News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th Feb 2001, 06:05 PM   #1
Falcon IceHole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2001
Location: Great White North
Posts: 4
These three problems happen ONLY when I play on the XXXX UT server.

1) The models move around without any character animation. They skate on one
foot, shooting into the ground. When they die, they just stand there, and I
keep shooting them not knowing they are dead, then I get killed because I am
not paying attention to a real enemy.

2) When a new round starts, I am stuck in place. I can't move or look
around, yet I can shoot and hear the play going on around me, and I can see
other players if they come into my line of sight. Other players can see my
chat as well (I think)

3) Occasionally, if I reconnect after problem 2, I can move around, but
cannot pick anything up, or shoot anyone. It is as if I am a ghost.

Any thoughts?

Here are some screenies...


http://members.home.net/dankaneis/skate1.jpg


http://members.home.net/dankaneis/skate2.jpg


http://members.home.net/dankaneis/skate3.jpg


http://members.home.net/dankaneis/skate4.jpg


__________________
If hell ever does freeze over, I'll ski THAT too!
Falcon IceHole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 06:47 PM   #2
ION_Ace
Assault player
 
Join Date: Dec. 26th, 2000
Location: Behind you
Posts: 762
Let me guess, u installed textures from 2nd cd ?
__________________
LeagueAS
Assault League
ION_Ace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 05:46 PM   #3
Falcon IceHole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2001
Location: Great White North
Posts: 4
Yes, I did. I am sorry, I forgot to mention that in the first post.

I usually run in d3d, but If I disable them in openGL with UseS3TC=0, it still happens.

Also, it only happens on this one server I like to play on, with a lot of friends.
__________________
If hell ever does freeze over, I'll ski THAT too!
Falcon IceHole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 07:18 PM   #4
Viking1
Highly Unstable
 
Viking1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2000
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 474

Recopy cd1 textures into game folder and use S3TC=0 if you still want to use OpenGL.
__________________
{CU}Viking1
My Page
Viking1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2001, 10:13 AM   #5
Falcon IceHole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2001
Location: Great White North
Posts: 4
Actually, I don't want to use openGL. It gives me very choppy framerates. I have tried the loki driver, and the new epic driver. The new driver locks up the machine when I quit UT.

D3D works fine for me. I am using Dx 7.0a and Detonator 6.47. Would going to Dx8 and newer detonators help?

If I reinstall the cd1 textures, is this going to fix the skating model animations? I really like the textures I see right now, but I am not certain that d3d is using the s3tc textures. It looks to me like they are.

Why would the missing animations only happen on this one server? Every other server I try works fine. I would rather discover what the server is doing wrong, and pass the info on to the admin so he can fix the server.

This is a new server, and the admin is still tweaking things a bit. I can be in contact with him easily.

This game has been out long enough that these sorts of bugs should be fixed long ago.
__________________
If hell ever does freeze over, I'll ski THAT too!
Falcon IceHole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2001, 10:36 AM   #6
Viking1
Highly Unstable
 
Viking1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2000
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 474

D3D does not use S3TC.

The skating thing WILL go away when you go back to the old textures. In D3D the nice textures you see are probably because you have detail textures on, the textures that you see now will not change when you go back to the regular textures if you leave your settings the same.
__________________
{CU}Viking1
My Page
Viking1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2001, 11:56 AM   #7
Crager
Ahh...just a player here
 
Crager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 846
This was part of the post on the epic site:

"The new D3D renderer uses DirectX8 which should result in improved performance due to improved texture management. It also now supports the DXT1 compressed textures from the 2nd UT CD."
__________________
Win XP Pro SP1 (DX 9.0b)
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon xp 2400+(333 fsb), SLK-800U,TT SmartFan 2
1GB PC3200 Ram
ATI 9800 Pro (Cat 4.3), Creative Audigy 2
WD800JB - 8 mb cache
Lite-On CD/RW 48x12x48x, Lite-On DVD 16x
Antec TrueBlue480

http://www.teamimmortal.org/index.php
Crager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2001, 06:20 PM   #8
Falcon IceHole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2001
Location: Great White North
Posts: 4
Ok, thanks Viking, for the replys. I am going to give it a try, and install the cd1 textures.

I don't want to go to Dx8 quite yet, I will wait untill ver 8.01 or 8a or whatever.
__________________
If hell ever does freeze over, I'll ski THAT too!
Falcon IceHole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer