News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th Nov 1999, 06:45 PM   #1
Silph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 1999
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Posts: 1
Red face

Im having serious problems with this game.
The game loads and installs fine, and i can play the first two DM levels noproblem.
When i get to the third level (i think it's Barricade) it locks up and kicks me out.
Then i get one funky error message that seems to point towards the level screenshots as the problem. I wrote to Epic and they tried to work it out, but finally gave up, saying, "it must be a corruption error."

I ran UTdemo fine, and am using a AMD k6/2 400mhz with a S3 Virge and Monster 3d II video cards, 128 RAM, Diamond PCI 512 sound card. I have tried everything, including 2 different copies of the game, reinstalling, changing every setting possible, etc.
WHAT THE #&$% IS WRONG!!!
Silph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Nov 1999, 06:50 PM   #2
The-Wraith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 216
Post

Have you ran a disc scan?? Try that or even try defragging your system after disc scan..


I am the one!!!!
The-Wraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2005, 09:14 AM   #3
imagine1014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2005
Posts: 2
*BUMP*

You need to upgrade your machine dood








imagine1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2005, 10:10 AM   #4
Lord_Darkness
Lord of Darkness
 
Lord_Darkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 29th, 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 68
...
__________________
- Check all my mods
Lord_Darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2005, 12:33 PM   #5
K
i bite
 
K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 29th, 2004
Location: Magrathea
Posts: 2,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by imagine1014
You need to upgrade your machine dood
UMMM, no he doesn't
I run ut on the same K6 400 on one of my machines, And i have no problems, and i'm useing a voodoo3 in there too.
__________________


Last edited by K; 5th Apr 2005 at 12:34 PM.
K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2005, 12:45 PM   #6
imagine1014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kortniechan
UMMM, no he doesn't
I run ut on the same K6 400 on one of my machines, And i have no problems, and i'm useing a voodoo3 in there too.
well i just felt bad because no one has helped the guy in 5 1/2 YRS, but i really can't think of anythin other than his crappy specs

Last edited by imagine1014; 5th Apr 2005 at 12:49 PM.
imagine1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2005, 02:20 PM   #7
zynthetic
robot!
 
zynthetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2001
Posts: 2,945
You do realize that you're replying to a one timer who posted in 99'?
__________________
zynthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer