installing but I think it could be those textures I downloaded.I also have enbseries mod on here for ut.I'll try uninstalling everything and starting back up again without the hi res textures.if its not that i'll try the bits you mentioned on d3d9.

    thanks for the tip on the audio and the link to the opengl file.
     

Share This Page