News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:42 PM   #1
Raden
lol
 
Raden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2000
Posts: 7,565
Locking up my PC

I apparently have someone in my family who plays on my computer when I'm not around. I found this out by outting my computer into sleep mode while I was at work. I came back, it was out of sleep mode. Hmmm.

So, I was wondering if it would be possible to set it up so that windows needs a password in order to boot up and load. How can I set one of these up?

Thanks
Raden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:45 PM   #2
tool
BuFs #1 mom
 
tool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2001
Location: Up my ass
Posts: 13,367
enter your bios and you will see a option that lets you set a password. just dont forgot your password or you will never be able to get into your computer again

you get into your bios when you start up your computer. there will be a button to press like backspace or esc.
tool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:46 PM   #3
IntRed
Registered User
 
IntRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 17th, 2001
Location: The small yet so large country Belgium
Posts: 4,560
as stated use a bios password and/or screensaver password
__________________
IntRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:48 PM   #4
tool
BuFs #1 mom
 
tool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2001
Location: Up my ass
Posts: 13,367
Quote:
Originally posted by TTRStryker8
as stated use a bios password and/or screensaver password
problem with a screen saver password is that someone can just restart the computer. problem with the bios password is that most mother boards have a switch to flush out the bios on them to get rid of the password. but this is hard to do and you have to know what your doing and looking for. but doing both is a smart idea and will guarentee that you keep people out.
tool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:50 PM   #5
Snipeo
Happy lil Camper
 
Snipeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 10th, 2001
Location: #beyondunreal Sanity: [|||------] 23%
Posts: 824
It's easy to get thru BIOS passwords btw. you just switch some jumpers (or wotever) to reset the BIOS, Ive done it once or twice, damn my memory .

Best way for setting up a windows password is to make use of the 'User's thingy. (Start>Control Panel>Users) and just setup one (you) and password it. Dont mention to anyone that you can press cancel on the window that now pops up on startup asking you for the password and you'll go straight thru anyway though
__________________


<Underscore> Your grasp of world politics impresses me, snipe - someday I aspire to be as acutely aware of ongoing events as you
Snipeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:51 PM   #6
tool
BuFs #1 mom
 
tool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2001
Location: Up my ass
Posts: 13,367
Quote:
Originally posted by Snipeo
It's easy to get thru BIOS passwords btw. you just switch some jumpers (or wotever) to reset the BIOS, Ive done it once or twice, damn my memory .

Best way for setting up a windows password is to make use of the 'User's thingy. (Start>Control Panel>Users) and just setup one (you) and password it. Dont mention to anyone that you can press cancel on the window that now pops up on startup asking you for the password and you'll go straight thru anyway though
everyone already knows about that though.
tool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:54 PM   #7
Raden
lol
 
Raden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2000
Posts: 7,565
guys, the person I'm trying to keep out is so stupid when it comes to computers he'd never know to switch a jumper or whatever. He doesn't even know what one is.

I've tried a bios password but windows keeps booting up without ever asking for one.

[edit] and yes the idea is not to press cancel to just bypass the password. That kinda defeats my purpose here [/edit]
Raden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 12:58 PM   #8
Syri
Who are you calling short?
 
Syri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 18th, 2000
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 4,581
there might be an option in the bios for security settings that will be set to setup or something. change that to system, and it'll ask for the password when you switch on
__________________
You wanna be a big cop in a small town? **** off down the model village!
Syri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 01:09 PM   #9
Deathmaker
Balanced
 
Deathmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 29th, 2001
Location: Manchester, England.
Posts: 1,793
Click me.
__________________


Deathmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 01:42 PM   #10
Evc
Represent
 
Evc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 22nd, 2001
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally posted by [RSU]D-Stroya
there might be an option in the bios for security settings that will be set to setup or something. change that to system, and it'll ask for the password when you switch on
Thats what you gotta do.. change it from setup to 'system' and he wont get past the BIOS screen
Evc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 01:57 PM   #11
8-4-7-2
Registered User
 
8-4-7-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,962
Talking

Another way to clear the BIOS, is taking out its battery, wait a bit, and restart. (please switch the computer off for this )
8-4-7-2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 02:23 PM   #12
afkik
Registered User
 
afkik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 2000
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,986
nem, just take the power cable
afkik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 02:55 PM   #13
Evc
Represent
 
Evc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 22nd, 2001
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally posted by afkik123
nem, just take the power cable
That will work too

Best way.
Evc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 03:01 PM   #14
Raden
lol
 
Raden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2000
Posts: 7,565
lmao @ afkik

that would definitely work!

but I just set a bios pass and a screen saver pass. The guy I am trying to keep out will never get by this. I know anyone else who knew anything about a bios and stuff like that could, but c ome on. This is my family we're talking about here

they: "I MOVED THIS ICON, HOW DO I MOVE IT BACK"

me: "well, how'd you move it to start with?"

"well I just clicked and dragged, and I... HEY! whaddya know! thanks!"

me:



my bro knows more about computers than my parents. My dad's the one I'm trying to keep out of here. He'll never bypass this. Never
Raden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 03:04 PM   #15
afkik
Registered User
 
afkik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 2000
Location: Munich
Posts: 1,986
lol, thats how my dad is, he thinks you have to click on the little arrow on some icons to get into them, so he sits there forever trying to get a perfect click on the arrow, then he waits a second and clicks again and gets pissed because "i double clicked it and the damn thing wont open, i hate these computers"

I just walk off laughing
afkik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2001, 03:04 PM   #16
Evc
Represent
 
Evc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 22nd, 2001
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally posted by Nemephosis
they: "I MOVED THIS ICON, HOW DO I MOVE IT BACK"

me: "well, how'd you move it to start with?"

"well I just clicked and dragged, and I... HEY! whaddya know! thanks!"

me:



Same here, all comp illiterates
Evc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer