Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > General Infiltration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th Jun 2001, 02:51 PM   #1
C.E.R.T. Boy
Warden of the UMC Nuthouse
 
C.E.R.T. Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 8th, 2001
Location: Atlanta GA. U.S.A.
Posts: 74
Unhappy Bullet holes on targets

I've been wondering about this for a while. Whenever I go to the shooting range and try out the targets I never see any bullet holes. (No comments about my accuracy please) I selecet decals to on, use High world and skin textures. Still no bullet holes... I am playing in software mode though. Could this be my problem?

Someone please let me know.

Thanks
C.E.R.T. Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2001, 02:53 PM   #2
{MUF}Dakin
In it to win it
 
{MUF}Dakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 6th, 2001
Posts: 194
yeah you wont see bullet wholes in software rendering need direct 3d. same with blood splats Ibelieve.
__________________
[Sig Deleted - too big]
{MUF}Dakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 09:56 AM   #3
DredDamo
<? l337 php RealMaps c0d0r ?>
 
DredDamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 2000
Posts: 591
It's funny, I've been posting about this for a while, and no one ever said it like that.

The answers were either:

"switch to OpenGL, it rocks!" or
"what are you doing in software, how can you play INF?!" - that's from a moderator

The few people who were actually helpful didn't know, they thought you had to SetDecals=True in the INI (I checked, and it's set to True).

And then you come out of left field and say no decals in software, ever...where did that come from? Any idea why that is?

[L]-Damodred
__________________

---
RealMaps Admin / MapHaxx0r Extraordinaire / PHP Fanboy
www.damodred.net | realmaps.beyondunreal.com | www.zengamer.com
---
Teh Vedder - I kinda like being editor... maybe I'll recruit a bunch of monkeys to my bidding er reviews and I'll edit them to perfection muwhaha
DredDamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 10:06 AM   #4
C.E.R.T. Boy
Warden of the UMC Nuthouse
 
C.E.R.T. Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 8th, 2001
Location: Atlanta GA. U.S.A.
Posts: 74
So what's the real answer?

Thanks to both of you for your response and your candor.

Even without the bullet holes and blood splatter Inf is the best thing going out there.

Any one else has any thoughts about this or my other post on tweaking my anemic video card please chime in.


Thanks again guys.

C.E.R.T. Boy
C.E.R.T. Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 11:36 AM   #5
Patgod
More sexy then Yurch
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2001
Location: The place you were about to look
Posts: 79
but seriously, how can u play INF in software?
Patgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 11:38 AM   #6
DredDamo
<? l337 php RealMaps c0d0r ?>
 
DredDamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 2000
Posts: 591
I don't understand your question...

With mouse and keyboard, I guess. How do you play?

[L]-Damodred
__________________

---
RealMaps Admin / MapHaxx0r Extraordinaire / PHP Fanboy
www.damodred.net | realmaps.beyondunreal.com | www.zengamer.com
---
Teh Vedder - I kinda like being editor... maybe I'll recruit a bunch of monkeys to my bidding er reviews and I'll edit them to perfection muwhaha
DredDamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 06:47 PM   #7
<P^R>Imperial
Bleh
 
<P^R>Imperial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 19th, 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 730
But the graphics in software are just sooo sh*tty!!!
__________________
<P^R>Imperial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2001, 08:34 PM   #8
asmodeus
DB addict
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2001
Posts: 1,609
I have the same problem about the holes but im in d3d
__________________



Deathball (sports mod for UT2k4)
NADBL season 2 rookie of the year
asmodeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 06:58 AM   #9
Uppity
Registered User
 
Uppity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 17th, 2001
Location: NE England (We hang monkeys)
Posts: 454
I may be wrong but I believe that its down to your "min required framerate" setting. If your framerate drops below this then existing decal disapear in an attempt to up the framrate.

Try setting it to 0 and give it a whirl. Also actually lowering graphical settings may help as that will raise the framerate.
Uppity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 07:23 AM   #10
DredDamo
<? l337 php RealMaps c0d0r ?>
 
DredDamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 2000
Posts: 591
no, the framerate trick doesn't work. The slider is at 0.

Apparently you just won't see bullet holes (decals) in software. Someone said this in another thread here...

With the d3d guy, he might be able to do something with that framerate, and looking in his INI to see if Decals=True.

Finally, to the spoiled person in there - actually, software gives the game a nice warm color effect. I tried d3d and everything's flattened, pastel-like, dull and looks like crap. My card doesn't do opengl. I cannot upgrade the card (laptop). Like many people, I currently don't have the funds to buy a $2,500 desktop machine. Finally, I believe in the concept of gameplay above graphics. Any further questions?

I can also send you some screenshots, and I guarantee they're not horrible

[L]-Damodred
__________________

---
RealMaps Admin / MapHaxx0r Extraordinaire / PHP Fanboy
www.damodred.net | realmaps.beyondunreal.com | www.zengamer.com
---
Teh Vedder - I kinda like being editor... maybe I'll recruit a bunch of monkeys to my bidding er reviews and I'll edit them to perfection muwhaha
DredDamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 07:37 AM   #11
Tommy Atkins
Older, but no wiser
 
Tommy Atkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 375
Same prob

I thought it was just me not being able to hit the target...

Happened under my Voodoo 3 2000 & under my GeForce 2 MX, both in D3D and Glide. Still haven't been able to fix it, and I've already tried the suggestions posted so far...

Shouldn't this be in Troubleshooting?
Tommy Atkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 12:55 PM   #12
icee
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 17th, 2001
Posts: 8
i have a similair problem i was in d3d tho...i see a few bullet holes, but not every round makes a hole, even when i stand right up there and pound away with the mp5 only about 1 in 5 shots leaves a hole....
icee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 01:02 PM   #13
Profe
Posts: 918,731
 
Profe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 12th, 2001
Posts: 1,034
Yep same here. Even when its right in front of me some shots never seem to leave bullet holes. Is it possible that some shots arent getting registered?
Profe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2001, 07:04 PM   #14
asmodeus
DB addict
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2001
Posts: 1,609
yup I get the same too... when in VIEW mode in the shooting range... and my aim isnt that bad!
__________________



Deathball (sports mod for UT2k4)
NADBL season 2 rookie of the year
asmodeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jun 2001, 07:19 PM   #15
LCJr.
Registered User
 
LCJr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 14th, 2001
Posts: 602
I've ran INF in Glide, D3D and WickedGL(OpenGL) on my Voodoo3/3000 but so far never in software render. What I've found is:

A. Only about 50% of the bullets left the hole decal below min fps. Around 5 out of 6 leave it above minimum.
B. The time duration they stay is dependant on your framerate. When I had my card on a 450MHz the holes faded in a few seconds but now that its on a 1Gig they seem to stay forever.
C. Unless the puffs of dust/smoke were added in 2.85.5 I never saw them on my old computer just the sparks so that must also be fps dependant.

Think I'll give software a try just for kicks and see what it looks like

Edit>Tried software and no bullet holes firing 150rds pointblank on the target range. Only the sparks showed. My guess is no decals for software render. And your right DredDamo at 1024res it looks pretty good in software mode.

Have to disagree on a new desktop costing $2700 though I just built mine for US$701.

Last edited by LCJr.; 14th Jun 2001 at 07:33 PM.
LCJr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer