News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd Feb 2001, 09:21 PM   #1
marctre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 2nd, 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 2
Unhappy

I recently purchased an Elsa Gladiac Geoforce GTS video card upgrading my Voodoo2. I purchased this with the sole purpose of playing UT in a better resolution. I, unfortunately cannot increase my resolution to anything higher then the 1024x768 I already had. Could someone please tell me how to increase this setting.
marctre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Feb 2001, 10:21 PM   #2
Crager
Ahh...just a player here
 
Crager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 846
When you right click on the desktop in windows and select properties than settings, what value can you select for screen size?

What size monitor do you have?
__________________
Win XP Pro SP1 (DX 9.0b)
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon xp 2400+(333 fsb), SLK-800U,TT SmartFan 2
1GB PC3200 Ram
ATI 9800 Pro (Cat 4.3), Creative Audigy 2
WD800JB - 8 mb cache
Lite-On CD/RW 48x12x48x, Lite-On DVD 16x
Antec TrueBlue480

http://www.teamimmortal.org/index.php
Crager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2001, 01:02 AM   #3
marctre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 2nd, 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 2
I have a 17" monitor it allows me to only go to 1024x768. I was curious if the monitor had anything to do with it. If it does it is going to coast me $500 + to play UT in better resolution.
marctre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Feb 2001, 08:44 PM   #4
{SOA}_=X=_Dra'gon
Masterful
 
Join Date: Feb. 1st, 2001
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 54
Damn...how much more resolution do you need than 1024x768. I also have a 17" monitor and I'm only running it at 960x720 and I'm 3 feet from my monitor. If your monitor only supports up to the 1024x768 then thats all you get. Make sure your using a current driver for it. If you have the wrong one then thats your problem. I know thats the case with mine. I think also that if you reduce your refresh rate you can then increase your res? Let me know
{SOA}_=X=_Dra'gon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Feb 2001, 09:06 PM   #5
JuiceEggsMcKenna
MC68060/50
 
Join Date: Aug. 31st, 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,322
Thumbs down

It's your monitor.

Have a look in the manual and see if you can find any specifications on what rez it can handle. With a bit of luck, you may only need to change the driver. What brand/model monitor is it and what device driver is windows using for it? Er, you are running Windows aren't you?
__________________
Case took a pink handset from its cradle and punched a Hong Kong number from memory. He let it ring five times, then hung up. His buyer for the three megabytes of hot RAM in the Hitachi wasn't taking calls.
JuiceEggsMcKenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer