News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th Jun 2000, 07:38 PM   #1
Mpower68432
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 19th, 2000
Location: Manno, Ticino, Switzerland
Posts: 15
Angry

Hi there ! I have a pc with a Athlon 800 mhz,
256mb ram, c.labs annihilator pro (geforce 256 ddr) w/nvidia detonator 5.22 drivers (out of Creative web site, so it's not beta stuff, but final release), soundblaster live value. I have UT installed with the latest patch and when i try to run
UT, everything goes fine till the end of the intro trailer. Then when i press esc to get to the start menu (if i don't, the trailer just keeps on going and going), UT crashes back to the desktop with a "general fault" message.
The strange thing is that after the trailer, i get a screen with "PRECACHING" on it and this was something i never saw on my previous pc (a P2, 233mhz, 32mb, voodoo1) on which UT was working fine. I figured out the problem has something to do with what's going on when this screen appears, but that's just my guess. Has anyone had my same problem ? If so, how did you solve it ? Any ideas out there ??? PLEASE HELP !!!!!!! :-(
Mpower68432 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2000, 04:29 AM   #2
Insecta
Insectacidal
 
Insecta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2000
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 139
Talking

Exact same thing happened to me. You know what it was? The keyboard. If I changed the startup map to a game map, it would crash the second the keyboard was touched. That's why it crashes at the end of the intro, because you press Escape. It affected all my 3D games.

The solution? If you're using Workspaces/Seperate Users, then you will have to re-install your Userspace, or use somebody elses. Worked for me.

If you arn't using workspaces... Then??? Make them? Re-install windows?

Hope that helps
Insecta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2000, 06:08 AM   #3
The Rat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 10th, 2000
Posts: 185
Post

Another thing to try...

Press ESC at the begining of the intro sequence. Works for me. Although I do not have the same setup as you do, but it is at least worth a try...

Best of Luck




*The Rat's Nest*
63.195.145.43:7777
http://WWW.BYTEFUL.COM


The Rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2000, 03:31 PM   #4
Mpower68432
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 19th, 2000
Location: Manno, Ticino, Switzerland
Posts: 15
Post

First of all, thank you guys (Insecta and Rat Boy, and thanks to whoever will try to help me in future.) for the help ! I REALLY appreciate it, 'cause this problem with UT is really bugging me and, beside praying, i tried almost everything !
I tried anyway to press esc in every part of the intro sequence, but the result was the same.
As for the keyboard thing, i have many other games (using either D3D or OpenGL) and they all work fine. I don't use workspaces but i'll check if making them will help (i dearely hope so !!!).
One thing i would like to say is something about the official UT support staff (reachable at various phone numbers): even if i must say they were ALWAYS polite and tried to help, they came to the conclusion that the Creative Labs Annihilator Pro is probably a card NOT supporting D3D and that could be my problem. I thought this was a JOKE and therefore never asked them any advice anymore.
If anyone else has got any idea, please reply to this post, as UT on my pc still looks as far as Proxima Centauri with our actual technology: unreachable...
Thanks !

Mpower68432 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jun 2000, 04:26 PM   #5
The_Dudester
Surfing the edge of underconfidence.
 
The_Dudester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 21st, 2000
Location: York/Norwich England
Posts: 758
Post

Well.. the PRECACHING thing has to do with the fact that Direct3D drivers (like the Geforce drivers) need to precach textures before you play a level. You didn't get this with the Voodoo 1 because that uses the Glide drivers, which don't need to precach.

It looks like UT is trying to load a level for some reason after the trailer finishes...no idea why though...
The_Dudester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jun 2000, 06:57 PM   #6
Little-Zen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Laurel, MD, USA
Posts: 336
Post

it doesn't need to precache. go into the "unrealtournament.ini" file, under

[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]

set "useprecache" to false.


I *AM* The Little Zen Companion!
Little-Zen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jun 2000, 09:26 PM   #7
KOA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 11th, 2000
Location: Tulsa,Oklahoma,USA
Posts: 15
Post

I had a similar problem where I was playing UT fine for 3 months. I uninstalled windows reinstalled everything EXACTLY the same (same drivers, same hardware, etc...) and UT wouldn't run it would play the intro and then bomb out to the desktop the instant I touched the keyboard.

I eventually found that somehow my system had slipped into MS-DOS compatibility mode. Correcting that fixed my problem...

Good Luck





class Lamer : public Kamper { Lamer(KOA);}
KOA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jun 2000, 04:50 PM   #8
Mpower68432
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 19th, 2000
Location: Manno, Ticino, Switzerland
Posts: 15
Post

And how do you find out if my pc got into MSDOS compatibility mode and then fix it ?
Mpower68432 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer