News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th May 2001, 08:22 AM   #1
Zurg
evil rules........
 
Zurg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2001
Posts: 23
I asked this question already but I dont think I asked it correctly

"I am converting an old Unreal 1 map to a new UT-CTF map (like noorks elbow)

How do I place the flags where I want them and how do i put weapons in the places I want them.

UnrealEd replaces the old Unreal weapons with UT weapons but I want to add different ones in different places."

What I am saying is I dont know how to add weapons or the Flags (for CTF) to a map.

Thanks for any help.

-Zurg
__________________
Time is a wasted go...
Zurg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 10:26 AM   #2
_Zd_3s_
Regristered User
 
_Zd_3s_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2001
Location: The Netherlands, baby!
Posts: 4,276
Check out the beginner's tutorials over at UnrealEd.exe (hosted at Planet Unreal). You will find out how to add weapons and other "actors" to your map there.
_Zd_3s_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 11:08 AM   #3
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy
I really dont look like this...
 
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 14th, 2001
Location: netherlands
Posts: 106
open up the map

-goto actor class browser under view
-choose inventory
-choose weapon
-choose tournamentweapon
-choose a gun by double klickin it
-close the windows

-Now find a spot in you level and right click on that spot
-click add (your choice weapon)

And its done

You can find all the things you need in actor browser

The flag you can find in navigationpoint under the name flagbase

put the flag as you would put a weapon in the level

Because there's only 1 flag you have to tell UT wich flag it is (team 0 or 1, where 1 is the blue team)

after puting the flag in your level:
-right klick the flagbase and choose flagbase properties
-choose flagbase and enter the team number (default is 0)

You also have to tell UT that some playerstarts are for team 1 and others for team 0, or else blue players will spawn in the red room end the other way around

Playerstart you can also find under navigationpoint

-put it in the map as you would put in a weapon
-rightklick the player start
-choose playerstart properties
-choose playerstart and enter the team number (1 is blue, 0 is red)

Last thing you must do is tell UT it is a CTF game

-open up the actor class browser
-choose info
-choose gameinfo
-choose tournamentgameinfo
-choose deathmatchplus
-choose teamgameplus
-select CTFgame

Now leave the actorclass window open and rightklick anywhere on your 2d view (the grid)

-choose level properties
-choose level info
-select defaultgametype

from the buttons that will appear you choose USE

and automaticly CTFgame will appear

Close all windows, rebuild and save.


If you did it right you have your first CTF game!!

Please read the tutorials for more info.

Ps: dont touch the other settings if you dont know what there for, because they will f*ck your level, if you want to know just do on a map that you have a back-up from!!
__________________
When I die,
Bury me up side down.
So I Can Show the world
MY ASS!!

Last edited by -[IMD1]-K!llRoy; 16th May 2001 at 11:15 AM.
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2001, 08:21 AM   #4
Zurg
evil rules........
 
Zurg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2001
Posts: 23
thanks

thanks for you help men!

I will give you credit when I get this thing done
__________________
Time is a wasted go...
Zurg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer