News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th Feb 2001, 01:42 PM   #1
Dentaku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2000
Posts: 18
Question

I have a Geforce 2 MX and I run UT at 1024X768 with no AA in OpenGL.

My average FPS never goes over 60.01 FPS.

Is there some kind of setting that caps the max fps (other than the refresh rate which is 100Hz by the way)?

Dentaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 01:46 PM   #2
I_B_Bangin
habitual line stepper
 
I_B_Bangin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 6th, 2000
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,427
You poor soul. I will trade you my 30 FPS! K?

__________________


I will preach Heaven and beat the hell out of you!
I_B_Bangin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 01:50 PM   #3
Boom
Rumpshaking Moderator
 
Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2000
Posts: 4,200
turn off the vsync.

go to advanced preferences and "rendering" in UT.
__________________
]LoL[ Boom|BuF
Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 02:00 PM   #4
PHATBURNER
a.k.a. [DK]_-Outc@st-_
 
PHATBURNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2001
Location: Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 59
I also run the Geforce 2 MX- but find I get better results using D3D support.... especially shweet with the latest detonator driver Do you have probs with D3D?
__________________
"[DK] is not just a clan... it's an attitude to life"

http://deadkennedys.org
PHATBURNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 02:08 PM   #5
Dentaku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2000
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by Boom
turn off the vsync.

go to advanced preferences and "rendering" in UT.
The advanced preferences don't have a setting for VSYNC in the OpenGL section.

Besides, my refresh rate is 100Hz so it shouldn't matter.

I'll try D3D mode and see what I get.
Dentaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 02:22 PM   #6
PHATBURNER
a.k.a. [DK]_-Outc@st-_
 
PHATBURNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2001
Location: Dumfries, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 59
D3D

I find there is no comparison between D3D and OpenGL! I used OpenGL briefly when I had a Win ME problem, and it felt like driving a Ferrari everywhere in 2nd gear LOL.

I would highly recommend getting the latest driver for your G2, as there is a noticeable difference in performance

Let us know how ya get on.........
__________________
"[DK] is not just a clan... it's an attitude to life"

http://deadkennedys.org

Last edited by PHATBURNER; 11th Feb 2001 at 11:59 AM.
PHATBURNER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 02:24 PM   #7
SilentStrike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 18th, 2000
Posts: 166
Answer

Go into your UnrealTournament.ini, search for this [OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice], and change the MaxRefresh (or something like that) from 60 to 100.
SilentStrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 03:07 PM   #8
TD|BooGiTyBoY
Dust Collector
 
TD|BooGiTyBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2001
Location: Right over there...
Posts: 52
I believe the latest DLL's from epic add the extra options for openGL...

I forget where to get em though.. sorry...
__________________
"That is all... Further bulletins as events warrant!"


THUNDERDOME RA map reviews
TD|BooGiTyBoY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 03:29 PM   #9
Morety
The Farterator
 
Morety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 23rd, 2000
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12,236
It's likely your monitor's refresh rate.

My fps are also capped due to the refresh rate on my monitor.

Go to display/advanced settings/monitor and see where the maximum refresh rate is that you can use. At that resolution, I'm willing to bet it's set at 60. If that's the max your monitor will do, then it doesn't matter what videocard your using.

I'm capped at 85fps with my monitor at that resolution, and I could easily get more with my vid card (GF2-Ultra).
__________________
]LoL[Morety|BuF

Morety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 03:52 PM   #10
Dentaku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2000
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by Morety
It's likely your monitor's refresh rate.

My fps are also capped due to the refresh rate on my monitor.

Go to display/advanced settings/monitor and see where the maximum refresh rate is that you can use. At that resolution, I'm willing to bet it's set at 60. If that's the max your monitor will do, then it doesn't matter what videocard your using.

I'm capped at 85fps with my monitor at that resolution, and I could easily get more with my vid card (GF2-Ultra).
Nope, like I said in the firt post, the refresh rate is set to 100Hz.

I've even tried to adding stuff to the .INI but it doesn't make any difference.
Dentaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 04:51 PM   #11
spyder913
Bringer of FREE BEER
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 552
it doesn't really matter, if your max goes above 60 or not cause youre not going to be able to tell the difference. people only care about it for benchmarking purposes. you should be more worried about your minimum fps anyways (which will likely be far under 60, no matter the card)
__________________
]LoL[spyder913
spyder913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2001, 05:55 PM   #12
SilentStrike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 18th, 2000
Posts: 166
heh

Copy and paste everything in your .ini that is in this section.

[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]

When I went to the latest OpenGL drivers from Loki, it had a line in the ini that capped the refresh rate to 60. It didn't bother me when playing the game, but looking at the menus put a little strain on my eye.
SilentStrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 04:07 PM   #13
Dentaku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2000
Posts: 18
[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
UseS3TC=1
UseTNT=0
MinDepthBits=16
MaxLogUOverV=8
MaxLogVOverU=8
UseMultiTexture=1
UsePalette=1
UseAlphaPalette=0
ShareLists=0
AlwaysMipmap=0
DoPrecache=0
Translucency=True
VolumetricLighting=True
ShinySurfaces=True
Coronas=True
HighDetailActors=True
DetailTextures=True
UseTrilinear=False
MaxAnisotropy=0
SupportsLazyTextures=0
Dentaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 04:37 PM   #14
SuRGV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2000
Posts: 35
As Boom said, turn of VSYNC. In the Aditional Properties of Geforce should have "OpenGL Settings". Find a line with Vertical SYNC and change to Always off.
My monitor is a crap one. No refresh rates higher than 60 can make screen look right. But in UT, I once get the max FPS of 255 FPS in "the waiting for signals" screen.
No need to change the max rate in the .ini.
TRung
SuRGV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 05:10 PM   #15
Zaphrod
President of the Universe
 
Zaphrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 27th, 2000
Location: Betelgeuse V
Posts: 870
is this online or offline? if its online and the other suggestions dont fix it then its your netspeed limiting it. you could try typing at the console "netspeed xxxxx" without the "" and replacing the x's with a number higher than 2600 (which is default for 56k connection and limits to 40FPS) if you have a cable or DSL connection try netspeed 10000 or even 20000 and if it doesnt cause packet loss then its ok.
__________________


Inventor of the Pan Galactic Gargle Blaster
Zaphrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 07:13 PM   #16
LeftHandedShrew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 9th, 2001
Posts: 7
Anyone know where i can find my monitor's current refresh rate?
LeftHandedShrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 07:23 PM   #17
e-j
banned
 
e-j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 5th, 2001
Posts: 78
HEY TDlBOOGETYBOY, i like ur sig pic
e-j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2001, 07:27 PM   #18
NutWrench
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 27th, 1999
Posts: 212
Cool

Try right-clicking on your desktop, select "Properties" and go to "settings-->Advanced" to get at your monitor settings.

Most video card drivers have an option to enable/disabled vertical syncing. If vertical sync is enabled, your graphics card won't send frames to your monitor any faster than the monitor can display them, so your framerate will always top out at whatever refresh rate you've set for the monitor.

I have a Voodoo 3 and when vsync is enabled, I get a rock-solid 60FPS during the Nali Castle flyby (since my monitors refresh rate is 60Mhs). When vsync is disabled that figure goes up and varies between 80-90 FPS.

I noticed some small graphics problems when VSync is disabled. When I go into an area with a flickering light source, especially, I get faint, flickery horizontal banding across my monitor. I'm assuming it's because my cards refresh rate is not in sync with the monitor but I'm too lazy to fix it.

--Nut
NutWrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2001, 03:34 AM   #19
spyder913
Bringer of FREE BEER
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 552
60Mhs? that's pretty sweet =)

but seriously, that problem is called "tearing" because you are seeing parts of two different images at the same time. If you see bad tearing, you should turn vsync on
__________________
]LoL[spyder913
spyder913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2001, 11:33 AM   #20
Dentaku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2000
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by SuRGV
As Boom said, turn of VSYNC. In the Aditional Properties of Geforce should have "OpenGL Settings". Find a line with Vertical SYNC and change to Always off.
My monitor is a crap one. No refresh rates higher than 60 can make screen look right. But in UT, I once get the max FPS of 255 FPS in "the waiting for signals" screen.
No need to change the max rate in the .ini.
TRung
Doh!
I recently installed newer Detonators and I didn't change all my settings back.
You're right, you can mess with the .ini all you want but it won't help if you don't have your video card set up properly.

My monitor runs at 120Hz in 1024X768 while in UT but for some reason when VSYNC in on my FPS won't go above 60.01 FPS (half my refresh rate).
After VSYNC was off for OpenGL in the Aditional Properties of Geforce my FPS was able to go way up into the 80s.

Of course none of this matters because it's the min FPS that counts.
Anyting over 60 is fine with me.
Dentaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer