Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Apr 2000, 05:18 PM   #1
Andirez
push the limits
 
Join Date: Jan. 23rd, 2000
Location: Belgium
Posts: 390
Problems with TNT2

I have a problem with my TNT2 and UT. The weapons seem to clip partially through the wall. Very annoying, I have the latest nvidia drivers (thinks it's 3.68) and I have tryout every single direct3d driver that epic has released so far (yep, also the one supplied with the new 413 patch).

I suppose that there are lots of people using a TNT2 so is any of you having the same problems ? Maybe it's something with my direct3d settings (1024*768, 16 bit, dynamic lighting on, don't know the rest anymore)

------------------
Andirez
Team Duck
Andirez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2000, 09:53 PM   #2
Catalyst
science begets death
 
Catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 18th, 1999
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,385
Re: Problems with TNT2

I have a TNT2. My weapons clip through the walls pretty badly, ever since the 413 patch I think. However this is only in windowed mode. Full-screen everything is cool. I also use 32-bit color, but I don't think that makes a difference.
Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2000, 02:50 AM   #3
-Lost-
Local Bad-ass
 
-Lost-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 22nd, 2000
Location: Roxbury/New Brunswick NJ
Posts: 754
Re: Problems with TNT2

16-bit color does it. put it on 32 and it'll go away, or at least it does for me. think it says so at unreal.epicgames.com d3d page too...

Lost

[This message has been edited by -Lost- (edited 04-14-2000).]
-Lost- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2000, 09:18 AM   #4
Andirez
push the limits
 
Join Date: Jan. 23rd, 2000
Location: Belgium
Posts: 390
Re: Problems with TNT2

Will try that, only pitty is that in 32bit performance isn't what it should be (at least not on my cel550).

Thanks Catalyst and Lost for replying.

------------------
Andirez
Team Duck
Andirez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2000, 05:11 PM   #5
Mr. T
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 20th, 2000
Posts: 608
Re: Problems with TNT2

I get that too, and 32 bit performance isn't very good at all for me. Catch 22.
Mr. T is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer