News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Coding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Nov 2001, 03:24 PM   #1
lofantasy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 21st, 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 20
what is wrong with this.

can anyone tell me why this doesnt work. i got a few of the lines from a "tutorial" which didnt really show how it was supposed to work. this is ment to be run from a Server. i want this to be done from a mod because i dont want ot make my own game ver.

class myMod extends Mutator;

var int XSize, YSize;
function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
{
Canvas.Reset();
Canvas.Font = Canvas.MedFont;
Canvas.DrawColor.r = 255;
Canvas.DrawColor.g = 255;
Canvas.DrawColor.b = 255;
Canvas.SetPos(10, 500);
Canvas.DrawText("This is a test");

//tutorial..
If (NextHUDMutator!=none)
NextHUDMutator.PostRender(canvas);
//tutorial..end

Super.PostRender(Canvas);
}
//tutorial..
Simulated Function Tick(float delta)
{
If (level.netmode==NM_DedicatedServer||bHUDMutator)
Disable('Tick');
Else
RegisterHUDMutator();
}
//tutorial end
defaultproperties
{
//tutorial..
bAlwaysRelevant=True
bNetTemporary=True
RemoteRole=Role_SimulatedProxy
//tutorial..end
}
lofantasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Nov 2001, 04:50 PM   #2
usaar33
Un1337
 
usaar33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2000
Location: Unknown
Posts: 808
heh. I see it is from my tutorial

Um, how does it not work? compile, in game drawing bug, or what?
usaar33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Nov 2001, 06:14 PM   #3
lofantasy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 21st, 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 20
yup. its from ur tutoria..an it just didnt work. at all. it sends nothign to the client. any client sees the normal screen. but if i run it on the client (pratice game) it shows up just fine. its not helpfull if u cant use it on a server =)
lofantasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Nov 2001, 08:45 PM   #4
usaar33
Un1337
 
usaar33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2000
Location: Unknown
Posts: 808
er..uh... that sux

Try removing the bnettemporary from the default...

ugh... my bad.
usaar33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2001, 12:02 AM   #5
lofantasy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 21st, 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 20
ok, i tryed taking out that bnettemp thing. but it still doesnt seem to work. when running off my server, it shows nothing still.
i have tryed using the following
simulated function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
simulated function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
but none seem to work.

any other ideas
lofantasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2001, 02:30 AM   #6
usaar33
Un1337
 
usaar33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2000
Location: Unknown
Posts: 808
ok.. make sure postrender is simulated and also put back in the bnettemporary.

I bet your problem is that your mod isn't in the serverpackages list, right?
usaar33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2001, 12:19 PM   #7
lofantasy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 21st, 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 20
ahhh...im dumb..heh. it wasnt in the serverpackages. i didnt even think bout that since it was showing up in teh game. course i cant try it now cause my motherboard is freaking out on me =( but im sure that is what it was. thanks dood =)
lofantasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer