News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th Jan 2001, 12:01 PM   #1
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
I have that set up as stated in the topic title, but when I try to run UT, I get nothing but lock ups, and always at the same exact point, when I did have the intro movie set to run, it'd go fine in there, but as soon as I'd hit escape to get the menu to showup, I'd get the lockup, so I disabled the movie, and then tried it, and got the same results, it'd lock up as soon as it tried to generate the menu up top. I've tried different drivers, settings, and what not, but no luck so far. I'm able to run the game with OpenGL with satisfactory results, although I believe my fps should be higher than what it is (20-30 on average).

Any suggestions? thanks.
[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2001, 02:53 PM   #2
Crager
Ahh...just a player here
 
Crager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 846
Look here http://www.3dspotlight.com/
and here http://www.tweak3d.net/

for os, video card and game tweaks.
__________________
Win XP Pro SP1 (DX 9.0b)
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon xp 2400+(333 fsb), SLK-800U,TT SmartFan 2
1GB PC3200 Ram
ATI 9800 Pro (Cat 4.3), Creative Audigy 2
WD800JB - 8 mb cache
Lite-On CD/RW 48x12x48x, Lite-On DVD 16x
Antec TrueBlue480

http://www.teamimmortal.org/index.php
Crager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2001, 04:57 PM   #3
M0ldM^n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 27th, 2000
Posts: 50
When I changed to a new geforce2 card from a voodoo I had similar problems. I saved all my maps etc and then uninstalled UT completely from my system and then reinstalled fresh. It worked for me...
M0ldM^n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2001, 06:11 PM   #4
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
believe me, I've tried :)

heh, that was the first thing I tried when got the new card, matter of fact I tried it several times...

So I'm pretty much stuck with one option only, and that's OpenGL :/ But I was thinking, that maybe the poor fps was just a result of my hardware (other than the vid card, i'm stuck with that for a while):

AMD K6-2 500mhz
160 megs ram
Hercules 3D Prophet II MX
Audio Phantom AW724 pci sound card

but, if anyone else reads this with similar problems, do NOT get the new open gl and d3d renderers from epicgames, I decided to give that a try the other day, and it was worse than before in open gl (I wouldn't know about d3d), and, the game wouldn't exit without me having to reboot everytime.


[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2001, 07:05 PM   #5
funkdubious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 1st, 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 44
Angry getting fed up with EPIC

i'm having similar problems...

Please help EPIC realize that they are only going to hurt themselves if they dont take care of the problems:
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=33119
funkdubious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2001, 05:55 PM   #6
slipstream3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2001
Location: CANADA!
Posts: 3
I have a similar performance problem in UT. I upgraded from a Voodoo3 3000 AGP to a NVidia Geforce 2 MX (Asus V7100 32MB) and I only get around 50 fps on an empty map at 800*600, in Direct3D or OpenGL. I got similar performance on my Voodoo3 but in every other game it's more than doubled.
UT wasn't installed during the upgrade, I added it after I put the Geforce 2 in.
__________________
I want a cookie! And not the computer type!
slipstream3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2001, 06:18 PM   #7
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
heh, be happy you have 50

what drivers are you using slipstream? maybe I'm just using the wrong ones.

and one more thing, I've seen in other threads when people are told to try out the loki drivers, now, that confuses me, are they speaking of loki as in lokigames (the linux version), or something else? and could those drivers possibly work on my system? (win me)
[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2001, 06:32 PM   #8
chuzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2001
Posts: 1
Angry

This one of my problems........ I own a 3D Prophet 2 MX upgraded from a BANSHEE. When I first installed everything worked find at 1024x768x32. After upgrading it to Guillemot's BIOS 3.11.00.08.00 the game makes "stops" of aprox. 1 second when I run, jump, turn.... I made every tweak possible without any result. And when i reinstalled UT......... I got the same problem that, and the game still make that stupid "stops".

grrrrrrr

Any idea?????
chuzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jan 2001, 01:49 PM   #9
funkdubious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 1st, 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 44
gt2k: i dunno who actually created the loki driver, but supposedly it makes the game look sweet...

i havent seen it myself though... the one time i tried it, i couldn't get it to work, but i didnt spend much time on it
funkdubious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jan 2001, 03:55 PM   #10
Daddy Cool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 29th, 2001
Posts: 1
I also upgraded from a voodoo2 3000 AGP to a 3D Prophet 2 MX and had similar problems.

AMD K6-2 500 (VA 503+)
192Mb PC100
3D Prophet 2 MX
SB16 PCI

Everyting is *ok* if I use the hercules drivers that came with the driver CD (version 532). I get slowish frame rates (average 28fps at 1024*768*16 with medium textures) but if I changed to anything else wether it was from Hercules or Nvidia they all caused some sort of conflict with the card and as a result I got rates of about 8fps and distorted sound etc. And the performance was down in other games like Q3:A aswell although not as bad.

I tried everything from reinstalling Win98 4 times to trying every patch version of UT with every combination of drivers (phew that took me days!).
Daddy Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Feb 2001, 01:45 PM   #11
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
Could you (or anyone else) hook me up with a link to the loki drivers by any chance?
[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2001, 11:58 PM   #12
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
think I know the problem

my card (the 3d prophet II mx) needs agp 2.0, without it, the card may not function properly, my mobo has 1.0, so I'm gonna get that straightened out, and post my results here, although i might have to dig for this topic, as it may be a while before I can do anything about this.
[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2001, 08:41 PM   #13
slipstream3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2001
Location: CANADA!
Posts: 3
Whoops, sorry for not replying!

I'm using Detonator 6.31 of www.nvidia.com and UT 436. I tried the Loki OpenGL and got about 4 frames per second... at least it was better than OpenGL before where it got about a frame every 7 seconds I think my secondary vid card was conflicting (it's gone now, good riddance. I don't need the secondary monitor THAT much!)
__________________
I want a cookie! And not the computer type!
slipstream3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2001, 08:43 PM   #14
slipstream3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2001
Location: CANADA!
Posts: 3
What the heck happened to my last post?

the drivers are from w w w . n v i d i a . c o m
__________________
I want a cookie! And not the computer type!
slipstream3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2001, 11:42 PM   #15
[dEx]GT2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 26th, 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 8
heh..

thanks for the info, but I know the problem now...

it is the agp version that's causing this, that and my processor is holding it way back, I won't be able to upgrade my system for a while, so I'll have to put up with 20fps average in matches for a while (big deal), get a new mobo (with agp 2.0!) later on, at least a duron chip, maybe thunderbird 1gig+, and go up to ddr ram, 200mhz bus speed, this in all should fix all my probs, just now it's a $ problem...
[dEx]GT2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer