News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th Nov 1999, 05:19 PM   #1
OSpire55
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 27th, 1999
Location: Oklahoma, OKC
Posts: 34
Question

up at my technical school, everyday after we are finished doing the labs, we hookup and play multiplayer games, well today I brough Unreal Tourney in and we tried to hookup, I started a game and was playing successfully but the other computer my friends were on couldn't find my game...we could all see each other in the network neighborhood and it is setup for TCP/IP so i don't know what is going on...can anyone help??? thanks...peaCe...
OSpire55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Nov 1999, 11:39 PM   #2
OllieGDT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 26th, 1999
Location: Dover,DE,USA
Posts: 3
Talking

At the Tech School where I attend, we are setting up UT day!!! We wil have 5 hours of UT network play in our pc lab for everyone to play. Cross platform servers and clients makes the UT perfect for a fun school project. Anyway, are your friends using the retail version of UT also, or are you trying to play off of one CD. If you have the Demo, have all of you run the demo and see if you can connect that way. If so, then you most likely are having a problem with the retail version. I haven't played enough w/ it to really tell you. I'll let you know how our UT party goes and if we have any similar problems.
OllieGDT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Nov 1999, 03:02 AM   #3
[OF]candyman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: OHIO
Posts: 500
Post

to get technical the makers say you need an ip address begining with 196. or 197. or 198. I dont know why they say this because I have talked to plenty of people who say it works fine with a 192. or many others.....Try typing in the ip address (the server ip address)at the open command. That should do it!!!! It might be called open location anyways if you find a place to type in the servers ip address do it!!!
[OF]candyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Nov 1999, 03:16 AM   #4
SWITCH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 25th, 1999
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 76
Thumbs up

Well I don't know what everyone else is talking about but I've got a 3 computer lan in my house and I'm using the following ip addresses and it works fine.

90.0.0.10
90.0.0.55
90.0.0.69

With a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0

See if you can ping the other computers from a dos prompt and that will tell you if they are even on the network together.

SWITCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Nov 1999, 02:17 PM   #5
Guysmily
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 1999
Location: Chicago, Il, USA
Posts: 144
Post

make sure your ip addresses are all one digit off. for some reason ut does not like ip addresses that are not close together. when i was trying to get the demo to work only three machines could see the game server. thats becahse they had almost the same ip address accept for the last digit. all other machines were unable to see the game
Guysmily is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Nov 1999, 06:04 PM   #6
lehwalder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 27th, 1999
Location: slc utah usa
Posts: 14
Post

as long as all addresses are on hte some SUBNET , all machines will work fine, it is not unreal tournament that is the issue here, it is tcp/ip ( the only protocol that UT has available), it requires all communications between computers to be on the some subnet or it must go to the router to find out where the computer is, thus effecting pings or eliminating communication all together,depending on net work segment routing. thats all .
lehwalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 12:21 AM   #7
OSpire55
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 27th, 1999
Location: Oklahoma, OKC
Posts: 34
Talking

alright thanks for all the support, but our instructor helped us fix the problem today, we had the subnets at 255.255.255.0 and the other at 100.100.100.0 and then 100.100.100.1 and so on for 4 people but it wasn't workign then we read about them having to be 198 or 197 and stuff and we tried it worked just fine, pings really low and no skipping or anything, we are all running P3 450s with 96MB Ram ATI Rage 128's...runs pretty smooth, Assault rocks with this ... peaCe everyone
OSpire55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer