News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th Mar 2001, 03:52 PM   #1
Hannibal_L
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2001
Posts: 9
Just wondering if anyone else has experienced these problems with UT. The odd and annoying thing is that it only happens in UT multiplayer and not in any other game I have either offline or on(quake 3 etc), even Deus Ex multiplayer which uses the same engine does not lockup. It is a UT specific problem. I am quite skilled when it comes to computers and have built the current one I am using but cannot solve it.
Specs:
TBird 800
128 mb ram
KT7-Raid( 4in1's v 4.29)
ATI-Radeon(absolute latest drivers)
SB Live
Quantum Fireball 8gb
Maxtor Diamond 40gb
300w ps
Hannibal_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2001, 03:59 PM   #2
SU3000
Bringer of Fear and 0wnage
 
SU3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 10th, 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,040
yes, I have that too sometimes. Dunno what it is, the only thing our systems have in common is the soundcard.
It happened to me yesterday 3 out of 4 times on November.
__________________
"He was embiggened for he was cromulent"
SU3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2001, 08:15 PM   #3
Kray
Time chaser
 
Kray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2000
Location: Fool's Paradise
Posts: 2,239
me too

You're not alone buddy . There are LOTS of other people who have the same problem, with systems ranging from low spec PII-300 all the way to 1.2 gig system. One thing they have in common is that most (if not all) are using via chipset mobo.

I suggest you upgrade your 4-in-1 driver to ver 425. If you still get lockups, re-install the 4-in-1 again, but during the installation, set the AGP Driver to Standard Mode (Default is Turbo Mode). The standard mode is more stable than the turbo, but its slightly slower.

That's what I use right now. I still get lockups, but only once a while, and certainly not as frequent as before.

Well, hope this helps.


p.s. just in case your in the mood for a lil' reading, here's some threads on online-only lockups.

freeze crash?!
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=31451
UT Nightmare
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=32067
How to Stop Ut From Freezing Online & Offline
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=33389
Still freezing and crashing ...
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=33909
Kray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2001, 08:16 PM   #4
SuRGV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2000
Posts: 35
I had the same problem. I think it's SB Live which is also on my system. Disabling both "Use Hardware 3D Sound" and "Use Surround Sound" solved my problem. It's bad but I had to do it. Sound quality is still quite good.
try it.
Trung
SuRGV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2001, 09:36 PM   #5
Dubious[GDI]
UT Server Guru
 
Dubious[GDI]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 20th, 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 158
In addition to the sound idea above...

Go into your bios and disable fast writes.
Dubious[GDI] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2001, 11:47 PM   #6
OshadowO
Irregular
 
OshadowO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 10th, 2000
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 4,774
As last resort play the game in software mode...that's what I do...that was the only thing that let me play online in piece atleast.
__________________

-shadow-
................
OshadowO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 07:49 AM   #7
Hannibal_L
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2001
Posts: 9
ARE COMPUTERS EVER GOING TO WORK????????????
Hannibal_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 04:23 PM   #8
Hannibal_L
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2001
Posts: 9
Thanks for the replies. I am using 4in1's ver 4.29 at the moment. What I would really like to know is where the problem actually lies. Logic tells me that it must be an Unreal Tournament fault as I have said all my other games are fine. Now I have seen posts where other people are describing similar problems but the important difference being that it happens in all of their games while only in UT for me, so I suppose I will just have to wait to see if Epic will ever fix it.
Hannibal_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 04:28 PM   #9
hobart_paving
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 30th, 2000
Posts: 440
from my experience, the sb live is the biggest cause of problems for most things. try taking the card out and removing the drivers and see what happens. play ut without sound for a while and see if the lockups happen. things to try are the things people mentioned above(disabling 3d sound, etc) as well as trying to move your sblive to a different pci slot.
__________________
[SOB]Hobie
hobart_paving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 04:32 PM   #10
hobart_paving
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 30th, 2000
Posts: 440
also, i have the same mobo and this is by far the best site for troubleshooting:

http://www.icrontic.com/faqs/kt7faq/kt7faq.htm
__________________
[SOB]Hobie
hobart_paving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 05:28 PM   #11
Samiam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 25th, 2001
Posts: 20
ive been using the same system for over a year.. It has sb live.. but, i didnt start getting my pauses during UT online, until i installed direct x 8a
Samiam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 06:26 PM   #12
Kray
Time chaser
 
Kray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2000
Location: Fool's Paradise
Posts: 2,239

I'm using my mobo's on-board sound, and still get lockups....
Kray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 08:53 PM   #13
Dormslut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 29th, 2000
Posts: 9
No don't "upgrade" to 4.25.....You should be ok with the latest drivers which are what you got. I have that exact same motherboard, and while I am not going to sit here and call it a piece of shiz, I will tell you it's really hard to get that via chipset to run stable. Which is funny cuz the box says stability on it but that's beside the point GO HERE: http://www.apushardware.com/faqs/kt7faq/kt7faq.htm If you don't find the answer's you are looking for go into their forum. A lot of nice people in there to help you out with your problem. I would reccomend moving your Soundblaster card to another pci slot. I have mine in 4. IRQ thing they will explain it on this site. SB has compatibility issues with the KT7 line. That's the first thing. Also do you have adequate power/cooling? Power supply should be at least 300, and even those are known to suck with these boards. As for cooling if you have the VIA hardware monitor, or something similar, see what temperature your cpu is running at while playing UT windowed. Heat can cause lockups too. It's going to take some trial and error to get it to run stable, but once you do, you'll be happy
__________________
Dormslut was slimed.
Dormslut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 08:54 PM   #14
Dormslut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 29th, 2000
Posts: 9
Hey I am a one timer? I coulda sworn I posted here a few times wtf? Oh well
__________________
Dormslut was slimed.
Dormslut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Mar 2001, 09:51 PM   #15
ION_Ace
Assault player
 
Join Date: Dec. 26th, 2000
Location: Behind you
Posts: 762
I had same prob, with looping sound and ttal crash, etc
I solved it by moving my compter so it had moe space around it (ie less overheating)
__________________
LeagueAS
Assault League
ION_Ace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Mar 2001, 08:20 PM   #16
Hannibal_L
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2001
Posts: 9
Again thank you for the replies, but as I did state it only happens in UT and in no other game e.g Colin Mc Rae, Quake 3, Hitman, Deus Ex...... All run perfectly.
Cpu temp idle is 29 degrees
with load is 34-38
System temp idle is 23 degrees
with load is 27 degrees
Overall system is super stable, can run 3D Mark looping while downloading files for as long as I want , watch DVD's while downloading etc.
Hannibal_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Mar 2001, 02:02 PM   #17
rh71
Lurker
 
rh71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 31st, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 70
Same problem here... only UT freezes, but I don't play other FPS games. Anyway, it would only freeze for about 5 seconds, then come back to live action, all caught up. Within those 5 seconds, it would have a looping sound, but it always comes back to the live action, nothing ever crashes. And it only happens once per UT session (once a night early on) even though I play 5-10 games a night.

I never had this until about 2 weeks ago, but I don't believe I changed anything in more than a month...

1GHz T-bird
SB Live
Via 4-in-1 v4.25

I may just re-install UT to see if it fixes the problem... cause I don't have many things installed with it besides the 4.36 no-delta patch. I'll keep you guys posted.
rh71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2001, 09:49 AM   #18
reefHawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 30th, 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Reinstall didn't help

I thought the problem may have been ME. So I reinstalled the entire OS. Back to 98R2, UT installed with all the patches and ,... lockup! Sound loop etc.
I have a sound blast live too! I'll be trying some the suggestions on this site like disabling Hardware 3d
Geoff
reefHawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2001, 10:20 AM   #19
rh71
Lurker
 
rh71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 31st, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 70
I never did get around to reinstalling the OS to see if it fixes the problem. Everytime it locksup/loops for 3-5 seconds, it's apparently resuming right where I left off, as if I disappeared from the game (or looked like I was floating away into a wall) for those few seconds. I guess that's good for me since I won't get killed during those 3-5 seconds. It still happens only once per UT session, no matter how many or few games I play.
rh71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2001, 11:49 AM   #20
Domino888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 31st, 2000
Location: Rochester,NY
Posts: 20
the sound card, believe me

I saw a hundred ppl using SBlive or Vortex2 sound card with
radeon have lockup problems in UT.
Actually I am one of them. I got it fixed by installing
the latest driver for my MX300.
search the forum in www.rage3d.com
Domino888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer