Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > General Infiltration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Jun 2001, 01:22 AM   #1
Rilak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 23rd, 2001
Posts: 29
video cards and good performance.

ok i see alot of posts about poor INF performance.
and i would liek to give ya a good rule of thumb concerning video cards, i have owned all of these cards and benched them.


2meg trident can we say 486

4 meg monster 3d 3dfx one of the first 3d cards pretty cool really playing quake1 on it.

on voodoo2 and voodoo banshees not to bad speed wise

the tnt2 and voodoo3 are about twice as fast as the TNT1 and voodoo2s

the voodoo5 and geforce MXs are twice as fast as the the ones above. (note there are not twice as fast at 640X480 but in the higher resolutions they are 2-3 times faster) this means that if your cpu is a 300 dont waste money a screaming card get yo9ua faster CPU 1st.

the geforce GTS and ultras are very fast versions of the geforce 2 MX
my friends GTS is about 30 % faster than my MX at 1040res and higher.

and really geforce 2 MXs and voodoo5s are only 50-70 bucks online !!!! so go get one ! and stop the suffering !

800 cpu gefoprce 2 MX 256 ram plays INF at 1280 X1040 all high.
lights on, sound High. AVG 35-45 FPS
a very modest system 56 bucks for video, 80 bucks of ram, MB and CPU cost 250 but can be had now for about 180.
Rilak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jun 2001, 07:06 AM   #2
KyuZo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 29th, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 8
You americans get everything so cheap.. =]
__________________
Perhaps I should write something usefull here...
KyuZo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jun 2001, 05:13 PM   #3
Rostam
PSN: Rostam_
 
Rostam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 1st, 2001
Location: Leiden, Holland
Posts: 2,807
detail

Ur forgetting one little detail... the modem speed...
__________________
Its not until you lose everything that you are free to do anything
Rostam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jun 2001, 05:51 PM   #4
Rilak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 23rd, 2001
Posts: 29
uh modem ... DSL here modems are really hurting now alot of congestion out there on the net.
Rilak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 04:19 AM   #5
Rostam
PSN: Rostam_
 
Rostam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 1st, 2001
Location: Leiden, Holland
Posts: 2,807
Exclamation modem speed

I've got ADSL, which means I can download stuff at 65 kb/s, but when uploading, its something around 5 kb/s top! Still not bad, but I would really want to see 2 digits in my speed....
__________________
Its not until you lose everything that you are free to do anything
Rostam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 08:42 AM   #6
Nikoomba
Registered User
 
Nikoomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 880
I basically have the system you stated earlier (800 processor, GeForce2 MX, 384mb RAM) and I average around about 35+ fps with all details on high, 16 bots, hardware accelerated sound, etc etc. Good system without spending rediculous money.
__________________
Nikoomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 12:09 PM   #7
JKJK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2001
Posts: 31
NOw what video card would U call playable

I would say tnt2u is a playable card to use. But I have 850Mhz, and 256mb of ram.

1024*968 medium details 32bit I would say I get around 35fps.

With 500Mhz I would geus U need a gf2mx
JKJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 12:54 PM   #8
Pleuresaap
Corporal Cock
 
Pleuresaap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2001
Location: up yours
Posts: 258
erm rostam: i know you got adsl basic but mine is 20 K/Sec
(we live in the same city) so you must be higher i think.
tested it?
Pleuresaap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 01:16 PM   #9
Patgod
More sexy then Yurch
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2001
Location: The place you were about to look
Posts: 79
i was getting 450KB/s(thats kiloBYTES not bits) yesterday at arround 7pm on my cable modem.



and i had a 22 ping in CS the day before.
Patgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 01:51 PM   #10
Rostam
PSN: Rostam_
 
Rostam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 1st, 2001
Location: Leiden, Holland
Posts: 2,807
Thumbs down

Yep ive tested it, my upload speed is very slow, but downloading ROCKS
__________________
Its not until you lose everything that you are free to do anything
Rostam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 02:10 PM   #11
rgreene
frag bait
 
rgreene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 16th, 2000
Posts: 697
As far as video card performance goes, I just ordered a Geforce3 this morning, when I get it in I'll take a look at how it runs in my box. Right now I have to do flushes quite frequently to keep the thing running smooth on my GF2MX (32 meg).
rgreene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 02:20 PM   #12
The_Freaker
Supahfly !
 
The_Freaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 22nd, 2001
Location: Estonia
Posts: 26
Post

Can anyone tell me a good international online-shop that sells Geforce 2 MX cards priced at $50-70 to Europe.
I have a 1,2GHz Athlon and a Matrox G400....for 2d animation'n stuff. But I need something better for playing...
__________________

The_Freaker Has You !
The_Freaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 02:33 PM   #13
JKJK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2001
Posts: 31
52 from dabs.com

but I think thats UK only
JKJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 04:50 PM   #14
Antedeluge
I survived the flood of 2000 B.C.
 
Antedeluge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Posts: 536
UT is more CPU dependant than Vid card dependant, since it doesn't support Hardware transform and lighting. Oh, and if you have to flush a lot and are using OpenGL, switch to D3D. I only had the flushing problem with OpenGL, and my masked textures work right in D3D too. Sure it's not quite as pretty as a general rule, but I'd rather avoid that chop chop and those black spaces in railings.
__________________
The only thing more accurate than incoming enemy fire is incoming friendly fire.

Online callsign: {PhD}Ark_Builder
http://www.phragdoctors.net/
Antedeluge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 09:42 PM   #15
yurch
Swinging the clue-by-four
 
yurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 21st, 2001
Location: USA, Maryland.
Posts: 5,781
flushing?

i am using a geforce2(pci, *cough*), and the only thing PLAYABLE is opengl. d3d runs horrid.
I am not sure how the rest of you are running d3d so fast...
better drivers?
yurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2001, 10:03 PM   #16
Antedeluge
I survived the flood of 2000 B.C.
 
Antedeluge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Posts: 536
Well when you download the updated renderers, the D3D one is a serious POS. Don't use it. The D3D renderer that came with 436 works great for me. The framerate isn't phenomenally high, but it is more stable. Fewer jumps and drops.

Edit: Oh, and I'm using reference Detonator drivers version 12.00
__________________
The only thing more accurate than incoming enemy fire is incoming friendly fire.

Online callsign: {PhD}Ark_Builder
http://www.phragdoctors.net/
Antedeluge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jun 2001, 06:45 AM   #17
LCJr.
Registered User
 
LCJr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 14th, 2001
Posts: 602
Glide is what this game was made for I'm one person thats really going to miss Voodoo
LCJr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jun 2001, 06:49 AM   #18
Rostam
PSN: Rostam_
 
Rostam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 1st, 2001
Location: Leiden, Holland
Posts: 2,807
really? I thought D3D was the best for UT!
__________________
Its not until you lose everything that you are free to do anything
Rostam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jun 2001, 06:56 AM   #19
Tommy Atkins
Older, but no wiser
 
Tommy Atkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally posted by Antedeluge
UT is more CPU dependant than Vid card dependant, since it doesn't support Hardware transform and lighting. Oh, and if you have to flush a lot and are using OpenGL, switch to D3D. I only had the flushing problem with OpenGL, and my masked textures work right in D3D too. Sure it's not quite as pretty as a general rule, but I'd rather avoid that chop chop and those black spaces in railings.
(sorry for the long quote)
you'll need to turn Precaching to 'on' under preferences/rendering/d3d - works a treat, good framerates & detail, so far it's completely solved my masked texture troubles.

And what do you mean, 'not as pretty as OpenGL'? OpenGL made my Inf eyecandy look bloody 'orrible...
Tommy Atkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer