Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > Infiltration Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th Mar 2000, 05:21 PM   #1
-Lost-
Local Bad-ass
 
-Lost-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 22nd, 2000
Location: Roxbury/New Brunswick NJ
Posts: 754
m2 .50

can the m2 be attached to a mover? i'd like to mount one on the bow of a ship, but i'm not sure if it would work, or if it would just piss me off like when i spent four days trying to attach one mover to another.

Lost
-Lost- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2000, 01:41 AM   #2
bastard_o
Lead Designer
 
bastard_o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 20th, 1999
Location: Epsom, Surrey, England
Posts: 1,476
Re: m2 .50

Hi Lost,

Were you successful with your mover on a mover thing, it can be done...

Also the m2 question, I can only ask Beppo for you, but for now I expect you will be able to, but I will check with the main man first.

I'll get back to you...

Bastard'O


[This message has been edited by bastard_o (edited 03-26-2000).]
bastard_o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2000, 03:58 AM   #3
-Lost-
Local Bad-ass
 
-Lost-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 22nd, 2000
Location: Roxbury/New Brunswick NJ
Posts: 754
Re: m2 .50

no, i couldn't get the movers to work. i had the elevator(well, hydraulic lift actually) as an attach mover, a button at each of the two floors, and a button on the elevator itself. the elevator was set to toggle, and each button set to move the elevator to the opposite end. if you hit the button on the elevator, it slides to the side, moves up or down with the elevator, and when it reaches the top...it flies down real quick, either to the first floor if it just went up, or to (i'm assuming) the same distance down, but underneath the map, when the elevator went down. the attach mover worked the best, and it gave me this. took me a while cause i couldn't find any tutorials or anything about this. i didn't know it had to be a slave until i looked at the scripting for it. anyway...thanks for askin beppo for me

Lost
-Lost- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer