News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18th Dec 2001, 09:21 AM   #1
Sapphire Nights
BANNED
 
Sapphire Nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 4th, 2000
Posts: 3,281
Need help with my cable modum cable

My cat landed on my computer cable and now the connection is loose I lose my web connection and I have to jiggle the cable to make it come back on.

So I bought a cable that looks like what I need. But it didn't work. The package said RJ45 Cat. 5.

What I need has phone jack looking connectors, but thicker. So how do I know which one I need? The idiots at the store can't help me.
__________________
Sapphire Nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2001, 09:26 AM   #2
SimplyCosmic
ERGO. VIS A VIS. CONCORDANTLY.
 
Join Date: Dec. 25th, 1999
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 6,311
That's an RJ45 connection (standard Catagory 5 cable) alright.

One thing to check is whether or not he sold you a straight patch cable or crossover cable (which reverses some of the wires in order to allow to hubs and whatnot to be connected together).
__________________
.sig :: meisterplanet :: twitter :.
SimplyCosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2001, 09:33 AM   #3
Sapphire Nights
BANNED
 
Sapphire Nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 4th, 2000
Posts: 3,281
Well, I have @Home. And the modum is several years old.

On the package of the cable that did not work, it says, "Computer Network Cable: 3.65m 8-conductor (4 twisted pair) cable with rj45 modular plugs, cat 5. Radio Shack 278-792" That's everything on the package.
__________________
Sapphire Nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2001, 09:35 AM   #4
Sapphire Nights
BANNED
 
Sapphire Nights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 4th, 2000
Posts: 3,281
When I replace the cable, do I have to turn the modum and computer off first?

All I can really tell you about the modum itself is that its made my Motorola, and the box is gray. I got it a few years ago.
__________________
Sapphire Nights is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2001, 10:16 AM   #5
No Soup For You
I got your PM right HERE!
 
No Soup For You's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 26th, 2000
Location: Composing PMs to all the m0s - come back one year!
Posts: 905
Well the first thing they give to the chatoic retard apes that provide tech support for @home and AT&T is a list that says:

Tell customer to:
1) power down cable modem
2) press invisible reset button on modem
3) unplug modem from wall
4) wait patiently for some random period of time (listen for impatient breathing sounds, cursing, and/or signs of an apparent seizure)
5) tell customer "OK - that ought to do it".
6) goto 1



So you should probably try that and reboot a few times for good measure - I'm serious - this stuff is like Voodoo!

Wait...on second thought tell that dumb cat to fix it or there will be no more Tender Vittles
No Soup For You is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2001, 10:52 AM   #6
<*)_><
Call me Karp
 
<*)_><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,527
Quote:
Originally posted by Sapphire Nights
Well, I have @Home. And the modum is several years old.

On the package of the cable that did not work, it says, "Computer Network Cable: 3.65m 8-conductor (4 twisted pair) cable with rj45 modular plugs, cat 5. Radio Shack 278-792" That's everything on the package.
So that would be twisted.. or in other words cross-over
get a cable that 1-on-1 (patch cable)

like SC said
__________________
Close the mouth more
and the eyes less.
<*)_>< is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer