News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 09:02 AM   #1
Astaldo711
Son Of The Valiant Sword
 
Astaldo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 56
Unhappy Slowdown in UT after re-install

I had to reformat my hard drive the other day and after re-installing UT, it's seems slower than before. I have a 933mhz PIII, 383MB ram and a GeForce3 card. I'm running in D3D at 800x600 with 32 bit textures. I patched to 436 and installed bonus pack 1. There are no other mods/mutators/skins, etc on it yet, but it just seems slower. This is the same configuration I used before and it ran like silk. I also have the Detonator 12.41 driver for my GeForce card (Same as last time) and DirectX 8.
__________________
Me not win?
That's unpossible! >Ralph Wiggum<
Astaldo711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 09:18 AM   #2
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
Does the entire thing run slow (like the menu screens) or are you just refering to your framerate while playing?
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 09:32 AM   #3
Astaldo711
Son Of The Valiant Sword
 
Astaldo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 56
The whole thing. I increased the mouse speed to what it was before, but the mouse pointer is still choppy
__________________
Me not win?
That's unpossible! >Ralph Wiggum<
Astaldo711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 09:40 AM   #4
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
Maybe there is something running in the background? Virus scan? Disk checker? Can you get UT up and into a Window?
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 10:29 AM   #5
Astaldo711
Son Of The Valiant Sword
 
Astaldo711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 56
There's nothing running in the background. I did a total re-install of everything. I only installed Windows 98, my drivers for video and sound, and UT. I haven't tried running in a window.
__________________
Me not win?
That's unpossible! >Ralph Wiggum<
Astaldo711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 01:39 PM   #6
Law
I see...
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 2nd, 2000
Posts: 989
Were you running the UT beta D3D drivers before? Can you remember any tweaking that you did before? And most of all, have you tried OpenGL with the beta drivers?
__________________
"Wit is educated insolence." - Aristotle (384-322 B.C.)
Law is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 06:46 PM   #7
A_Huge_Sweaty_Baboon
The Baboon... HAS.... SPOKEN
 
A_Huge_Sweaty_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2000
Location: My Groin Is Sore
Posts: 700
same happend here, when i upgraded to Win2k, now im getting a sub 10 Framerate and my mouse pointer is really choppy, even with my backed up ini files....
im trying to go back but my thread died
__________________
Assorted quotes by 1 Assorted PuF'er:
"Damn you & your cynical ways. Shut up! I'm trying to eat my friggin corn on the friggin cob!"
"Shhhhhhh!!, Cant you hear the gnomes?"
"Your Obsession Amuses me"
"I don't call myself a pimp. I like to think of myself as more of a male-madam."
"BALLSUCKER! BALLSUCKER! HAHAHA! BALLSUCKER!"
"You'd think a baboon would have bigger testicles than that. I mean, the one I saw... er.... nevermind..."
A_Huge_Sweaty_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 11:04 PM   #8
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Don't load the most recent d3ddrv.dll drivers - they cut my frame rate in half.

Just use the 436.

Btw, whenever I make a system change (ie, format, hardware, whatever) I always benchmark - but it sounds like you're obviously having some issues here that were not issues before.

Make sure you load the latest mouse drivers - oh, btw, with that system you really should be running at 1024x768x32 - you can handle that NO problem.

Try Detonator 12.90 - been good for me.

Turn off Volumetric Lighting - that will likely take care of everything. (see my system if you think "Oh, my system can handle that" - but you got me on video card)
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 11:44 PM   #9
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
Whenever you uninstall UT, the folder and registry entries will still exist in your root directory. Always manually delete the orphaned UT folder and registry entries before a reinstall.
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2001, 11:50 PM   #10
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
But Proph - all that tends to go away when you "Format".
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2001, 06:49 AM   #11
PHATBURNER
a.k.a. [DK]_-Outc@st-_
 
PHATBURNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2001
Location: Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 59
Post

I have the same problem...even after I formatted, and UT was the first thing to be installed, without mods of any kind... just GOTY 436 in the raw.

That choppy mouse movement in menus is driving me insane! In practice games off-line I can only achieve 18fps ave!! And about 30fps ave on-line I used to get 75fps easy on-line with 1024x768 with eye candy on. Spec is Win ME, 384RAM, D800, GF2 32 mx.

I use the latest drivers for everything,but wondered what everybodies opinion was of the multitude of drivers available for my card- Geforce 32mx, is official better, or the beta detonators etc?
__________________
"[DK] is not just a clan... it's an attitude to life"

http://deadkennedys.org
PHATBURNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2001, 03:27 PM   #12
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
Doh, Rooster...I didn't see "Format". I was very tired when I posted that message...yeah...that's it...yeah.
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2001, 10:36 PM   #13
Sparky
Retired Administrator
 
Sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 6th, 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,871
Wink

Proph's a dork, you'll have to excuse him .
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2001, 08:34 AM   #14
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
lol...
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2001, 08:38 AM   #15
Flare123
Registered User
 
Flare123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2001
Location: Seattle, washington
Posts: 1,980
Prophetus][PuF][ just doesnt know how to use a computer

/hands Prophetus][PuF][ a book on mouse clicking.
Flare123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2001, 12:20 PM   #16
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
/me takes Flare123's book and opens it to chapter 10: "How to kick/ban someone with two clicks of the mouse button"





j/k
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2001, 03:55 PM   #17
[IsP]KaRnAgE
You Can Be My Wingman
 
[IsP]KaRnAgE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 24th, 2001
Location: The Highway to the Danger Zone
Posts: 2,809
i've noticed horrible framerates only in vanilla UT Tac ops works fine as does Unreal. Lava Giant and Barricade are the biggest offenders. Also in all 3, the menu temporarily freezes when i go any where in the multiplayer area that isnt related to IRC.

For instance im chatting away and i decide to go look for a server.... there is a near 100% chance that during the time im looking for a server, or even the instance i press a tab, that i will get a Freezing episode. This happens between online matches as well (when a match is over and it is switching).
This happens on my friends comp as well, though my comp is much more powerful.
here are the stats:
800mhz athlon
256mb ram
28gig HD
GeForce2 GTS 64mb
DSL connection ( though this happened on 56k for me as well)

I run U, UT, TO o 1024x768 32bit color and high details, standard video resolution.
Nothing is overclocked.
__________________
Don't screw around with me Maverick. You're a hell of an instinctive pilot. Maybe too good. I'd like to bust your butt but I can't. I got another problem here. I gotta send somebody from this squadron to Miramar. I gotta do something here, I still can't believe it. I gotta give you your dream shot! I'm gonna send you up against the best. You two characters are going to Top Gun.
[IsP]KaRnAgE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer