News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th Apr 2001, 11:39 AM   #1
SamD
Hooker with a penis
 
Join Date: Nov. 1st, 2000
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 348
Unhappy

I'm able to play back some demos, but when I recentry tried to play a few new ones, UT just accepted the line "demoplay xxxxxx" without any response. Also when I tried to play back another demo, it just said "Connecting" for what seems to be the length of the demo.

does anyone know what could be causing this?
SamD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2001, 12:04 PM   #2
Zaphrod
President of the Universe
 
Zaphrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 27th, 2000
Location: Betelgeuse V
Posts: 870
If the demos were recorded in a game that used playermodels or mods or any other patch that added something you dont have then it will try to downlaod them but it doesnt know where from so it just says "connecting" but never can.
__________________


Inventor of the Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster
Zaphrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2001, 12:26 PM   #3
XeneX
Volatile
 
XeneX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 21st, 2000
Location: Swindon, Wiltshire
Posts: 598
All of the most recent versions of CSHP. Version CSHP4d and after i think dont allow the playback of demos.
They can be recorded but hang after the demoplay command is issued.
__________________
XeneX, Honorary and old school member of CarpeImperium

<edhe`afk> XeneX, Warrior Shortass.
XeneX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2001, 06:04 PM   #4
SamD
Hooker with a penis
 
Join Date: Nov. 1st, 2000
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 348
i'm pretty sure the server had cshp4. that explains it. thanks

-----------<edit>----------
well it was running cshp4L.
i looked into how to solve this problem and found out that i need to back up my cache folder so that when i play them back the cache is exactly the same as it was when the demo was recorded..
needless to say i don't back up my folder, is there any other way to get it to work?
Thanks

Last edited by SamD; 5th Apr 2001 at 06:28 PM.
SamD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer