News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd Jul 2001, 05:08 PM   #1
StalkingViper
Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns
 
StalkingViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 1st, 2000
Posts: 109
Linux mandrake 8.0 and UT problem

HI i have search and read some posts that are similair to my problem. I have tried to edit my xfree86.conf file but i dont see any GLX stuff in it.(was suggested in anothe post). When i try to launch UT this is the error that i get. After i installed it the game ran twice. Both times the city demo ran with a bunch of white shapes with no textures. After that the attached image is what
i keep getting. Im a newb to linux so id aprreciate any help yall can gimve me thanx.

Linux Mandrake 8.0
Athlon 1.2 gig
512 pc133 ram
Radeon 64 DDR VIVO
ut-install-436.run

Peace SV
__________________
StalkingViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jul 2001, 08:06 PM   #2
FireSlash
Whats a FireSlash?
 
FireSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 3rd, 2001
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 4,300
i have had the white sity intro and menus before, a reboot (complete, not just log out) fixed that. looks like your drivers arnt happy with your card. is it set yo use OpenGl or Glide?
__________________
Theory is when you know everything and nothing works.
Practice is when things work, and no one knows why.
Here we combine theory and practice.
Nothing works and no one knows why.
FireSlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jul 2001, 09:34 PM   #3
StalkingViper
Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns
 
StalkingViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 1st, 2000
Posts: 109
Its a ATI card so its d3d or opengl i installed it for open gl. Since d3d aint an option. i tried changing my resolutions and colors but it keeps setting it back to 24 bit. I just need to figure out what the hell that Xlib glx thing is i think.
__________________
StalkingViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jul 2001, 09:50 AM   #4
DeaJae
taking a month's break
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,883
well, ive used mandrake 7.2for 3 days now, and i think its might be a damged Glib install. but id waitfor SC's answer tho.

SDL i remember theres two types. one software and another Direct3d type.
__________________
I SellZ computers naow
Still down, not out.. fighting the creek of life with no paddles.
DeaJae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jul 2001, 04:17 PM   #5
StalkingViper
Anti-Grenade Launchers/Shotguns
 
StalkingViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 1st, 2000
Posts: 109
SC's answer?
__________________
StalkingViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jul 2001, 11:02 PM   #6
Ruin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 6th, 2001
Posts: 16
check it out bro, i had the same problem with my install of UT on RedHat
7.1, turned out it was because my video drivers werent installed right.
Here's what i did,

If your using RPM version of your driver, dont..that seems to screw things up, i ended up going to Nvidia's site (i have a tnt2 so this is gonna be a little different.)

If they have the tarball version of the driver then get that and follow the readme, do the install from a command line it will more than likely work better then if you're going to use the OpenGL driver make sure your Unrealtournament.ini has the

{Engine.Engine]
GameRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
WindowedRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
RenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice

And if you have a S3 chipset card, or a TNT chipset card (which you dont, probably if its an ATI)
under

[SDLGLdrv.SDLGLRenderDevice]

put

UseS3TC=1 (for s3 based cards)
and
UseTNT=1 (for TNT based cards)

and Whamo it worked for me.

now if i could just get sound working id be cool, also, theres a place in here to speed up mouse sensativity that you may wanna increase,
id tell ya but i forget and am actually looking for now.

Well dude, i hope this helps you in some way.

Ruin. PS if anyone reads this post, please post about sound
i have a FIC motherboard AZ11 with Via Chipset onboard sound, it works everywhere else but unreal (and windows, but thats to be expected from MS)

RedHat 7.1
KDE (unsure of version, whatever the most recent version that comes with redhat since i just downloaded it a couple days ago.)
180 Megs of Ram
Athlon 900
TNT2 Graphics, 32 megs

thanks folks
Ruin
Ruin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2001, 01:46 AM   #7
SimplyCosmic
ERGO. VIS A VIS. CONCORDANTLY.
 
Join Date: Dec. 25th, 1999
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 6,311
Which particular ATI video card are you using?

And as for sound, are you running GNOME as your window manager?
__________________
.sig :: meisterplanet :: twitter :.
SimplyCosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2001, 11:19 AM   #8
Ruin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 6th, 2001
Posts: 16
Smile

Nah, KDE
Sound seems to work everywhere else tho, thats the odd part.
i can play CD's the desktop themes sounds work, just not unreal, its probably a setting somewhere that im missing, usually is.
Ill post my ini file later tonight for y'all to pick apart and tell me what i did wrong again hehe

Later peep, enjoy the day

Ruin
Ruin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer