News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th Apr 2000, 08:34 PM   #1
dj_spazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2000
Posts: 6
Angry

Whenever i load up UT, it takes like 5-8 minutes to get to the console, during this time only the UT splash screen is up. Is this normal?
dj_spazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Apr 2000, 10:31 PM   #2
Skin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2000
Posts: 9
Post

It is for me and it makes me very upset but I guess it isn't all to bad, it helps me do the laundry, dishs, wash the dog, mow the lawn, wash the car, and come back with a snack in my hand before the game starts up. You just got to use that loading time wisely.
Skin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Apr 2000, 08:07 AM   #3
[BuF]Wacky
Registered User
 
[BuF]Wacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 24th, 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 1,077
Post

Removing the Intro movie might help.
open your UT.ini and on the line that says
LocalMap=Cityintro.unr change it to
LocalMap=Entry.unr


<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
[BuF]Wacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Apr 2000, 12:38 PM   #4
Ripper069
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 8th, 2000
Posts: 97
Post

Wacky is right, also bump up your cache some in UT to about 50% of your RAM. (this helped me) Make sure you have everything closed before you start UT. (Ctrl + Alt + Del all except Explorer and systray should be closed)

Hope this helps... [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]


"Where Ever You Go, There You Are" Thunderdome
Ripper069 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Apr 2000, 12:45 PM   #5
Azmo
ul+ra l33+
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 621
Question

spazz, could you give us your system specs? the problem may be caused by lack of RAM or a very slow HD.


Don't make me kick your bud...
Azmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Apr 2000, 12:56 PM   #6
epoch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Chicopee, MA, USA
Posts: 3
Unhappy

not to bust in on the thread but im having very similar problems. im runnig a p3-550 with 128 mmb of RAM, DiamondMM v770D 32mb on a 19gb HD and the game cant seem to get past 40fps with all settings low or turned off
epoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Apr 2000, 01:13 PM   #7
cxs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 15th, 2000
Posts: 34
Post

I hear the game loads faster if you use the "No CD Patch." I haven't checked it out, but you may wanna try it if nothing else works. You should be able to find it at www.Game Copy World.com (no spaces).
cxs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer