News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 05:03 PM   #1
LP
*wants to be your friend*
 
Join Date: Mar. 2nd, 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,198
What mouse sensitivity u use?

Just wanted to know , to see if thats a reason for my crappyness.
Cos i have mine at 11.5, is that odd?
LP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 05:05 PM   #2
|pOt|fArMeRx
3rd degree CD burns
 
|pOt|fArMeRx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 12th, 2001
Location: canada eh
Posts: 962
MIne is set to 9

but isnt also affected by your type of mouse and OS settings?
__________________
Rolleyes: The tool of the ignorant. It's much easier to be a retarded pygmy hippo and roll your eyes than it is to try and have any kind of discussion that might require you to fire a few neurons and use your brain.
-Nemephosis
|pOt|fArMeRx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 05:08 PM   #3
LP
*wants to be your friend*
 
Join Date: Mar. 2nd, 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,198
That was quick!

well i have an Intllieye explorer, and myOS setting is in the middle(i dunno if that makes any difference)

I just sick of aimbot accusations, cos i can do a 180 in a slight movement of the mouse, and cos im on a 56k , i presume lag, kinda makes it look slightly more extreme..

Oh well , ur not far behind
LP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 05:29 PM   #4
Boom
Rumpshaking Moderator
 
Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2000
Posts: 4,200
It depends on your mouse and windows settings and who knows what else.

I had my old mouse on 14, I have my Boomslang mouse on 3 and its MORE sensitive.

Posting your UT mouse sensitivity settings here is meaningless. Maybe ask how much you can spin without lifting the mouse. I easily do over a 360 without lifting the mouse. I may lower my sensitivity to help my aim.

Also, please use the Search Forum Thingy. This thread has come up lots of times already.
__________________
]LoL[ Boom|BuF
Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 05:36 PM   #5
The Dopefish
2008-09 Stanley Cup Champions.
 
The Dopefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 17th, 2000
Location: Springfield, MA, USA
Posts: 8,228
I think mine is 7, and I think it needs to be set higher.
__________________

The Dopefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 06:05 PM   #6
[ACE]Revenant
-
 
[ACE]Revenant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2000
Posts: 1,099
Mine is 16....

High mouse sensitivity will make you able to turn faster and re-aim on close jumping targets,and will give you an advantage in close combat...
For long distance hitscan killing low mouse sensitivity is good,as it will add to your accuracy.....

Having an advantage on one point of course doesn't mean you can't do the other with lots of skill,it will just make it easier.....


I mainly fight by charging someone with a minigun a jump around them while killing them in a very short time (low ping required) and thus have high sensitivity.....

-Revenant
[ACE]Revenant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 07:34 PM   #7
|pOt|fArMeRx
3rd degree CD burns
 
|pOt|fArMeRx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 12th, 2001
Location: canada eh
Posts: 962
hey there's an idea

what about binding a key to change your sensitvity ? fot hose hard to aim places
__________________
Rolleyes: The tool of the ignorant. It's much easier to be a retarded pygmy hippo and roll your eyes than it is to try and have any kind of discussion that might require you to fire a few neurons and use your brain.
-Nemephosis
|pOt|fArMeRx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 07:36 PM   #8
LP
*wants to be your friend*
 
Join Date: Mar. 2nd, 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,198
easy enuf if we knew the console commands.... i could ask in the Editing Forums
LP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 07:38 PM   #9
Boom
Rumpshaking Moderator
 
Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2000
Posts: 4,200
Hello...

Quote:
Posting your UT mouse sensitivity settings here is meaningless. Maybe ask how much you can spin without lifting the mouse. I easily do over a 360 without lifting the mouse. I may lower my sensitivity to help my aim.
Telling me you have your UT mouse sensitivity set at 7 or 16 tells me nothing. Depending on what kind of mouse you have and on your windows settings and a bunch of other stuff, your 16 may be less sensitive than my mouse at 3. The question is, in your normal range of wrist movement, without lifting the mouse, what is your turn radius? Can you do a 180, or can you do a 720? I can do about a 540 (one and 1/2 turns). I may lower my sensitivity to help my aim.
__________________
]LoL[ Boom|BuF
Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jun 2001, 08:30 PM   #10
Terminal {DTH}
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
PLUG IT IN THE PS3 PORT!!!!

geez how redundant. i am So getting sick of repeting this drek since no one ever searches to posts on the off chance that someone Else may have had the same prob and advice for what to do about it. *grumble*
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 12:16 AM   #11
Phydeaux{RoA}
Phydolike
 
Phydeaux{RoA}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 11th, 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 538
Here's the result of my quest...

I have the Intellimouse Explorer optical mouse as well (though I have kept that just for browsing around and have since switched to the Logitech Wingman Gaming Mouse for UT). I had my IE mouse settings cranked to the max in Windows with no acceleration, and cranked to 18 in UT, but my mouse was enormously bad in UT. It was as if the snap was on, a diagonal pull was extrememly jaggy. I couldn't figure it out for the longest time. It finally was revealed to be the Windows settings. By reducing the sensitivy in Windows to one notch left of center and going with maximum acceleration, I was able to get rid of the jaggies in-game. However, my accuracy in lowgrav instagib was still very hit and miss.

Fast foward to a few weeks ago. I've switched to the old logitech gaming mouse (the grey one) for UT and was talking with my Fireteam leader, Fragmaster{RoA}. He mentioned that his Windows settings are the same as mine, now, but he has his UT mouse settings set to 3.5! I thought that was phenominally slow, but tried it myself. Af first, it was very difficult to get used to, but, lo and behold!, my accuracy took an immediate jump, doubling my normal accuracy. I've redeveloped the flick move (something that wasn't necessary with UT 18 mouse settings) and have been much more accurage since then.

FWIW...
__________________
Phy
Wisconsin, USA
------------------
np: UT2k3 BR LGI - 135/35
Phydeaux{RoA} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 04:00 AM   #12
flukee
*ReST In PieCeS*
 
Join Date: Oct. 3rd, 2000
Posts: 11
I play with 10..

I don't hit anything if I set it lower or higher..
__________________
flukee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 04:11 AM   #13
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF
Certified asswhiper
 
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 22nd, 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,269
It used to be 15 but after reading the UT bible and finding that a lot of what it said made sence, I reduced it to 5. My aim HAS improved but my overall game has dropped so much I have played under another name for the last week
__________________
Pr0n supplier for clan RSU
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 12:06 PM   #14
[ACE]Revenant
-
 
[ACE]Revenant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2000
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
The question is, in your normal range of wrist movement, without lifting the mouse, what is your turn radius?
I can do a 720,never use it though....

-Revenant
[ACE]Revenant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 03:03 PM   #15
LP
*wants to be your friend*
 
Join Date: Mar. 2nd, 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,198
i can do a 360 , by moving the mouce about 4 cm
LP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 03:10 PM   #16
DeaJae
taking a month's break
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,883
i have a logitech cordless optical set to normal in windows, UT is set to 4 and its still jerky...
__________________
I SellZ computers naow
Still down, not out.. fighting the creek of life with no paddles.
DeaJae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 05:56 PM   #17
Phydeaux{RoA}
Phydolike
 
Phydeaux{RoA}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 11th, 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 538
I've always heard to stay away from cordless mice for gaming...
__________________
Phy
Wisconsin, USA
------------------
np: UT2k3 BR LGI - 135/35
Phydeaux{RoA} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 06:21 PM   #18
DeaJae
taking a month's break
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,883
its ok as long as you don't use a mobile next to it. its digital radio connection, so..... think it locks down to one channel and cuts out interference. the batteries last aprox 2 months (in the middle of a game.)
__________________
I SellZ computers naow
Still down, not out.. fighting the creek of life with no paddles.
DeaJae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 06:25 PM   #19
LP
*wants to be your friend*
 
Join Date: Mar. 2nd, 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,198
dont the batteries make it heavy? what kind does it use?
LP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2001, 07:42 PM   #20
GerbilJammer
Resident NOOb :D
 
GerbilJammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 25th, 2001
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 399
Talking

hehe 3.2 with the windows speed set to 3 with low mouse acceleration for a logitech optical
GerbilJammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer