News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th Jul 2001, 12:43 AM   #1
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
internet only UT problem

I have a big problem when trying to play UT on the internet. Whenever I join a game I get a blue screen error after a few seconds. I just got this computer yesterday so there shouldn't be any problems. It's a 1GHz PIII, 256 MB RAM, Voodoo4 running Windows ME and UT v436. I have the latest drivers from 3dfx. I have tried reinstalling UT numerous times, as well as the graphics card drivers. The game runs fine in single player or on my LAN, just not on the internet. I'd appreciate any help
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2001, 12:08 PM   #2
Valk
Mom, kitty's being a dildo!!
 
Valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 21st, 2000
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 374
Can you post the exact error, or give a little more detail as to what is says? Also, what other progs are running?
__________________
I AM [Ci]Valk!!
Valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2001, 12:53 PM   #3
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
At first it was a blue screen with an error on 0028:C00120EA but the last few tries have been different errors each time. When I try I have the 3dfx panel, keyboard software, mouse software, systray, explorer, AOL and UT running.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2001, 05:51 PM   #4
SludgeX
...
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 515
Ahhhh yes, the famous Blue Screen Of Death (BSOD) error. If I had to make an educated guess, it would be that UT is NOT causing the BSOD, but something more sinister.

Here are a few questions for you:
1) Is UT the only 3D game causing the BSOD error? If it's happening in other games, it's most likely the 3Dfx card causing the problem. Play something else and see if you get a BSOD.

2) Are you getting errors when playing other Online games? Try playing UT offline as a test to see if your ISP (AOL) is the culprit.

If you keep having problems and are not very knowledgeable about hardware, try to get your PC manufacturer to repair it and send it back to you. But only do this as a last resort.
SludgeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2001, 06:01 PM   #5
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
UT is the only game that does it. I've played Tribes 2, Diablo 2 and Red Alert 2 online without any problem (aside from my slow modem). UT works fine playing single player and on my LAN, it's just internet that doen't work.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2001, 04:54 AM   #6
You-Suk|BuF
Getting ready
 
You-Suk|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2000
Location: Camping on a Dutch mountain
Posts: 826
did you check your pc for irq problems ??
it cold be that your modem is sharing an irq with some other hardware and it's causing a problem

soundcard
network card
etc. check 'm all
__________________
Life sux and then U die
You-Suk|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2001, 02:00 PM   #7
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
I don't know much about the IRQs so I have to ask what to do. In system information, it lists all of them, and my modem and video card are sharing IRQ 11, along with a couple of other things. Could that be causing problems in only UT? If changing one through device manager would help, which should I change and what should I change it to?
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2001, 06:37 PM   #8
DaoTan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Posts: 11
are you running glide? d3d? ogl?
DaoTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2001, 06:42 PM   #9
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
I've tried D3D and Opengl and get the same thing, but usually I use glide.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2001, 11:58 PM   #10
DaoTan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Posts: 11
are you overclocking anything? UT is very OC sensitive in my experience
DaoTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jul 2001, 12:42 AM   #11
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
Nope, no overclocking.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jul 2001, 11:47 AM   #12
DaoTan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Posts: 11
yeah sounds like an IRQ issue, i am not a fan of forcing IRQ settings in windows, i would just move the modem to another slot and see of that changes the IRQ
DaoTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jul 2001, 11:49 AM   #13
DaoTan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Posts: 11
oh and winME su><ors d00d, go 98se or 2k
DaoTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jul 2001, 12:25 PM   #14
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
How would I get the IRQs changed? Windows won't let me do it from the device manager. I know ME isn't good, this pc and the other one on the network have had nothing but trouble. I only have a 98SE upgrade though, so I can't use that, although my uncle is sending me a full 98 installation, hopefull that fixes things.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jul 2001, 05:59 PM   #15
Gladiator (DK)
Getting better at this
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Location: Denmark - Esbjerg
Posts: 15
This might work ??

Hey Louis, had the same problem times ago, check you 256 ram, whith a goldfinger program or try to get your PC manufacturer to do it 4 you.....It could also bee the heat, try to take the sides of you tower, those 1GHz PIII is wery hot !!.....Hope you get it 2 work.....
__________________
Best Regards
-=The Danish Gladiator=-
Live 2 day, you never no
Gladiator (DK) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jul 2001, 07:01 AM   #16
You-Suk|BuF
Getting ready
 
You-Suk|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2000
Location: Camping on a Dutch mountain
Posts: 826
close everything running in the background

and then move the modem to another slot.
as far as i know windows doesn't allow irq changing, this has to be done in the bios (don't do this without an expert)

good luck
__________________
Life sux and then U die
You-Suk|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jul 2001, 12:03 PM   #17
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
I can't find all the irqs in bios, but there are about six or seven of them. Does the modem need to be by itself or can it share?
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jul 2001, 12:11 PM   #18
You-Suk|BuF
Getting ready
 
You-Suk|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 28th, 2000
Location: Camping on a Dutch mountain
Posts: 826
ok

well it shouldn't be a problem, but we're talking "windoos" here

try moving the modem to another slot, 1 question though
the voodoo 4 is it a pci card ?? if so try moving it too
__________________
Life sux and then U die
You-Suk|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jul 2001, 02:07 PM   #19
DaoTan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Posts: 11
Oh man, do what Gladiator said, I had a stick of mem that caused this problem too! mems cheap now anyway
DaoTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jul 2001, 03:48 PM   #20
Louis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2001
Posts: 9
Where can I get a program to test my memory?
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer