NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18th Feb 2001, 11:15 AM   #1
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
you're a genious if you can solve my problem !

hi,.

my UT doesn't run smooth anymore, it shows me 50-60 frames constantly, but it slows down and speeds up all the time, it's almost not noticable, but it's there and it's soooo annoying !!!

example: i'm walking in a straight line, as soon as i switch weapons it slows down for a fraction of a second. this only happens in direct 3d mode, software works fine, but who want's software ?



my hardware:

1.1 Ghz thunderbird
256 ram
3d prophet GTSII Pro 64 mb
ASUS A7V mainboard

i have tried everything: i changed almost every component, mainboard, harddrive, even the processor.

i reinstalled windows several times, i also removed all other cards like network, soundcard,.

nothing works !!!

please help me !!!!
greetings from <fska>Eliminator
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2001, 04:59 PM   #2
FireSlash
Whats a FireSlash?
 
FireSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 3rd, 2001
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 4,300
most likly somthing running in the background, like a IM service, possibly CPUidle if you run it or MBM. maybe a virus checker, somthing that needs the hard drive for a split second, and HD access really kills proformance. try uninstalling those. CPU idle has a "disable on high CPU load" that you shoulc check again if you use CPU idle
__________________
Theory is when you know everything and nothing works.
Practice is when things work, and no one knows why.
Here we combine theory and practice.
Nothing works and no one knows why.
FireSlash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2001, 06:56 PM   #3
·s¥n·Jihad
Leader of the ·s¥n·dicate
 
Join Date: Nov. 22nd, 2000
Posts: 25
Here are the things I would try in your situation:

1. Defrag your hard drive. This can lead to slight performance improvments.

2. In your virtual memory settings, make sure you have a static swap file, in other words, set your own virtual memory, usually around 150-250MB.

3. In your Advanced Preferences in UT (type preferences at the console), make sure your cache size is around 8-12MB.

Check this guide out for some more help as well: http://www.3dspotlight.com/tweaks/ut/index.shtml
·s¥n·Jihad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 03:45 PM   #4
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Unhappy thanks,.

hey thanks for the tips !

i also realized that the game slows down when accessing the harddrive, in quake too,
but i have an ATA-100 IBM, 7200rpm and even that i changed last month with a maxtor.

defragging didn't help either, i did that before,.

ok, i changed the cache and virtual memory, same problem

please give me more tips, need to know more about my system ?
anything i can change in my card settings ??

CPU idle,. i don't have any programs installed, just standard winME,

hmm,. HELP ! i'm going to a LAN-Party soon,..
cya
Eliminator
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 04:32 PM   #5
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,487
quick question.Have you updated WinME?Because WinME originally had some swap file problems as well as disk caching issues.Check Microsoft's website,and if you've already done that.. well...nevermind
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 06:06 PM   #6
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Question update

no i didn't update winme yet, but i was just surfing the ms page for about an hour and there were only a few updates availabe, things like I Explorer Service Pack's 'n stuff like that,

could you tell me what update you we're talking about ?
thanks

<fska>Eliminator
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 08:23 PM   #7
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,487
I recall it being there when I did one of the first "Auto-Updates".If you don't see it,you probably already have it.But I'll hunt around and post a link if I find something.
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2001, 08:42 PM   #8
actorindp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 19th, 2001
Posts: 3
thunderbird problem

I'm not sure specificlly, but i know the thunderbird and durons, don;t work well with certain video cards, and mess em up, I dunno which ones speciffically thoiugh, sry
actorindp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 05:26 AM   #9
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Unhappy update,.

yeah i did the auto update and it didn't show anything important to update, i probably already have it,.

athlon's + dunron's with GTSII Pro,.
it works fine because my friend has almost the same hardware, without any problems.

plus it used to work at the beginning when i just got the PC,.thanksö and cya

<fska>Eliminator
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 10:10 AM   #10
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy
I really dont look like this...
 
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 14th, 2001
Location: netherlands
Posts: 106
did you change the drivers for your 3D card? If so did you make sure you deinstalled de previous one correctly?

Frist you go to system and remove the GTS II pro video adaptor.

Then you go to thing where you change your colours and stuff in controll panel (sorry i have a Dutch Windows, dunno what its called in English) and go to advanced. and change the adaptor to standand VGA.

REstart and install the new GTS drivers,
If you dont install the D3 drivers like this it will conflict with the other ones that were there.

If you did this, well i dunno what your problem is..

__________________
When I die,
Bury me up side down.
So I Can Show the world
MY ASS!!
-[IMD1]-K!llRoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 10:38 AM   #11
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Unhappy yep, been there, did that

yeah i did a clean install on the drivers.
that's not it.

you know what, everytime i have a problem with something, then it's definetly serious and probably not even bill gates could solve it !

i think it's time to sell my PC.,.
cya
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 11:19 AM   #12
Crager
Ahh...just a player here
 
Crager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 846
Try this utility http://www.tweakfiles.com/memory/cacheman.html

I've been using this for about 6 weeks now and it works great.
__________________
Win XP Pro SP1 (DX 9.0b)
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon xp 2400+(333 fsb), SLK-800U,TT SmartFan 2
1GB PC3200 Ram
ATI 9800 Pro (Cat 4.3), Creative Audigy 2
WD800JB - 8 mb cache
Lite-On CD/RW 48x12x48x, Lite-On DVD 16x
Antec TrueBlue480

http://www.teamimmortal.org/index.php
Crager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 01:14 PM   #13
[BUF]Diving_Mullah
Masterful
 
[BUF]Diving_Mullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 1st, 2000
Location: Underwater, CA, USA
Posts: 556
I kind of had the same problem but running in win 98, I went to hard drive under systems and checked the DMA setting, don't know why but the problem went away after that.

__________________
Kick Hard and Blow Bubbles! [:]O

I am Cyrus, king of the world, great king, legitimate king, king of Babylon, king of Sumer and Akkad, king of the four rims of the earth, son of Cambyses, great king, king of Anšan, grandson of Cyrus, great king, king of Anšan, descendant of Teispes, great king, king of Anšan, of a family which always exercised kingship, whose rule [the gods] Bêl and Nabu love, whom they want as king to please their hearts.
This particular tabluture is in United Nations building and the original resides in Brithish Museum, he was also mentioned in the Bible!

He was the founder of Archaemenian dynesty and king of today's Iran way back when, which after he became the king, he gave religion rights to all the nations and people under his kingtom, allwed them to chose their own king, let the Jews to return to today's Palastine, and created the greatest and largest kingtom to date.

Only if only our leaders could be so wise!!
[BUF]Diving_Mullah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 01:25 PM   #14
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Talking Cacheman Rulez !!!!!!!!!!!

Hey It works again !!!!

i installed cacheman, put in on the WinME/3Dgames setting, and it works perfect !!
even Quake improved !

thanks Blaze-22 ! you can make a cross in your calender for making a person happy on the 20/02/2001.

even better ! it seems to have made the settings permanent, so even when disbling the program i don't have any problems any more!

next week I'm getting my new Razor Boomslang 2000, then i'm gonna be UNFRAGABLE !!!

case closed, thanks for helping !

<fska>Eliminator

Swiss LAN-Party: http://www.unfragable.ch
Organizers ClanPage: http://www.fska.net
both down at times,. hehe
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 01:40 PM   #15
Valk
Mom, kitty's being a dildo!!
 
Valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 21st, 2000
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 374
When I setup my system, I made a partion dedicated for the swap file. This greatly improved my UT performance. I assume it's similar to what the app does.
Valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2001, 02:51 PM   #16
<fska>Eliminator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 18th, 2001
Posts: 7
Talking partition

hey that's a pretty good idea, i'll keep that in mind.

i forgot to mention that now it takes about 1-2 minutes for UT to start,,.

who cares !! my FPS are back to the rootz ! hehe
cya
<fska>Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer