1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Anyone else have Savage4?

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by Wendy, Nov 27, 1999.

  1. Wendy

    Wendy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1999
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I do. I haven't seen anyone else post about their experience with it yet, so I may be the first.
    As U know Unreal Tournament is the first game to ship with support for S3TC texture compression. 2nite I finally got to see those textures. Up close they are SWEET.
    Looks like u r looking at real stones or whatever. Now the not so good news:
    1. I doubt people have much time to appreciate these pretty textures when trying not to be killed.
    2. For some reason the game stutters very bad sometimes, possibly when loading new textures. Maybe because the card is weak?
    (It could be something with my system but I have a P2-333 with 128 mb RAM)

    P.S. Whenever they announce some new thing I gotta have it. (Texture Compression! OOOH!)

    ------------------
    You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
     
  2. Wendy

    Wendy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1999
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way I have a VooDoo2 also, that runs fine at 800x600. The Savage4 stutters verry bad occasionally with the HUD on, even in 640x480. Also I'd luv to post some pictures but I don't know how. (I have webspace at mindspring, but haven't bothered to use it yet. Is there a way to post pictures without using your own site?)

    [​IMG]
    You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
     
  3. Wendy

    Wendy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1999
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I didn't want to respond to my own post, but it was gettin' lost, plus I have an update. I can't believe noone else has this card. (Imagine they make a whole 'nother CD for a card noone but me has, I feel so special.) Anyway, I was running UT in 1024x768 and it was working OK as long as I turn off the HUD. (I think I can do without it.)
    P.S. U guys gotta see these textures, damn.
     
  4. L_S

    L_S .

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1999
    Messages:
    5,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think the problem is with your system. I have a Voodoo3, pII 333, and 128mb ram and I play at 800x600. 1024x768 is playable but it drags the framrates down alot, so try playing at 800x600.

    [​IMG]
    You got a problem with what I gotta say? Click here please.
     
  5. L_S

    L_S .

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1999
    Messages:
    5,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey how about posting some screenshots of those compressed textures at work in UT? /~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif

    [​IMG]
    You got a problem with what I gotta say? Click here please.
     
  6. Tikki

    Tikki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 1999
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have the Savage4 and I am having the worst time with it. The beginning of every level it just stutters so bad I want to turn it off!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Has anyone found a good solution to this problem...it is definately not my system since I have a 500 MHz, 96MB RAM, 20 GIG HD, 8xDVD,36xCD,4xCD-RW
     
  7. GetFried!!!

    GetFried!!! New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the Creative 3D Blaster Savage4 Pro, and that dag gone thing sucked. UT would instantly crash when trying to use S3 Metal. I spent 3 days on the phone with Creative and Gateway trying to get the issue resolved. I finally ended up taking it back and getting a ATI XPERT 128. Not as spiffy but its stable. From what I have read on all the Savage news groups VERY few people do not have problems. Customer support from Virge is practically non existant. I mean when you have users taking all the divers they can find and combining them and tweaking them just to get em to work somewhat decently, there is something wrong with that.

    [​IMG]
    GetFried|PuF

    Chaos, Panic And Disorder...My Work Here Is Done.

    *juji fruit*



    [This message has been edited by GetFried!!! (edited 12-15-1999).]
     
  8. Creox

    Creox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1999
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running the G400 32 Mb card(not the Max)
    and with the new(released yesterday) drivers I'm able to play stutter free at 1024*768.

    I have the details on high and the textures on moderate. It's boootiful. The card rocks but I see very few people talk about it. It's also cheaper compared to tnt2 or voodoo3 rigs

    I also am runing p111 500 with 128 Mb 100 spec ram.
    32 bit color as well..
     
  9. Wendy

    Wendy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 1999
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, people are responding to this ancient post! My Savage4 card works okay now, I have 128mb RAM, I think u need that much.
    I run with the HUD off, also I think what finally solved my problems was setting cachesize (megs) to 40. Try that anyone that still has the card. Damn, those textures are sweet! I hope to use my web space and put jpg's of them up soon.

    [​IMG]
    You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
     
  10. Wolf Blackstar

    Wolf Blackstar That other Wing Commander guy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 1999
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have a K62-400 Mhz with a Voodoo3 2000 AGP card. I do have a Stealth 3 which uses the Savage4, but I've tried running the game with it before and it locks up almost immediately every single time.

    Are you using the latest drivers? maybe the lates version might fix this.

    While I'm at it, The new Diamond Viper II
    supports S3TC. Anybody hear anything good about this card yet?

    [​IMG]
    -Wolf Blackstar

    "A chainsaw! find some meat!"
     
  11. GetFried!!!

    GetFried!!! New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried everything. I have a pretty good system too, so its not the system. Specs:

    400 Celeron
    128 MEG RAM
    500 MEG Virtual Memory
    BLA BLAH BLAH BLAH. The card and manufacturer of the chip set just suck. I am glad some can use it. I for one will never purchase anything made by Diamond/Virge again.



    [​IMG]
    GetFried|PuF

    Clan Impact

    Chaos, Panic And Disorder...My Work Here Is Done.

    *juji fruit*
     
  12. LordSl@yer

    LordSl@yer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a Savage S4 from creative but it sucks!
    I changed it for a Voodoo3 2000 and Voodoo is the best for UT
     
  13. SteveLS

    SteveLS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD K6-2/450 160Megs PC100 RAM, and of course....Creative S4, AGP, 32 megs RAM.

    The compressed textures are great, but they are'nt in every level...and on levels where they are included, not every surface utilizes them, which makes for easy comparisons. So far, everything works fine, whether I use S3TC, or not. No stuttering at all. I disabled AA, enabled VidTex only, and it works great. For those who can't make use of the second disk, too bad. You're missing a lot. It really adds to the game, when you run up to something, and it does'nt just blur up, but it gets clearer.

    The only problems I've experienced is sometimes when I start the game, and begin a session, after the map opens, the game quits responding to my mouse, and to a lesser extent, my keyboard.
     
  14. ty_Fortune

    ty_Fortune New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 1999
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pictures Please!
    I want to see what all the fuss is about.
     
  15. DeathMachine[DER]

    DeathMachine[DER] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got the Diamond Viper II with the new Savage2000 chip. The textures look great, and I get great framerates (avg. 37 at 1024/768 and 41 at 800/600) but it takes forever to precache compared to my old ATI Rage128 GL and I do get the stuttering at the very beginning of a level, its usually real shirt though...I'm pretty happy with it and this is only the oem drivers so I'm sure its going to get better, especially when new games start taking advatage of the incredible 3D feature set of the Savage2000

    [​IMG]
    Use the Der!
     
  16. SteveLS

    SteveLS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deathmachine:

    > I just got the Diamond Viper II with the new Savage2000 chip. <

    S3/Diamond is writing a MeTaL driver just for you luck SOB's who have an S2k.....so you can enjoy the compressed textures too.
     
  17. SteveLS

    SteveLS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ty-fortune:

    How do I post a picture here? If I knew how, I'd post a few with/without S3TC shots.
     
  18. ty_Fortune

    ty_Fortune New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 1999
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    First you have to have them uploaded somewhere, like at you isp or geocities or something.
    Then you ubb code to post show the pictures.
    it would be similar to this except replace the <>s with []s
    <img>http://www.myisp.com/image1.jpg</img>

    When you do that, the ubb code will show the pictures in your message.

    [This message has been edited by ty_Fortune (edited 12-18-1999).]
     
  19. ASHAW001

    ASHAW001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I HAVE A STEALTH III WITH THE SAVAGE 4 PRO, THE GRAPHICS ARE THE BEST I'VE EVER SEEN, BUT I SUFFER FROM FREEZE UPS, ONLY DOES IT WITH GAMES USING S3TC. DIAMOND SAYS THERE IS NO PROBLEM, BUT IF YOU OWN A STEALTH, YOU KNOW DIFFERENT. UT RULES AND DIAMOND SUCKS. THEY LOST A CUSTOMER HERE.
     
  20. Devisor

    Devisor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2000
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone that has problems with s3metall in UT should try this site.. http://wwww.s3p.co.uk go to the forum part.. bipolars tweaked drivers helped me a lot..

    but I needed more speed for UT so i got me a GeForce insted..
     

Share This Page