News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Nov 2001, 10:31 PM   #1
SkaarjMaster
enemy of time
 
SkaarjMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 1st, 2000
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 4,675
Question ? on MB AMD 761 chipset?

I'm thinking about getting an AMD-based motherboard soon, but I want to avoid the VIA chipset problems a lot of users are having with UT. It seems there are motherboards using the AMD 761 chipset and these motherboards have an AMD 761 north bridge and VIA 686B south bridge. I'm looking at the Asus A7M66, Biostar M7MIA Raid, Abit KG7 and Gigabyte GA-7DXR as options for my new MB. Just want any incites or opinions on this and if these MB's still have the VIA chipset problems.

Also, the newer AMD MB's that are XP-ready, can you run Windows 98SE on these no problems or do you have to run XP?
Thank you.

SkaarjMaster

P.S. - I know this may be a little off-topic, but any upgrade I make, UT must run!
SkaarjMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2001, 11:28 PM   #2
BooGiTyBoY
The ImPaCt-DaMpeNeD BooGeRaToR
 
BooGiTyBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 14th, 2001
Location: In a van down by the river.
Posts: 3,267
All I can tell ya on that is my buddy has an Asus MB and he bitches about it almost every other day.
__________________

Posting... and you!
BooGiTyBoY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 12:30 AM   #3
qazix
Lost
 
Join Date: Mar. 31st, 2001
Posts: 661
I think some (if not all) of the mobos you listed have a VIA North or South Bridge chipset in them. Tyan's Tiger and Thunder K7 boards have AMD chipsets for both North and South. I know someone who hasn't had any probs with it, but ymmv. I'm mostly happy with my K7S5A with the SiS735 chipset.

BTW, VIA's KT266A is out; supposed to fix the problems with the earlier revisions. Me, I'm avoiding VIA for the forseeable future.
qazix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 07:18 AM   #4
Stillborn
PHEAR IS JUST ANOTHER 4 LETTER WORD...
 
Stillborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 14th, 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,167
I have a ECS K7VZA MoBo that uses Via drivers... Bloody awful! Crashes on me at least 1-2 a day (only during UT gameplay...)

A friend of mine bought a ECS K7S5A SiS735 Chipset and it works like a charm! No problems whatsoever and no VIA!

It's got 5 PCI slots, 1 4X AGP slot, 1 AMR slot

Interested? Read more here...
__________________

If you want peace, prepare for war..
Stillborn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 01:28 PM   #5
qazix
Lost
 
Join Date: Mar. 31st, 2001
Posts: 661
Ehm... If you get a K7S5A, you should know that ECS had some QA problems (as in, some people got bad boards). Mine was fine, but that doesn't mean everyone got a good board. I'd still suggest going with Tyan, personally. All the reviews of the Thunder K7 suggest it has rock-solid stability (even though the AMD NB/SB isn't the latest revision).
qazix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 03:40 PM   #6
Twisted Metal
Anfractuous Aluminum
 
Twisted Metal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,120
Which chipset is the best?
Twisted Metal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 04:08 PM   #7
hyrulian
Rainbow Brite
 
hyrulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 20th, 2001
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,545
I've built a computer with a VIA KT266A chipset mobo and AMD 761 chipset mobo (both DDR chipsets) both with no problems.
__________________
My Profiles: Facebook :: MySpace :: Steam
My Photo Album :: FragBU Community Wiki :: IRC Quotes
hyrulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 05:24 PM   #8
Ming the Merciless
Cold Turkey!
 
Ming the Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 21st, 2001
Location: Planet Stone Cold Sober
Posts: 305
Rooster and myself have Epoc motherboards. These are extremely fast and reliable boards with some really neat overclocking and trouble shooting features.
__________________
The liver is evil and must be punished
Ming the Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2001, 08:16 PM   #9
SkaarjMaster
enemy of time
 
SkaarjMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 1st, 2000
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 4,675
Cool

I'm probably going to get an AMD version of an Asus, Abit, Biostar or Gigabyte MB. The ones I'm looking at do, yes, have AMD 761 north bridge and Via south bridge. Would this require Via 4 in1 drivers and fall under the category of problem Via-based boards or is it an AMD 761-based board with some Via features that don't require the drivers?

Also, are there some AMD-based boards out that don't need Via drivers?

Can XP boards run Win98SE with no problem?
Thank you.

SkaarjMaster
SkaarjMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Nov 2001, 04:57 PM   #10
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
My recommendations in this order (if buying right now):

Nice features / Best Performance: Epox EP-8KHA+ (VIA KT266A) or Microstar K7T266Pro2 (VIA KT266A) or nForce420 (MSI K7N420 PRO)
Budget board / Great Performance: ECS K7S5A (SiS 735 chipset) (only 2 DDR slots)
Unbeatable stability / Good Performance: EPoX 8K7A (AMD 761 chipset) (only 2DDR slots)

No such thing as an "XP" board, only an XP chip or OS. But.. boards like the KT266A & nForce420 do have a board architecture that lends itself well to the benefits an XP CPU will provide.
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Nov 2001, 05:17 PM   #11
Rev Billy G
Registered User
 
Rev Billy G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 22nd, 1999
Posts: 17
I'm running on an Epox 8k7a+ which is an AMD/Via hybrid board. It's the most stable board I've ever used.

99% of the problems people have with Via chipsets is that they install the wrong drivers.
__________________
Visit Rev's Temple of Tartdom
Rev Billy G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Nov 2001, 06:56 PM   #12
ViperXL
Great Car
 
ViperXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 1999
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 586
ok, im running a Asus A7M266, it does have the AMD 761 chipset...

I love it, it works great with UT, after i installed an AGP driver patch from AMD. Also, to answer your question on Win98, it runs perfectly with Win98, Win2k, and now WinXP (ive done all of them)

Only down side is it's a bit expensive compared to some other Mobos... but it's stable! very
__________________
"If you go flying back through time and you see somebody else flying forward
into the future, it's probably best to avoid eye contact." -Jack Handy
ViperXL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Nov 2001, 08:35 PM   #13
SkaarjMaster
enemy of time
 
SkaarjMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 1st, 2000
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 4,675
Sarcastic

Well, yeah, I guess I meant XP chip. Does Win98SE run fine with these chips?

Also, Thanks ViperXL for giving a thumbs up to that Asus MB.

SkaarjMaster
SkaarjMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2001, 11:32 AM   #14
el Gato
Has-Been
 
el Gato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 19th, 2000
Location: outside Raleigh NC
Posts: 3,523
What I have:

Win 98se
PIII 450 (slot 1)
8 MB voodoo3 AGP
10 g HD @ 5400
200 watt 3.3V power supply
Mid tower case.
ISA Diamond SupraExpress modem
PCI SoundBlaster 128D
3 168-pin DIMM SDRAM PC100 slots w/ 192 MB memory installed. (64 + 128)


What I'm looking at:

EPoX EP-8K7A AMD 761 PC2100 DDR (200/266)MHz AGPset ATX CPU AMD
Athlon XP 1600+ 1.4 GHz 266FSB
Thermaltake A1139 (Volcano 6 Cu) Heat Sink & Cooling Fan

$264, $277 shipped. Add $22 for a serial Diamond SupraExpress 56e modem, ~50 for a new power supply, and a stick of Crucial 256 DDR for $35. Maybe a new case (?). Total = $384 Now I need only $200 more dollars. I plan on upping the vid card at a later date.

Please add your two cents if you want. Anything input would be great as I'm a total n00b to this mobo upgrading stuff.
__________________
el Gato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2001, 12:18 PM   #15
SkaarjMaster
enemy of time
 
SkaarjMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 1st, 2000
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 4,675
Question

What's with EPox? I've never even considered them. Are they the cheapest MB's, but great quality/stability or what? Looking at the Asus now, but the local place that has it doesn't carry it anymore so I may have to order it.

Does Win98SE run fine with an Athlon XP chip?

SkaarjMaster
SkaarjMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2001, 12:40 PM   #16
el Gato
Has-Been
 
el Gato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 19th, 2000
Location: outside Raleigh NC
Posts: 3,523
Quote:
Originally posted by SkaarjMaster
What's with EPox? I've never even considered them. Are they the cheapest MB's, but great quality/stability or what? Looking at the Asus now, but the local place that has it doesn't carry it anymore so I may have to order it.

Does Win98SE run fine with an Athlon XP chip?

SkaarjMaster
I'd go with an Asus if I could afford it.

As for the XP chips, I think the "XP" is just a designation as those chips aren't referenced with their clock speed.

ie the Athlon XP 1600 is actually clocked at 1.4 GHz, but runs as fast as a Pentium4 clocked at 1.6 GHz. So AMD labels it as a XP 1600. Marketing strategy, I guess.

Me thinks. Hope I'm right.
__________________
el Gato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2001, 03:26 PM   #17
jmq
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2001
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by ViperXL
ok, im running a Asus A7M266, it does have the AMD 761 chipset...

I love it, it works great with UT, after i installed an AGP driver patch from AMD. Also, to answer your question on Win98, it runs perfectly with Win98, Win2k, and now WinXP (ive done all of them)

Only down side is it's a bit expensive compared to some other Mobos... but it's stable! very
I built a system a few months ago based on the same AM7266 that ViperXL references. I REALLY like the board so far. I have been runnning Windows 2000 Professional with no problems running UT. I too installed the AGP driver patch, right after building the system.

I plan to upgrade to Windows XP Pro soon. I already upgraded my older, Pentium-based system to XP with good results, but I don't play UT on it. I used to have crashes occasionally in UT, but not lately. I **think** I may have fixed the problem by upgrading my Geforce3 drivers (not sure on this).

- Coherent_Force{MOK}
jmq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2001, 03:29 PM   #18
StarKilLer{MOK}
Registered User
 
StarKilLer{MOK}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 1st, 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 30
MB

I just switched from my old Slot-A T-bird Athlon on the MSI-6167(AMD 751 Chipset) Rock Solid it was, slow though becaus eof 100mhz Mem. Bus. 2 X AGP.
Swithed to MSI-6330(K7Pro-2A), runs great, Not as stable as the AMD board but a lot faster.(the things we sacrifice for speed.)
If i could i would have a Tyan Board or a board the the 761 AGP component, or the N-Force chipset.
__________________
Prepare To Die!!!
Hail To The King Baby!!!
StarKilLer{MOK} is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer