NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th Aug 2001, 07:56 PM   #1
Wazzoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2001
Posts: 9
Question another noob question or two

i know you probily get asked the same question all the time but..

what is the best graphics type to use glide d3d openglide? specs as below.

btw i was reading the ut bible site and sugested terning of all sort of effect to get best fps rate but i like all the eye candy

what fps should i get with the spec below games says i average 60 fps is the good for my spec.

thanks for all the help and info.

Wazzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Aug 2001, 08:06 PM   #2
WebSlinger
bNotNegative != False
 
WebSlinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 29th, 2000
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 1,954
someone may dissagree, just because my knowledge on this is limited but, Use opengl, use the 2nd CD Special textures and go over to the unreal tech page and download and follow instructions for using the updated OpenGL drivers and INI tweak. Maybe someone will happen along with a URL...
__________________
oun¡¡¡¡Quiero más popotes!!!!uno
WebSlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Aug 2001, 08:52 PM   #3
OshadowO
Irregular
 
OshadowO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 10th, 2000
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 4,774
Re: another noob question or two

Quote:
Originally posted by Wazzoo
i know you probily get asked the same question all the time but..

what is the best graphics type to use glide d3d openglide? specs as below.

btw i was reading the ut bible site and sugested terning of all sort of effect to get best fps rate but i like all the eye candy

what fps should i get with the spec below games says i average 60 fps is the good for my spec.

thanks for all the help and info.

As long as you're getting more then 35-40 fps I think the game works fine...if you go below that then consider turning the eye candy off.
__________________

-shadow-
................
OshadowO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 01:31 AM   #4
Metakill
Inhumane
 
Metakill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2000
Location: Redwood City, CA USA
Posts: 2,430
You probably don't need to turn anything down for speed, but setting world texture to medium will make players and pickups easier to see and aim at.
Metakill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 01:54 AM   #5
Swedix
Retired from UT2004
 
Swedix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 19th, 2000
Location: In position
Posts: 4,854
And you can't use glide with a Geforce card.
__________________


Download my filemanager for UT2004, UT2004Mi
Swedix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 02:02 AM   #6
Gamma_Sword
Terrible, Terrible Damage!
 
Gamma_Sword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2001
Location: Not There
Posts: 1,650
Also, you may consider NOT to use the extra texture pack from CD2 of Unreal Tournament. By installing it, you will run across some weird effects when playing online. So I suggest that you leave the texture pack alone.

Of course, like Swedix said, trying to use Glide with GeForce3 is stupid. So use Direct3D since OpenGL won't be worth much if you don't use second texture pack.

My 2 cents.
Gamma_Sword is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 08:01 AM   #7
WebSlinger
bNotNegative != False
 
WebSlinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 29th, 2000
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 1,954
Quote:
Originally posted by Gamma_Sword
So use Direct3D since OpenGL won't be worth much if you don't use second texture pack.
I use OpenGL with my GF3, since D3D slows the thing down to a crawl. Maybe I'm missing something?
__________________
oun¡¡¡¡Quiero más popotes!!!!uno
WebSlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 08:26 AM   #8
You-Suk|BuF
Getting ready
 
You-Suk|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2000
Location: Camping on a Dutch mountain
Posts: 826
Re: another noob question or two

Quote:
Originally posted by Wazzoo
i know you probily get asked the same question all the time but..

what is the best graphics type to use glide d3d openglide? specs as below.

btw i was reading the ut bible site and sugested terning of all sort of effect to get best fps rate but i like all the eye candy

what fps should i get with the spec below games says i average 60 fps is the good for my spec.

thanks for all the help and info.
am i missing something here ????
the setup your having is awesome and your talking about turning
stuff off ??
jeezz, im running UT with a "puny PIII 850", with all the goodies set high and i'm still getting 80fps (in D3D)
with an average of 55, so just go for D3D don't touch Glide that is for Voodoo cards only and Opengl will give you a better framerate but it is too dark (brightness cheat )

and be sure to get the latest drivers for your card and your mobo
via 4-1 drivers
__________________
Life sux and then U die
You-Suk|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 10:27 AM   #9
Danny_Diplo
Death By Diplodocus!
 
Danny_Diplo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 11th, 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 59
You've got a state of the art PC and the latest top-end graphics card, and you don't even who that you can't run in Glide on Nvidia cards? Personally, before spending that kind of cash I'd have done a little research first....

And 60fps is rubbish for your set-up - you should be getting much better. I get more than that on my 1.1Ghz Athlon with GeForce256 (original geFoce 1).

As people have said, get the beta OpenGL renderer from http://unreal.epicgames.com/ and use that. Leave out the RefreshRate=75 line though, and disable v-sync in your video drivers. Also get the latest Nvidia reference drivers and make sure you have the AGP miniport driver installed for your motherboard.

If you don't understand any of that, then visit here
__________________
Danny_Diplo[Spirit] - www.spiritclan.co.uk | www.utclans.org
Danny_Diplo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 10:44 AM   #10
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
After I installed the textures on the 2nd CD, and configured it, it was prettier but slower. Back to D3D I went. It's not worth it. All this on my TBird 850 + GeForce II. Load times were WAY up. Plus it seemed to do loading during the game (like when I went to a part of the map I hadn't been to yet) causing the 'herky-jerky' shakes. Anyone else experience that?
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 10:51 AM   #11
Danny_Diplo
Death By Diplodocus!
 
Danny_Diplo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 11th, 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 59
The S3TC textures on the 2nd CD didn't cause any slow downs or pauses for me - benchmarks show it runs at the same FPS with them enabled or disabled. You did edit your UT.ini file and are using the latest beta driver? You could try enabling pre-caching, though I dunno if this works in OpenGL (check advanced preferences).
__________________
Danny_Diplo[Spirit] - www.spiritclan.co.uk | www.utclans.org
Danny_Diplo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 11:05 AM   #12
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally posted by Danny_Diplo
The S3TC textures on the 2nd CD didn't cause any slow downs or pauses for me - benchmarks show it runs at the same FPS with them enabled or disabled. You did edit your UT.ini file and are using the latest beta driver? You could try enabling pre-caching, though I dunno if this works in OpenGL (check advanced preferences).
Yes, I did. The only thing I haven't tried (and I'm going to soon) is the Nvidia 12.XX drivers. I use my Leadtek drivers or the 6.xx Nvidia ones.
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 11:25 AM   #13
Danny_Diplo
Death By Diplodocus!
 
Danny_Diplo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 11th, 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 59
Try the 12.90 beta drivers from http://www.guru3d.com/ - these work the fastest for me. Though word is new official Detonator4 drivers will be officially announced from Nvidia next week...
__________________
Danny_Diplo[Spirit] - www.spiritclan.co.uk | www.utclans.org
Danny_Diplo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 11:27 AM   #14
Wazzoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2001
Posts: 9
Exclamation

ok. ok i know i've got a good setup but just cause i ant got it working at top speed yet dont shout at me.. thats why im a noob posting here

well i've changed a few things now in display setting
v sync off

buffer flip page up

mip map best performance

always use 32 bit

now tested ut 1200*900 32 all max ave 90 fps max 120 min 35

thats seems good now
1028*768 all max fps 110 max 150 min 90

opengl.

still not sure as to the mesioned second cd. texture pack
im running 436 from g.o.t.y box comes with ureal unreal mission pack and ut (only one ut cd) is it on there will it be already install ??

and have not change any of my ini file. should i do this??

hope these question are not to dump but got to learn some where.!!

thanks



Wazzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 11:56 AM   #15
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
Somebody yelled at you? Lemme at 'em lemme at 'em!!!!

Hehe I'm sure no one meant to be yelling at you.
Anyway;
GOTY436 with Unreal 1 AND the mission pack? Hmmmm. Never saw that. My GOTY is just 2 CD's. UT and the Bonus CD with CHAOS, RA, and the enhanced texture pack.
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 12:17 PM   #16
You-Suk|BuF
Getting ready
 
You-Suk|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2000
Location: Camping on a Dutch mountain
Posts: 826
just 1 question, why do you want more then 90 fps ??
the human eye can go no further then 60 fps, so you won't even see the difference

as far as i can see you've adjusted your settings right, but if i was in you're place i wouldn't use Opengl
just stick to D3D, it might give you less fps, but the images are much nicer
like i mentioned earlier, i have a GeforceII and i manage about 80/85 fps with an average fo 45/50

hey nobody is yelling at you and yes we will advice you
as far as i know there are no bumb questions only dumb answers
so if you have anymore questions just ask

btw. welcome to the forum n00b
__________________
Life sux and then U die
You-Suk|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 12:37 PM   #17
Gamma_Sword
Terrible, Terrible Damage!
 
Gamma_Sword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2001
Location: Not There
Posts: 1,650
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by WebSlinger
I use OpenGL with my GF3, since D3D slows the thing down to a crawl. Maybe I'm missing something?
Heh, pardon my not-so-smartness when it comes to GF3... I wouldn't know, but I just figured GF3 would be better with D3D!

Okay so use OpenGL instead of D3D because the Man said so!

Gamma_Sword is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 01:22 PM   #18
Wazzoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2001
Posts: 9
hi its MR SENSITIVE here, glad to here no one yelling at me, sorry for delay in posting was whatching buffy got to love S.M.G.

as for fps i want as high as my spec shouls give me cause i want my p.c to perform to the max as i paid for it to do. even though i know cant see difference after about 40 fps.

still dont know what this texture pack is and im running the 12.41 driver

and Danny_Diplo memtioned the minport driver that was a prob when first set up system everthing was so slow no agp x4 installed 1.74e driver from ali everthing whent supernova... cool.

thanks the sensitive NooB

Wazzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2001, 02:54 PM   #19
Danny_Diplo
Death By Diplodocus!
 
Danny_Diplo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 11th, 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 59
Glad you've got it working - nice You've now got very good frame-rates in D3D so I wouldn't worry too much about OpenGL, though I personally prefer UT in OpenGL. I'm not sure about you not having the 2nd CD - I have the original UT and that came on two CDs, with the 2nd one having UnrealEd on and the hi-res S3TC textures.

However, you can still run in OpenGL using the beta render from http://unreal.epicgames.com/ (the one right at the top of the page) even without using the S3TC textures. And you do need to add these lines to your UnrealTournament.ini file in the [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice] section (replacing the existing ones) :

[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
RefreshRate=75
DetailTextures=1
UseTrilinear=1
UseS3TC=1
UseTNT=0
LODBias=0
UseMultiTexture=1
UsePalette=1
UseAlphaPalette=0
Translucency=1
VolumetricLighting=1
ShinySurfaces=1
Coronas=1
HighDetailActors=1
MaxAnisotropy=0
AlwaysMipmap=0
UsePrecache=0
SupportsLazyTextures=0


However, I'd delete the RefreshRate=75 line as this sets your monitor refresh rate to 75Hz hence capping your frame-rate at 75ps. Also, if you're not using the S3TC textures from the 2nd CD then change the line that reads UseS3TC=1 to UseS3TC=0

Hope that helps, and sorry if I was a bit short with you first time - I was having a bad day at work
__________________
Danny_Diplo[Spirit] - www.spiritclan.co.uk | www.utclans.org
Danny_Diplo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer